"Ist der Käse alt?"

Translation:Is the cheese old?

October 22, 2015

26 Comments


Shock.Absorber

so "alt" can also be used in the sense of stale, like "schlecht" ?

November 6, 2015

DrumRoody

Old doesn't have to mean spoilt. Aged cheeses are a thing.

November 17, 2015

ronniesseb

Stop I can only get so erect

December 14, 2018

Peter435682

Notwithstanding how ridiculous your comment is, vous m'avez fait rire.

May 15, 2019

Nootka1814

I wrote "is this cheese old?" and it is accepted.

October 22, 2015

christian

der/die/das are not just definite articles. When spoken with emphasis, they can be used as demonstrative pronouns. So, "Ist der Käse alt?" translates as "Is the cheese old?", "Is this cheese old?" or "Is that cheese old?". Either translation will be accepted.

https://goo.gl/J9Qy9H

August 17, 2017

SPNKenzy

I don't know how it was accepted, but I translated der and not only does it mean "the", but it also means "that". P.s. I'm a huge tøp fan as well lol I-/

July 28, 2017

AfifBoumen

May it be about the expiration date?

May 13, 2018

Billy377942

Old means literally old, is it? The one that has been kept for a long time, is it?

June 1, 2016

PhongThai10

Yup, you are totally right! And I share the same question with you behind this sentence, why old chesse matter? After a short research, I find out the answer: old cheese (or aged cheese) is tasty and nutrient-rich food, and they even found out the oldest cheese on the world (40 year @.@). Source: 1. http://www.thrive-style.com/2012/02/why-aged-cheese-is-good-for-you/ 2. http://startcooking.com/cheese-why-older-is-better 3. http://www.chicagoreader.com/Bleader/archives/2012/10/08/the-oldest-edible-cheese-in-the-world Hope this help :)

June 8, 2016

chanderp

How do I pronounce the L in alt?

October 22, 2016

BrunnoHC

Just like in like, but not as in all. In the same articulation place of the T.

November 15, 2016

BagusBasko

Why is it not using den instead of der?

January 28, 2017

foo__bar

"Den" is the acusative form of "der". No need for acusative here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Declension_2

April 26, 2017

A.P.Blake

To be clear, "alt" can be used in terms of matured and/or expired, and is not limited to simply a long length of time?

November 23, 2018

kiko571851

Old = alt

August 21, 2017

Bruce645450

Is the cheese aged? was marked wrong. Why?

October 13, 2017

Suetois

I put the same thing, but I think the word for aged is "gealtert."

May 14, 2018

mizinamo

gereift "ripened" is also common in relation to cheeses.

May 15, 2018

AfifBoumen

Does it speaking about the expiration date please?

May 13, 2018

ChrisRitso

I wanted mature to be right here.

May 22, 2018

qixyl

Why is "cheese" before "old"? Why not "old cheese"?

December 24, 2018

mizinamo

*Ist der Käse alt?" means "Is the cheese old?"

It's asking about the cheese. And the thing it's asking is whether it is old.

Statement: "The cheese is old." Question: "Is the cheese old?"

The subject is "the cheese"; the predicate is "(is) old".

December 25, 2018

ipek510441

I think duolingo mean that how old is the cheese? (for old cheese like old wines) but in this question used alt wrong, because alt is not opposite of young

April 23, 2019

mizinamo

What do you mean?

Just as in English, German uses the same word for "not young" and "not new".

Which word do you think it should have used?

May 1, 2019

ipek510441

Yes, you're right. I learned next questions "alt" was mean both of that :/

May 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.