1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, not flowers."

"No, not flowers."

Translation:Nein, Blumen nicht.

January 6, 2013

5 Comments


Jasper8713

Should this not be "Nein, keine Blumen"....?


nparham

Just curious, but wouldn't Keine be used if there was an article (a or an) before Blumen?

for example: an apple = Ein Apfel, not an apple = Kein Apfel.

because there was no article before Blumen, Keine could have no place.


eipipuz

Afaik, 'keine' = 'nicht eine', so that will be 'no, not a flower', small difference.


thelostcrew

This must be "Nein, keine Blumen" because you are negating a noun not a verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.