"Europa tok et avgjørende steg mot fred."

Translation:Europe took a decisive step towards peace.

October 22, 2015

8 Comments


gipszjaki

How can I say "a step AGAINST peace"?

May 23, 2016

Regney
Mod

I came into Discussion wondering the same thing. I'm not fluent in Norwegian by any means, so this is a guess. If it's incorrect, I hope someone will set the record straight. :-) It might be, "...et avgjørende steg unna fred."

November 4, 2017

dametrotter

I was wondering the same......

January 12, 2017

Ryan_Hom

Doesn't "mot" also mean "against"?

October 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It means 'towards' when it describes the movement of something. Even in a metaphor.

It could mean against if it were describing something motionless.

October 22, 2015

Ryan_Hom

So can you say, "Europa tog et avgjørende steg mot fred, men jeg er mot fred"?

October 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

tok*

but that would be fine to say.

October 28, 2015

Alathat

Here's an example of what fveldig is talking about from Toril Brekke's "Drømmen om Amerika", "Hun lente seg mot brystet hans" - she leaned against his chest.

October 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.