1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Tu sei un ragazzo.

January 6, 2013

108 Comments


sa-

I don't understand why it's e and not sei. Explanations anyone?


ZRoche

è is for 3nd person singular (lui, lei)

sei is for 2nd person singular (tu)


Erated8

"Lei", As well as being the third-person feminine singular, Is Also the second-person formal, Thus "(Lei) è ___" Could be "She is ___" Or "You are ___".


learnedc

It is sei and not e. but I don't understand why either.


Sarrde

when you hover over E (accented) in a previous question it defines it as "he/she/it" (3rd person) AND "(you) are" (2nd person, formal), so i think you can use both verbs (though the pronoun tu would have to change to precede E):

like in spanish you can say tu eres (you are) OR usted ES (you are) similar to the 3rd person he/she/it - ella ES. "Usted es" is usually formal like for adults, or being polite etc...


LorenzoLM

If you use è in the formal "you are" i think the Lei is required (not capital)


Dan878472

He is = lui è She is = lei è You (formal) are = Lei è (must be capitalized)


YehonatanTs

What is the difference between Tu sono un ragazzo and Tu sei un ragazzo? And why? Thank you.


jesslc

"Tu sono" doesn't mean anything in Italian. 'sono' is the form of the verb used with 'io' or 'loro' never with 'tu'

Italian verbs change their form depending on who the subject is. The verb essere which means "to be", has the following forms:

io sono - I am

tu sei - you are (singular you)

lui/lei è - he/she is

noi siamo - we are

voi siete - you are (plural you)

loro sono - they are

Hope that helps. :)


jaye16

Indeed it helps many thanks. Do we say "it" using "lui/lei" depending on gender?


jesslc

Not really no - Italian generally doesn't use 'it' as a subject pronoun. ie. the sentence "it is a cat" would just be translated as "è un gatto"

Subject pronouns (such as io, tu, lui, lei, etc) are optional in Italian. This is because you can deduce the subject from the form of the verb that was used in the sentence. (For example: è is only used when the subject is a third person singular subject - ie. he, she, it, the woman, the dog).

From http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm:

Since the endings of conjugated verb forms indicate person and number, subject pronouns may be omitted in Italian except when necessary: (1) for clarity, (2) when modified by anche (also), or (3) when emphasis or contrast is desired. 'It' and 'they' referring to things are almost never used in Italian and need not be translated


DebonairLess

im pretty sure u use them depending on boy or girl


Dan878472

While “it” isn’t used, there are rather archaic words for them: esso and essa. And if you ever run across them there are two very formal words for he and she, I think never used in speech but you might see it in writing : egli = lui and Ella = she. Don’t try to use them though they are antiquated.


rabmcnab

Thanks! Really weird that the verb form for "I" and "They" is the same.


lennpham

'Tu sono un ragazzo' means 'You is a boy' while 'Tu sei un ragazzo' means 'You are a boy' ,So , simply it's just about the grammar.


mcarioscio

why is it un ragazzo and not uno ragazzo


Marina_Gui

We have 4 indefinite articles in Italian: un, uno, un' and una. Un and uno are both used with masculine nouns. Un is used with nouns starting with most consonants and all vowels, whereas Uno is used with nouns starting with s + another consonant, z, gn, pn, ps, x, y. E.g. un uomo (a man), un ristorante (a restaurant), uno studente (a student), uno zaino (a backpack) etc. Un' and una are used with feminine nouns. Un' is used with feminine words starting with a vowel whereas una is used with all feminine words starting with consonant. E.g. un'amica (a friend), una donna ( a woman). Hope this helps :)


FencingMaestro

I'm puzzled over this as well. I thought it was uno for words that did not begin with vowels. (i.e. uno ragazzo versus un uomo)


jmorgan16

That is what i thought


Walker245986

It is un ragazzo in italian. Uno is spanish.


Joseph868891

Actually, Un is spanish too. It would be un muchacho in spanish. Uno is the number ONE.


miguelito45308

from what I have learned in spanish you write uno or una of which the o and a can be dropped when speaking


CymplyCherry

I mean not really. Uno muchacho is pretty broken Spanish. The correct way is Un. Uno is only when talking about numbers. Sorry if my explanation is choppy.


-Suffix-

I put "tu e un ragazzo", and it said the correct answer was" tu 6 un ragazzo" how is this right? How did this happen screen shotting this now


MT.italy

"sei" può essere :
- il numero 6 (six)
- la 2^ persona singolare del verbo essere (you are ).
" Tu e un ragazzo" -> you and a boy
" Tu è un ragazzo"-> è sbagliato il verbo ( è= 3^ persona singolare ; tu = 2^ persona singolare)
"Tu sei un ragazzo" -> you are a boy ( CORRETTA)


Gaby_Mtz14

Why is it tu sei un instead of uno?


jess28423

It's un and una.


luckyday96

"Tu 6 un ragazzo" is the correction it gave me when I typed, "Tu è un ragazzo".... pretty sure that's not correct


TabithaMc

Lui is male and lei is female? Don't quite understand, can lei be used as, for a child?


AstroStephanie

I was going to ask the same thing. Can someone explain?


jaye16

Sure, if it's a female child. As we say in English: "She is a sweet little girl."


JavvyJingle

How do you know when to use the 'indefinite' Il (ragazzo) or 'un' ?


kSardius

"Il" mean "the" and "un" means "a" or "an"


HowAboutDanny

Theres a typo now. It corrects me to write 6 instead of è


ksm713

Me as well ! The correct tranlation is "Tu sei un ragazzo",, right ?? Thx !


kSardius

Yes. If you are using "tu", if tou are not using "tu" then is okay to say "e" as it refers to a state of being.


JerryCurry4

Same here.

I suspect that if they haven't fixed this one in four years, they're not going to. :-)


JarrettChong

I don't why it's sei and not e.


DebonairLess

when It said I was wrong it said I missed the word 6


doughudlud

What is the difference between the directions of the accents?


2019Nadia

is the sound when you pronunced, open 'e or close e` , scuse for my english i am mexican, and my keyboard hasn't the italian acents. i hope so this help you


Walker245986

You are cool. I lived in mexico for 3 years and i learnt to be fluent. My point, you are correct


DuoStudent7

How do you remember "you are" in Italian?


FencingMaestro

I usually remember it by how short both words are. Also, look at the endings. In Italian, the endings for verbs in singular are typically: o, i, and e for I, you, and he/she respectively. For instance, bevo (I drink), bevi (you drink), and beve (he/she drinks). The same goes for sono (I am) and sei (you are). The endings give it away. Hope this helps!


LepaJanja

I wrote "Lui é un ragazzo" and it's wrong. I don't understand, "Lui - he"?


jess28423

The sentence is "you are a boy" you write " he is a boy"


Aisha629977

I wrote "Tu sei un raggazo" and it says the correct answer is "Tu sei un bambino". Why is my answer wrong?


Kris_1277

Im confused. Le sigh


Ruben488229

Why cant i say 'tu e il ragazzo'??


Maxadilla

Program not recording my amount of words completed


jessica.ho8

If you are speaking this sentence, do you say "tu sei un ragazzo." Or would you say "sei un ragazzo"?


KristineTa292917

Spelling error...typed in instead of un


Buzz415710

Io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono These are the endings of the verb to be


Bora843635

My answer was correct


gator01

The was no e available for me


ksm713

I translated "You are a boy" as "Tu è un ragazzo" which is incorrect,, but the correct translation given to me was "Tu 6 un ragazzo" (with the 6 underlined). Glitch ? Or am i missing something ? Thx !


kSardius

"6" is also "sei" which also means "(you)are". They were trying to make you guess it right.


Panatoli

I wrote `e un ragazzo and it was correct but should've been tu sei un ragazzo. Can somebody explain please?


kSardius

"E" refers to a state of being. As in "he is(still) a boy" so using "e" ( still is) and "sei" (you are) is equally right in a sentence like this one.


SpacemanJo

I got are translated to the number 6...


kSardius

I do not understand your comment.


AyaAhmed957739

i wrote it with e and it corrected me with sei, in the other comments shows that the opposite happend with other, so which one is right?


lorendani

Because 6 is written and pronounced sei, so it is an abbreviation used by younger people, like in English I have 2 do or we r. Got it?


goldbli

what's the difference between lei and tu?


june738676

Hi, I was just wondering, how alike ARE spanish and italian?


MT.italy

la pronuncia di un è sbagliata!


Avagoose

I. Une iwue poli noqhe si???


ecello1

Now instead of warning me that I am not using an accent, which is not available on my phone, the program is reading “e” as “6”. Repeatedly. Most irritating!


MT.italy

Attento! Non devi scrivere è ( con l'accento) ma SEI
YOU ARE -> TU SEI


Paolo_Guitar

Why not "Lei sei un ragazzo?" Tu is familiar. What's to say that you are not familiar? Surely both should be acceptable?


Rafaello201673

I just study English and Italian (and some other languages as well), but I think you cannot say in Italian "lei sei ..."; instead, you should say "lei è ..." (if you want be formal)


Kayle690076

Could you add question marks to certain statements.


Hylia_YourGrace

I have problems with la and un ... ☹


Lily280324

Why is my translation wrong? I translated correctly!


MarleneFra795475

Literally answered correctly with the right spelling too!


ShaunWray3

why is it un and not uno?


MT.italy

Uno is used in front of masculine nouns beginning with:

  • i or j

  • gn (uno gnomo)

  • ps ( uno psicologo)

  • pn (uno pneumologo)

  • s seguita da consonante (uno scoglio, uno stivale,...)

  • x, y, z (uno xilofono, uno yen, uno zoo)


moh951642

My answer is right


jim639672

Can i start over from the very beginning of this app


BradenMung2

Jfvn fji ~○⊙◇◇


IYvesJacot

I want to go forward.


cellominork

I am new to italian


jvm56879

i got "tu 6 un ragazzo" as the correct answer


JudyK.Pearlstein

Thanks. Mine was answered with Tu 6 un ragazzo.


Stilgar86

Lol.... Please correct that one. Raggazo means boy!


Alex689031

Ayy boobity boopity


DenaceTheMennis

the heck i put pizza and it doesnt accept


MT.italy

Why "pizza"!?


DenaceTheMennis

Because i like pizza and im part italian


MT.italy

:-D :-D :-D


Liliatone29

Ragazzo kind of hard


ale.manrique

Por que no podria ser voi?


kSardius

Voi is a plural "you". Then it would be voi siete ragazzi


kSardius

Voi es el plural de tu

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.