"No, not flowers."

Translation:Nein, Blumen nicht.

1/6/2013, 4:20:52 PM

5 Comments


Jasper8713

Should this not be "Nein, keine Blumen"....?

1/6/2013, 4:20:52 PM

nparham

Just curious, but wouldn't Keine be used if there was an article (a or an) before Blumen?

for example: an apple = Ein Apfel, not an apple = Kein Apfel.

because there was no article before Blumen, Keine could have no place.

4/1/2013, 1:03:13 PM

eipipuz

Afaik, 'keine' = 'nicht eine', so that will be 'no, not a flower', small difference.

5/2/2013, 5:31:01 AM

thelostcrew

This must be "Nein, keine Blumen" because you are negating a noun not a verb.

1/20/2013, 1:15:43 AM

AlisonKatherine

I agree

2/3/2013, 3:51:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.