"Fransızca ve İngilizce biliyorum."

Translation:I speak French and English.

October 22, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alaaddin123

biliyorum means speak or know?


AlexinNotTurkey

In terms of languages, it means both (I speak English=I know English....these sentences mean the same thing in English).

bilmek on its own means to know


larampla14

Know.... exactly


FaizalZahid

C'est moi! That's me!


mehtap0800

C'est moi aussi!


RyuYan

"to know" in English is a stative verb, so this verb normally doesn't take "ing" form along with others like "to love". Same rule applies to Chinese. No one says 在知道 or 知道着 in Chinese.

Turkish "bilmek" takes "yor", and so do Japanese and Korean.

Does anyone know, not "is someone knowing", languages which "to know" verb takes "ing" form in their language like Turkish, Japanese and Korean?

Just out of curiosity. Thanks.


mariamwkho

I write correct answer but give me red color with wrong answer .. two answers are the same

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.