"I do not cook on Fridays."

Translation:Cuma günleri yemek pişirmem.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Gizella70

Where is "yemek" from?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"To cook" is either "yemek pişirmek" or "yemek yapmak." It just simply must be there :)

3 years ago

adelips

Why not "cumalarda"?

1 year ago

Nursssssss

You can't use -de or -da with days

5 months ago

joefeyzullah

İt's uncommon. And it even specifically means on Friday's prayer

5 months ago

JacquelGordon

why not "cuma günleri pişirmem." ?

6 months ago

Nursssssss

Yemek pişirmek is more common than just pisirmek. But your said isn't wrong too.

5 months ago

Hakim747

Why not günlerinde?

2 years ago

morowinger

Why can't it say "Cuma gün"?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1

That means on Friday, but it is saying on Fridays

1 year ago

Nursssssss

We never say cuma gün. It sounds like ,cuma is an adjective. We say cuma günü but when you say that it is just for one day. Cuma günleri is a general expression-for all fridays

5 months ago

SabineBergmann1

yes, that is what I am thinking. But there is a sentence in this lesson saying: Onlar genelde cuma günü okula gitmezler. I think that genelde implies more than one Friday, so I thought it must be Onlar genelde cuma günleri okula gitmezler. But Duoling said to use cuma günleri in this ase is wrong. I don't understand it.

5 days ago

joefeyzullah

Your sentence is correct but it's too redundant in daily speech.

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.