1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst Obst."

"Ihr esst Obst."

Translation:You are eating fruit.

October 22, 2015

30 Comments


nazelet11

How would you say 'you are eating fruits'?


mizinamo

That would be "Ihr esst Früchte".

"Obst" is a mass noun (uncountable) and corresponds to the mass-noun usage of English "fruit".

So if you are eating two strawberries, a cucumber, and a slice of watermelon, all that together would be "You are eating fruit" = "Ihr esst Obst".


johans2103

Sorry, I didn't get it, English is not my native language, do you mean, "Obst" corresponds to the general meaning of "Fruit" and "Früchte" for ....


mizinamo

"eine Frucht" is one fruit. It's a single, distinct object.

You can also have many "Früchte", meaning you have multiple single fruits.

For example, two strawberries and a banana are "drei Früchte".

"Obst", on the other hand, is more of a general idea of fruit. Like (for example) "food" in English, it's not countable -- it can refer to part of one fruit, to parts of many fruits, to several complete fruits.

So you can use it when the quantity is not important.

For example, "Es ist gesund, jeden Tag Obst zu essen." (It's healthy to eat fruit every day.) It doesn't matter how many individual fruits you eat -- it's the point of eating fruit in general that's healthy.

So you could say that it's like the general meaning of "fruit".

But if you want to say how many (whole) fruits there are, you can use "Frucht, Früchte": "Im Korb waren sieben Früchte" means that there were seven (whole) fruits in the basket.


johans2103

Thank you very much :) Lingot


keerthi4streak

German does not distinguish between the present and present continuous forms as in English. So, 'you are eating fruits' would translate to one of these: 'Du isst Obst', 'Ihr esst Obst' or 'Sie essen Obst'.


maripositalinda

In German the present continuous tense is formed with the particle "gerade". This particle makes the action sound like it is taking place at this very moment. "Gerade" is the equivalent of the gerund form in English.

Here's the link: http://www.germanveryeasy.com/m/present


RaviThakor

What is the difference "Ihr" and "Du" ? are both same?


mizinamo

"ihr" = many people
"du" = one person

For example, "du bist mein Freund" (you - one person - are my friend) versus "ihr seid meine Freunde" (you - several people - are my friends).

In both case, it's an informal way of address -- roughly, for people with whom you are on first-name terms.

For people that you are more formal with, the address is "Sie" (whether for one person or for several): "Sie sind mein Freund" / "Sie sind meine Freunde".


.Feral.Queen.

When i took French the explaination went (something) like this and really helped me put it into perseptive.

Du = You (A specific person) Ihr = You all (refering to a group of people you are speaking to)


Michipede

I had a little trouble with this one at first because 'Ihr' sounded a lot like 'Er'...


NooN13579

I still can't distinguish "Ihr esst" from "Er isst" in listening. I have to see it before i hit the answer It's just difficult.


EnGee276

Why is it not Ihr isst Obst?


mizinamo

Because the verb is essen with an e in the stem.

The du and er, sie, es forms sometimes change in the vowel in some verbs (including this one) but the other forms (including ihr) always use the basic stem.

So for example, sehen, essen, brechen, werden, sprechen, geben, lesen, fahren, wachsen, laufen have du siehst, er isst, du brichst, er wird, du sprichst, er gibt, du liest, er fährt, du wächst, er läuft with vowel change, but ich sehe, wir essen, ihr brecht, sie werden, ich spreche, ihr gebt, wir lesen, sie fahren, ich wachse, ihr lauft with the basic vowel.

(Another exception is some preterite-present verbs, particularly modal verbs, where the ich form can also change, e.g. können, mögen, wissen which have ich kann, mag, weiß - but here, ihr again uses the basic stem: ihr könnt, mögt, wisst.)


Al-Endra

What's the difference between" I eat fruit" and "you eat fruit."


mizinamo

In the first sentence, the speaker eats the fruit and in the second sentence, the listener eats the fruit :)

  • I eat fruit: Ich esse Obst
  • you eat fruit: du isst Obst / ihr esst Obst / Sie essen Obst (depening on the number of people you are talking to and how well you know them)

Mojtap

philip how i can pronounce the Ich?!! :-(


mizinamo

Listen to the recordings at http://forvo.com/word/ich/#de .


JasonSomer

I heard "er isst Obst"... sounds the the same here


Karen17047

I picked ihr esst Obst and it marked it incorrect. Than it came up with that as the answer. Is there a glitch?


sjmcarter

Anyone else notice that the slow version is pronouncing "isst" more like "east"? On normal speed it sounds like "isst", and when I check Forvo it sounds like isst as well. Is this just an imperfection of to text-to-speech, or a regional dialect perhaps?


CitreaKupel

I understand that "Ihr" and "Er" soud different, but maybe Duolingo should do better with its pronunciation if it seeks to teach that difference.


dadda131

why is "you are eating a fruit." incorrect?


mizinamo

why is "you are eating a fruit." incorrect?

Because the German sentence talks about eating Obst (= fruit, uncountable) and not about eating eine Frucht (= a fruit, countable).


dadda131

oohh thank you. Now i understand.


Amalie980480

What is the stardard time it takes to finish the whole course?


DebarghaBh1

Why is it esst and not essen?


mizinamo

Why is it esst and not essen?

Because the subject is ihr and not wir or sie.


khaoula110979

Ihr is they not you


mizinamo

Ihr is they not you

Nonsense.

I'm not sure why so many people think that.

"they" is sie.

ihr is "you" (when speaking to several people at once).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.