1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buradaki öğrenciler oradakil…

"Buradaki öğrenciler oradakilerden daha iyi."

Translation:The students who are here are better than the ones who are there.

October 22, 2015

10 Comments


JasoonS

Is the 'den' at the end of oradakiler ablative? Is there something I have missed about comparisons in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the ablative :D If you want to say "X is more adjective than Y" in Turkish you say "X Y'dan (daha) *adjective)" :)


venatio

Does it sound better to include the plural suffix -ler in both words? Is it okay with just "oradakiden" here?


Selcen_Ozturk

It is not okay with just "oradakinden" here, that would mean there is just 1 student over there


AyyashElmota

well, does it mean there is on student here? or can we say buradakiler ogrenciler?


trapezius77

The software says "ordakilerden" but the correct answer is "oradakilerden". Is the former also correct? Is it a word?


AlexinNotTurkey

"orada" is often pronounced as "orda." It is very common but isn't careful pronunciation (it would be bad to do this in a speech or during a presentation." In spelling, it is wrong.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Buradaki öğrenciler oradakilerden daha iyi." Translation: The students who are here are better than the ones who are there.

&

The students that are here are better than the ones that are there.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


hazelcifci

Ne kadar çok "are" kullanılmış, her bir "are" olan kısım kendi içinde bir cümle mi?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Hazel

The students that are here are better than the ones that are there. Başka doğru İngilizçe cevap.

Ne kadar çok "are" kullanılmış, her bir "are" olan kısım kendi içinde bir cümle mi?

İngilizçe cevabı "are" olan kısım kendi içinde bir cümle mi?

Hayır, belki öyle görünüyor.

İngilizçe cevap daha uzun olacak böyle yazsam. --> The students who are here are better than the students who are there.

Affedersin çünkü Türkçem kötü.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.