Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seninkiler kırmızı, benimki beyaz."

Translation:Yours are red, mine is white.

2 years ago

6 Comments


JasoonS
JasoonS

Would 'Yours are red, mine ARE white' be 'Seninkiler kırmızı, benimkiLER beyaz.'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ''ler'' always come at the end

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure if I understand your question :) Can you be more specific?

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

sorry, i meant the suffix ''lEr'', why didn't ki come after the suffix ''lEr'' ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaaah, possessive suffixes come after it (derslerim, for example) and in some verb tenses, the past tense marker comes after it (yapıyorlardı). Also, all cases come after it (parklara, parkları, parklada, parklardan, parklarla, parkların).

So no, it normally isn't last, but it does normally come after -ki- :)

2 years ago