"Alles hat seinen Sinn."

Translation:Everything has a reason.

January 6, 2013

22 Comments


Wolfadawn

"Point" is one possible translation of "Sinn", and "Everything has its point." conveys the same meaning as the acceptable answers, yet it's currently marked as wrong.

January 6, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. Is "alles" normally masculine like in this sentence, or does it depend on the context of the sentence?

December 14, 2013

mfgbkk

generally neutral/abstract like everything "alle" can be masculine or feminine or neutral (all books, all women, all men)

December 30, 2013

Lull0000

OK. So if it depends on the context, what about this sentence tells us that we should use "seinen"?

December 30, 2013

mfgbkk

"seinen" refers to "der Sinn" which is masculine. "Alles" is the abstract subject meaning everything.

December 31, 2013

zirkul

Are you sure? If I said " Everything has its reason", "its" would not refer to reason, it would describe reason, but refer to "everything". I would be very surprised if it were any different in German. I.e., if your logic were correct, wouldn't you then have "Die Geschichte hat seinen Sinn"? I am certain it should actually be "Die Geschichte hat ihren Sinn"

October 1, 2016

arangelovivan

Alles hat einen Sinn? is this 100% equivalent to Alles hat seinen Sinn

March 26, 2015

borQhuester

I think "Alles hat einen Sinn" = "Everything has a reason" and "Alles hat seinen Sinn" = "Everything has its reason". The difference is subtle, but I think 'einen' has a more general feeling to it, and 'seinen' would imply a specific reason.

July 22, 2018

DryestDuke

Everything has his sense?

May 30, 2017

zirkul

"Everything" is hardly a "he", certainly not in English. But beyond that I am actually lost (see my question below).

May 31, 2017

Reignman

why is "seinen" used here? Doesn't that mean "his"?

September 5, 2013

phle

As far as I fathom it, it relates to "Alles" and it means "its" -- Everything has its reason.

October 23, 2013

F_a_b

Everything has its own meaning is wrong.. Why?

March 22, 2014

etepaw

Am I the only one completely unable to hear the "s" in seinen??? I was sure the voice said "alles hat einen Sinn" even when listening to it carefully

December 18, 2016

zirkul

German speakers: could one of you please explain why "seinen" is used here. I would understand if the sentence were "Jeder hat seinen Sinn" since "jeder" is unquestionably masculine. However "alles" is "all/everything", so I would expect it to be either plural or neuter by default.

May 31, 2017

3FtYy1cu

It seems "alles" typically goes with "sein-" (its/one's), and "alle" often goes with "ihr-" (their) but seems OK with "sein-" as well. "sein-" can be neuter and does not have to be masculine. Disclaimer - I speak only Duo-Deutsch. XD

November 1, 2017

Bekir978479

As klang wie "Alles hat einen Sinn". Aber das hat die Gleiche Bedeutung. Oder?

November 24, 2017

bubblehobo

Just a guess, but does sein here refer to god? That sounds like it would be a German turn of phrase.

June 4, 2018

DoubleLingot

only God knows

June 7, 2019

FatAlan

Could one of the mods clear this one up please. There are at least 2 views i.e. that 'seinen' is masculine as it refers to 'der Sinn' or that seinen actually refers to alles (with no explanation of why it's masculine). I had the same question as the others but don't see any reliable/definitive answer as to why 'seinen' is used and whether it refers to 'alles' or 'der Sinn'

November 13, 2018

jelinares

what about "meaning" as a translation for Sinn. it make more sense

February 14, 2019

bagoly128

Why is not the translation: Everything has its meaning

May 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.