"Ihr trinkt Milch."

Translation:You drink milk.

October 22, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bodin330492

What's the difference betweem trinkt and trinke?

October 22, 2015

quis_lib_duo

trinken = infinitive

Present indicative forms:

1st pers. sg. ich trinke
2nd pers. sg. du trinkst
3rd pers. sg. er/sie/es trinkt
1st pers. pl. wir trinken
2nd pers. pl. ihr trinkt
3rd pers. pl. sie trinken

October 22, 2015

AriSinclair3

So this sentence is speaking to more than one person? Because it's definitely in second person, so...2nd person plural?

January 31, 2016

quis_lib_duo

Yes, it addresses at least two persons.

January 31, 2016

Sscia

Is there any logic behind pairing the verbs' suffix to the perspective you are using, or is this just something I should memorize? (ie. Ending verbs with e when talking in 1st pers.)

October 27, 2015

quis_lib_duo

This inflection, i.e. these endings, are a standard pattern of (one group of) regular verbs in the present tense – so yes, there is a "logic"; you will have to memorise this pattern and in addition will encounter both irregular verbs which deviate from it and other regular patterns.

You'll find more on conjugation here: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang04b.htm .

October 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.