1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seninkiler kırmızı, benimki …

"Seninkiler kırmızı, benimki beyaz."

Translation:Yours are red, mine is white.

October 22, 2015

8 Comments


JasoonS

Would 'Yours are red, mine ARE white' be 'Seninkiler kırmızı, benimkiLER beyaz.'?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ''ler'' always come at the end


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure if I understand your question :) Can you be more specific?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

sorry, i meant the suffix ''lEr'', why didn't ki come after the suffix ''lEr'' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaaah, possessive suffixes come after it (derslerim, for example) and in some verb tenses, the past tense marker comes after it (yapıyorlardı). Also, all cases come after it (parklara, parkları, parklada, parklardan, parklarla, parkların).

So no, it normally isn't last, but it does normally come after -ki- :)


OrianaDaz

I put "mine are white " to follow the " seninkiler "in plural too but it was incorrect.


SabineBergmann1

mine are white would be "benimkiler beyaz".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.