"Europa tok et avgjørende steg mot fred."

Translation:Europe took a decisive step towards peace.

October 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gipszjaki

How can I say "a step AGAINST peace"?


Regney

I came into Discussion wondering the same thing. I'm not fluent in Norwegian by any means, so this is a guess. If it's incorrect, I hope someone will set the record straight. :0) It might be, "...et avgjørende steg unna fred."


dametrotter

I was wondering the same......


Ryan_Hom

Doesn't "mot" also mean "against"?


fveldig

It means 'towards' when it describes the movement of something. Even in a metaphor.

It could mean against if it were describing something motionless.


Ryan_Hom

So can you say, "Europa tog et avgjørende steg mot fred, men jeg er mot fred"?


fveldig

tok*

but that would be fine to say.


Alathat

Here's an example of what fveldig is talking about from Toril Brekke's "Drømmen om Amerika", "Hun lente seg mot brystet hans" - she leaned against his chest.


Giovanni448272

So… returning to the first question, how would you say "Europe took a decisive step AGAINST peace"? Is "unna" correct, as suggested?


seb1337

I hope that is what we can say in the future...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.