"You are a boy."

Translation:Tu sei un ragazzo.

January 6, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sa-

I don't understand why it's e and not sei. Explanations anyone?


ZRoche

è is for 3nd person singular (lui, lei)

sei is for 2nd person singular (tu)


Erated8

"Lei", As well as being the third-person feminine singular, Is Also the second-person formal, Thus "(Lei) è ___" Could be "She is ___" Or "You are ___".


YehonatanTs

What is the difference between Tu sono un ragazzo and Tu sei un ragazzo? And why? Thank you.


jesslc

"Tu sono" doesn't mean anything in Italian. 'sono' is the form of the verb used with 'io' or 'loro' never with 'tu'

Italian verbs change their form depending on who the subject is. The verb essere which means "to be", has the following forms:

io sono - I am

tu sei - you are (singular you)

lui/lei è - he/she is

noi siamo - we are

voi siete - you are (plural you)

loro sono - they are

Hope that helps. :)


jaye16

Indeed it helps many thanks. Do we say "it" using "lui/lei" depending on gender?


jesslc

Not really no - Italian generally doesn't use 'it' as a subject pronoun. ie. the sentence "it is a cat" would just be translated as "è un gatto"

Subject pronouns (such as io, tu, lui, lei, etc) are optional in Italian. This is because you can deduce the subject from the form of the verb that was used in the sentence. (For example: è is only used when the subject is a third person singular subject - ie. he, she, it, the woman, the dog).

From http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm:

Since the endings of conjugated verb forms indicate person and number, subject pronouns may be omitted in Italian except when necessary: (1) for clarity, (2) when modified by anche (also), or (3) when emphasis or contrast is desired. 'It' and 'they' referring to things are almost never used in Italian and need not be translated


Dan878472

While “it” isn’t used, there are rather archaic words for them: esso and essa. And if you ever run across them there are two very formal words for he and she, I think never used in speech but you might see it in writing : egli = lui and Ella = she. Don’t try to use them though they are antiquated.


mar_turtle

im pretty sure u use them depending on boy or girl


rabmcnab

Thanks! Really weird that the verb form for "I" and "They" is the same.


lennpham

'Tu sono un ragazzo' means 'You is a boy' while 'Tu sei un ragazzo' means 'You are a boy' ,So , simply it's just about the grammar.


mcarioscio

why is it un ragazzo and not uno ragazzo


Marina_Gui

We have 4 indefinite articles in Italian: un, uno, un' and una. Un and uno are both used with masculine nouns. Un is used with nouns starting with most consonants and all vowels, whereas Uno is used with nouns starting with s + another consonant, z, gn, pn, ps, x, y. E.g. un uomo (a man), un ristorante (a restaurant), uno studente (a student), uno zaino (a backpack) etc. Un' and una are used with feminine nouns. Un' is used with feminine words starting with a vowel whereas una is used with all feminine words starting with consonant. E.g. un'amica (a friend), una donna ( a woman). Hope this helps :)


FencingMaestro

I'm puzzled over this as well. I thought it was uno for words that did not begin with vowels. (i.e. uno ragazzo versus un uomo)


jmorgan16

That is what i thought


Gaby_Mtz14

Why is it tu sei un instead of uno?


jess28423

It's un and una.


-Dusty-

I put "tu e un ragazzo", and it said the correct answer was" tu 6 un ragazzo" how is this right? How did this happen screen shotting this now


MT.italy

"sei" può essere :
- il numero 6 (six)
- la 2^ persona singolare del verbo essere (you are ).
" Tu e un ragazzo" -> you and a boy
" Tu è un ragazzo"-> è sbagliato il verbo ( è= 3^ persona singolare ; tu = 2^ persona singolare)
"Tu sei un ragazzo" -> you are a boy ( CORRETTA)


TabithaMc

Lui is male and lei is female? Don't quite understand, can lei be used as, for a child?


AstroStephanie

I was going to ask the same thing. Can someone explain?


jaye16

Sure, if it's a female child. As we say in English: "She is a sweet little girl."


luckyday96

"Tu 6 un ragazzo" is the correction it gave me when I typed, "Tu è un ragazzo".... pretty sure that's not correct


JavvyJingle

How do you know when to use the 'indefinite' Il (ragazzo) or 'un' ?


kSardius

"Il" mean "the" and "un" means "a" or "an"


HowAboutDanny

Theres a typo now. It corrects me to write 6 instead of è


ksm713

Me as well ! The correct tranlation is "Tu sei un ragazzo",, right ?? Thx !


kSardius

Yes. If you are using "tu", if tou are not using "tu" then is okay to say "e" as it refers to a state of being.


JerryCurry4

Same here.

I suspect that if they haven't fixed this one in four years, they're not going to. :-)


JarrettChong

I don't why it's sei and not e.


mar_turtle

when It said I was wrong it said I missed the word 6


KristineTa292917

Spelling error...typed in instead of un


doughudlud

What is the difference between the directions of the accents?


2019Nadia

is the sound when you pronunced, open 'e or close e` , scuse for my english i am mexican, and my keyboard hasn't the italian acents. i hope so this help you


Walker245986

You are cool. I lived in mexico for 3 years and i learnt to be fluent. My point, you are correct


DuoStudent7

How do you remember "you are" in Italian?


FencingMaestro

I usually remember it by how short both words are. Also, look at the endings. In Italian, the endings for verbs in singular are typically: o, i, and e for I, you, and he/she respectively. For instance, bevo (I drink), bevi (you drink), and beve (he/she drinks). The same goes for sono (I am) and sei (you are). The endings give it away. Hope this helps!


LepaJanja

I wrote "Lui é un ragazzo" and it's wrong. I don't understand, "Lui - he"?


jess28423

The sentence is "you are a boy" you write " he is a boy"


ksm713

I translated "You are a boy" as "Tu è un ragazzo" which is incorrect,, but the correct translation given to me was "Tu 6 un ragazzo" (with the 6 underlined). Glitch ? Or am i missing something ? Thx !


kSardius

"6" is also "sei" which also means "(you)are". They were trying to make you guess it right.


Aisha629977

I wrote "Tu sei un raggazo" and it says the correct answer is "Tu sei un bambino". Why is my answer wrong?


Kris_1277

Im confused. Le sigh


Ruben488229

Why cant i say 'tu e il ragazzo'??


Maxadilla

Program not recording my amount of words completed


jessica.ho8

If you are speaking this sentence, do you say "tu sei un ragazzo." Or would you say "sei un ragazzo"?


LaBuzza

Io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono These are the endings of the verb to be


Taxodragon

So i was wondering how to spell ragazzo so i tapped on boy to see how to spell it and i dont know what bambino is any explinations


rosahsa

This voice in most of the questions has an unclear pronunciation and it seems like she whispers some words but shouts some others like she whispers Io sono una but shouts ragazza! Do italian people speak like this?


Kathleen207455

I thought sei was Italian for 6?


Jyakima

When I put the correct answer, it says I have a typo and says I put a 6 when I clearly have an E with an accent above it.. ( é )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.