"Eu sou do Canadá."

Translation:I am from Canada.

October 22, 2015

16 Comments


brandon692408

I am canadian seems possible but is rejected

November 10, 2015

oyttb

As it should be. "I am canadian" and "I am from canada" are not interchangeable. For example, I am currently living in Canada but I am not canadian. If I were to go to, say, Tailand, I could say that I am from canada but not that I am canadian.

July 3, 2016

pbassred

I disagree. I AM English (permanently). If I move to Spain, I will never be "from Spain". I could arrive "from Spain". So if I am from England, I am English. The second point is that it's "Eu sou" (permanent) rather than "Eu esto" (transient).

August 2, 2016

oyttb

first point- of course you could be "from spain". Let's say that you know Spanish and while living/studying/working in Spain you go on a research expedition to Indonesia, along with a number of groups of other researchers from various countries. If an Indonesian guide asks you where you're from, you could say that you're from Spain. That's where you're coming from, and you belong to the Spanish group of researchers. He doesn't give a damn if you were born in Mozambique or in England, he wants to know what research party you belong to.

Second point: I am obviously just learning Portuguese too, but I'm 99% sure that no portuguese speaker would ever say "Eu estou Canadense" (in this context). That just doesn't exist, it makes no sense. It would be like saying "eu estou oyttb" (my screen name if you didn't notice). Logically it might make sense that my name can change (as could my sex, my religious beliefs, or any number of other things you generally use "stare" to describe) and therefore I would use "estou" for that, but languages aren't terribly logical and it just doesn't work that way.

August 3, 2016

Scutigera

I live in London. I have lived in London for 30 years, but I was born in Manchester. If I went somewhere else (say, Portugal...) would I be from Manchester instead of London?

What if I was born somewhere else entirely like Eddie Izzard. Is he not English?

Also, it is Eu estou and that applies if you are only temporarily in Spain (such as for a vacation). If you live in Spain then it is Eu sou (especially if you do not intend to leave as that becomes a defining characteristic of who you are).

Of course with additional Portuguese skills it can be changed up and expanded to something like, I come from/live in Spain but I am English (though born in Germany).

November 24, 2017

tiana00seven

Why is it do canada and not de or da. I get confused about these.

October 22, 2015

Paulenrique

Countries in Portuguese have gender. Canadá is masculine. De + o (article for masculine words) = do.

October 22, 2015

bmainslie

How is Canadá masculine? It ends with "a" so wouldn't it be feminine meaning this should be "eu sou da Canadá"?

December 26, 2015

miconino

Canada is masculine in French (Le Canada), Spanish (El Canadá), and Italian (Il Canada). Likewise, it kept the same masculine gender in another romance language - Portuguese.

January 27, 2016

dannypelayo

spanish speaker just said "canada" we do not give a gender to this word it just sounds weird if we "el canada" or "la canada" this means this word has no gender at all

November 11, 2017

Rae.F

It is not a hard and fast rule that the last letter of the word determines the gender. Besides, "á" is not "a".

April 15, 2016

Scutigera

Accented "a" at the end of a noun in Portuguese is usually masculine: o chá, o guaraná, o pá, o sofá, o galã, o imã, o talismã, o cardigã, o sutiã, o amanhã

Exceptions (cause there always are):

a maçã, a lã

July 18, 2017

TayAraujo

Just a correction: pá is a feminine noun, a pá. (I don't know if there's other meaning, but just in case, I'm talking about that thing to collect garbage. And I'm brazilian, so I don't know if that applies to all portuguese speaking countries)

May 9, 2018

Scutigera

You are correct. I had meant to put "a pá" as an exception but somehow put it in the main list. =]

Some other exceptions are, a manhã ("morning" versus "tomorrow" which is, o amanhã), and also, a irmã, a vilã, a órfã...

Meanwhile, there is the unaccented, "o dia" to remember and which throws so many new learners off! =)

Thanks for pointing out my error. It really does help. :)

May 11, 2018

carloscids

Eu sou de Canadá would be wrong?

March 28, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, because the word "Canadá" is masculine.

March 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.