"Ich zeige dieser Frau den Garten."

Translation:I show the garden to this woman.

October 22, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

PSpouse

Why is "I am showing this woman the garden" not accepted? Usually present tense verbs accept either present simple or present continuous in English. Is there something I am missing?

October 22, 2015

SimoneBa

That should be accepted. Report it.

October 22, 2015

Tervaden

Why is it "den Garten" and not "der Garten". Isn't this in the accusative?

March 29, 2019

acqualinda

It IS the accusative and therefore "den Garten". "Der Garten" is nominative (ie the subject).

June 7, 2019

TheSlavLad

Report this sentence for not accepting "I am showing this woman the garden".

October 30, 2015

JulioQuint4

If i pay for using this program do i get better explanations?

July 24, 2018

NickMarsto1

"I am showing the garden to this lady." refused with "woman" underscored in the "correct" answer: " I am showing the garden to this woman." . In another exercise "lady" was accepted for "Frau".

February 28, 2018

PeterSmith264813

I wrote " I show the garden the the woman". Which was not accepted. "Den" is the masculine accusative article, so "the garden" but does "den" have other meaning other than "the"?

June 18, 2018

Lloyd615746

I hate using the word woman and so always slip up by using lady. Must be the gentleman in me. The answers mean the same but it is always wrong if the word Dame is not in the sentence. Blah!

July 31, 2018

JohnLindsay0

Why is lady not accepted instead of woman. Lady is more polite!

September 3, 2018

duosghost

I said "I am showing this woman the garden" and it said you are worng

September 20, 2018

NoMoreRomance

I show this garden to the woman. is also wrong.

January 4, 2019

SteveSwart1

Why is 'I am showing the woman the garden.' deemed incorrect when it is perfectly good English. Obviously it is not as direct a translation of the German but the meaning has not been changed.

January 23, 2019

Tony_Purnell

"I show the lady this garden". Garden is underlined and I am told I used the wrong word and the answer should be "I show the garden to this woman". As a native English speaker I know I am correct!

January 27, 2019

LindaSmith626620

i did not use a wrong word, i MISSPELLED a word! (Left "S" out of "SHOW"

May 1, 2019

PopSixSquish

What's the difference between 'the woman' and 'this woman' in German? Aren't they both 'dieser Frau'?

August 16, 2019

acqualinda

"the woman" = "die Frau" (nominative, or subject); "der Frau" (dative, or indirect object).

"this woman" = "diese Frau" (nominative) ; "dieser Frau" (dative).

August 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.