1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not cook on Fridays."

"I do not cook on Fridays."

Translation:Cuma günleri yemek pişirmem.

October 22, 2015

12 Comments


Gizella70

Where is "yemek" from?


AlexinNotTurkey

"To cook" is either "yemek pişirmek" or "yemek yapmak." It just simply must be there :)


JacquelGordon

why not "cuma günleri pişirmem." ?


Nursssssss

Yemek pişirmek is more common than just pisirmek. But your said isn't wrong too.


adelips

Why not "cumalarda"?


joefeyzullah

İt's uncommon. And it even specifically means on Friday's prayer


Hakim747

Why not günlerinde?


morowinger

Why can't it say "Cuma gün"?


SabineBergmann1

That means on Friday, but it is saying on Fridays


Nursssssss

We never say cuma gün. It sounds like ,cuma is an adjective. We say cuma günü but when you say that it is just for one day. Cuma günleri is a general expression-for all fridays


SabineBergmann1

yes, that is what I am thinking. But there is a sentence in this lesson saying: Onlar genelde cuma günü okula gitmezler. I think that genelde implies more than one Friday, so I thought it must be Onlar genelde cuma günleri okula gitmezler. But Duoling said to use cuma günleri in this ase is wrong. I don't understand it.


joefeyzullah

Your sentence is correct but it's too redundant in daily speech.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.