1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Verzeihung. Ich habe Sie nic…

"Verzeihung. Ich habe Sie nicht gesehen."

Translation:Pardon. I did not see you.

October 22, 2015

29 Comments


Docsology

This translation sounds very strange to me as a UK English speaker.

Pardon alone is more for asking someone to repeat something.

Better would be Pardon me, Excuse me, or Sorry


thepythia2

i feel the same way as an American English speaker


OscarPevan

Maybe they are arguin.

“i was there and you didnt greet me“

Pardon? I didnt see you...

I like to recreate conversations


itokro

Is there a difference between when you'd use Verziehung & when you'd use Entschuldigung?


mizinamo

The meaning is very similar. Verzeihung is perhaps a little more formal.


Abhra1992

Pardon. I have not seen you


mizinamo

That's not really suitable in this context - presumably, you are apologising for bumping into someone or the like. The simple past would be used in "I didn't see you".

"I haven't seen you" would be used in contexts such as "I haven't seen you before in my office; who are you?".


Abhra1992

I see. What about the context in - "I'm sorry, We haven't met before"?


Jrgen792736

Aber "Sorry, I haven't seen you" gilt als richtig. Oder sagt man es eigentlich nicht?


jonah_abbasi

so it would be ich sah sie nicht? why perfect?


mizinamo

Today's German uses imperfect fairly rarely (some dialects have even lost it completely). In general, perfect is the most appropriate past tense except for a handful of verbs such as "sein, haben, können, wollen".


onyan753

I gave that same answer and Duo accepted it. As for context, I'm still wrapping my head around it.


pat5120

verzeihung, ich habe dich nicht gesehen, this translation was marked wrong. Is it because "Verzeihung" is a very polite form that have to be used with Sie?


EEZCkX5q

Every lesson at every level under Phrases is the same?!?! Something is wrong with this module.


Jrgen792736

"Sorry, I haven't seen you. " wurde auch akzeptiert.


NikitaKose

Why "Pardon. I have not seen them." is not accepted? I thought "Sie" is also for "them"...


mizinamo

No, "Sie" (capitalised) only means formal "you", while "sie" (lowercase) means "they, them" and also "she, her".

At the beginning of a sentence (where the first word is always capitalised), you can't tell the difference, but in this one - with a capital letter in the middle of a sentence - "Sie" can only mean "you".


suryasanthi

can you say "beg pardon. i did not see you." ?


cjr37

'I beg your pardon' could possibly be used. 'Excuse me' is normal' The answer given could not be used in the UK


doug438513

How would i translate "sorry i have not seen her "? Would i use Ihm in place of Sie ? Can someone help me out here?


mizinamo

You would use sie (lowercase) instead of Sie (capitalised).


Wael834914

Pardon. I have not seen her is according to duolingo incorrect?? Can someone explain to me why??


mizinamo

Because “her” would be lowercase sie, but this sentence has uppercase Sie, which is “you”.


f0xG3_PatG

Is this like "Entschuldigung" only more formal?


F5oTh

Answered two years ago — see mizinamo’s response to tokro. I will quickly take this opportunity to thank the amazing contributors who bother to take the time to answer questions. Without them, I would be lost. Please know that I very much appreciate responses to my own questions as well, even if I don’t respond with a reply. Lastly, a couple of times I have fired off a report and then realise my error. I wish there was a chance to recall it. I feel bad for the people who have to wade through all these reports. My apologies.


RobertHJMa

'Verzrihen Sie, ich habe Sie nicht gesehen'. Would be more appropriate, surely?


LeonardSch3

We would say ' pardon me '

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.