Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat eggs for breakfast."

Translation:Wir essen Eier zum Frühstück.

2 years ago

19 Comments


shadybrady55

Wir essen Eier "fur" Fruhstuck doesn't work. Why not fur?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Because that's not how you say it in German :)

Prepositions are notoriously individual between languages once you get past the very concrete meanings.

Here, you do not eat the eggs for the benefit of the breakfast, so "for" is used metaphorically in English already, not necessarily because it "makes sense". And German prefers to use "to" breakfast in this connection.

2 years ago

petorialc
petorialc

So "zum", in this case means "at", like "We eat eggs during/at breakfast"?

2 years ago

sammarru

can you give me some examples, when to use "fur" and "zum" maybe just make few sentences for each word, thanks for your information :D

2 years ago

Tyler303316

beim Fruhstuck?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

If you can't make the umlauts, use ae oe ue rather than simply leaving the dots off -- sagen "to say" and sägen "to saw" are two quite different things, for example.

beim Frühstück would be something like "during breakfast", e.g. "Don't talk during breakfast" or "He likes to read the newspaper during breakfast".

So "eating eggs during breakfast" or "while breakfast-time is ongoing" would be technically correct but it's probably not the most common way to put it as the egg-eating does not just take place at the same time as the breakfast, it is (part of) the breakfast.

2 years ago

BerryYoghurt

But "zum Fruehstueck", doesn't it mean to breakfast? Beim is more logical.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Prepositions don't translate one-to-one between languages :) They're notoriously variable that way.

beim Frühstück works well for something that you do at the same time as eating breakfast, e.g. "watching television during breakfast" (wir sehen beim Frühstück fern).

But zum Frühstück is used for something that is part of your breakfast -- literally "to the breakfast", yes, but "as breakfast" or "for breakfast" captures the German meaning more closely for English speakers.

1 year ago

greg.sandy

Ok, Phillip but it's ZUM would that not mean " to the Breakfast" The sentence. Reads FOR breakfast.

2 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

See my reply to the comment left by BerryYoghurt, please, rather than asking essentially the same question again.

2 weeks ago

greg.sandy

Is it the fact that für cannot be used because it is accusitive?

2 weeks ago

flor.herz
flor.herz

"wir früstücken Eier" why is it wrong?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

In German, I haven't heard the verb frühstücken used with an object - just intransitively (without an object): wir frühstücken "we breakfast".

But I wouldn't say wir frühstücken Eier or "we breakfast eggs".

2 years ago

flor.herz
flor.herz

thank you ! more than clear !

2 years ago

CJWesemann

Because "we breakfast eggs" doesn't sound grammatically correct. In German or English.

2 years ago

flor.herz
flor.herz

ah, i thought fruhstucken was a verb as well. in english, breakfast is only a noun. but for example in spanish desayuno/ar, is a noun and a verb and we can say "desayuno huevos" "i breakfast eggs" and i think i have seen the work frustucken as a verb- like ich fruhstucke, du fruhstuckst, etc

2 years ago

CJWesemann

It is. Just, in this case you would have used frühstück not frühstüke or frühstücken. Those would be used in these cases.

Ich frühstücke. I’m having breakfast.

And frühstücken in that case would be "We are to have breakfast eggs."

2 years ago

jack335459

wir essen eier am Frühstück why is this wrong ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

You used the wrong preposition (and you didn't capitalise the noun Eier).

1 year ago