"You are a boy."

Translation:Tu sei un ragazzo.

January 6, 2013

75 Comments


sa-

I don't understand why it's e and not sei. Explanations anyone?

January 6, 2013

ZRoche

è is for 3nd person singular (lui, lei)

sei is for 2nd person singular (tu)

February 11, 2013

YehonatanTs

What is the difference between Tu sono un ragazzo and Tu sei un ragazzo? And why? Thank you.

May 13, 2013

jesslc

"Tu sono" doesn't mean anything in Italian. 'sono' is the form of the verb used with 'io' or 'loro' never with 'tu'

Italian verbs change their form depending on who the subject is. The verb essere which means "to be", has the following forms:

io sono - I am

tu sei - you are (singular you)

lui/lei è - he/she is

noi siamo - we are

voi siete - you are (plural you)

loro sono - they are

Hope that helps. :)

July 17, 2013

jaye16

Indeed it helps many thanks. Do we say "it" using "lui/lei" depending on gender?

November 15, 2013

jesslc

Not really no - Italian generally doesn't use 'it' as a subject pronoun. ie. the sentence "it is a cat" would just be translated as "è un gatto"

Subject pronouns (such as io, tu, lui, lei, etc) are optional in Italian. This is because you can deduce the subject from the form of the verb that was used in the sentence. (For example: è is only used when the subject is a third person singular subject - ie. he, she, it, the woman, the dog).

From http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm:

Since the endings of conjugated verb forms indicate person and number, subject pronouns may be omitted in Italian except when necessary: (1) for clarity, (2) when modified by anche (also), or (3) when emphasis or contrast is desired. 'It' and 'they' referring to things are almost never used in Italian and need not be translated

January 6, 2014

MimiTheKitty

im pretty sure u use them depending on boy or girl

October 12, 2018

rabmcnab

Thanks! Really weird that the verb form for "I" and "They" is the same.

October 26, 2015

lennpham

'Tu sono un ragazzo' means 'You is a boy' while 'Tu sei un ragazzo' means 'You are a boy' ,So , simply it's just about the grammar.

July 4, 2014

mcarioscio

why is it un ragazzo and not uno ragazzo

September 8, 2013

FencingMaestro

I'm puzzled over this as well. I thought it was uno for words that did not begin with vowels. (i.e. uno ragazzo versus un uomo)

November 16, 2013

jmorgan16

That is what i thought

May 6, 2014

Walker245986

It is un ragazzo in italian. Uno is spanish.

August 19, 2015

Joseph868891

Actually, Un is spanish too. It would be un muchacho in spanish. Uno is the number ONE.

May 18, 2016

miguelito45308

from what I have learned in spanish you write uno or una of which the o and a can be dropped when speaking

February 20, 2017

-Suffix-

I put "tu e un ragazzo", and it said the correct answer was" tu 6 un ragazzo" how is this right? How did this happen screen shotting this now

May 10, 2018

MT.italy

"sei" può essere :
- il numero 6 (six)
- la 2^ persona singolare del verbo essere (you are ).
" Tu e un ragazzo" -> you and a boy
" Tu è un ragazzo"-> è sbagliato il verbo ( è= 3^ persona singolare ; tu = 2^ persona singolare)
"Tu sei un ragazzo" -> you are a boy ( CORRETTA)

May 10, 2018

Gaby_Mtz14

Why is it tu sei un instead of uno?

July 8, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

It's un and una.

March 26, 2015

TabithaMc

Lui is male and lei is female? Don't quite understand, can lei be used as, for a child?

August 28, 2014

AstroStephanie

I was going to ask the same thing. Can someone explain?

August 31, 2014

jaye16

Sure, if it's a female child. As we say in English: "She is a sweet little girl."

August 31, 2014

luckyday96

"Tu 6 un ragazzo" is the correction it gave me when I typed, "Tu è un ragazzo".... pretty sure that's not correct

June 29, 2016

JarrettChong

I don't why it's sei and not e.

July 18, 2016

doughudlud

What is the difference between the directions of the accents?

January 8, 2013

dranadiaruiz

is the sound when you pronunced, open 'e or close e` , scuse for my english i am mexican, and my keyboard hasn't the italian acents. i hope so this help you

January 9, 2013

Walker245986

You are cool. I lived in mexico for 3 years and i learnt to be fluent. My point, you are correct

August 19, 2015

DuoStudent7

How do you remember "you are" in Italian?

December 7, 2013

FencingMaestro

I usually remember it by how short both words are. Also, look at the endings. In Italian, the endings for verbs in singular are typically: o, i, and e for I, you, and he/she respectively. For instance, bevo (I drink), bevi (you drink), and beve (he/she drinks). The same goes for sono (I am) and sei (you are). The endings give it away. Hope this helps!

December 7, 2013

gator01

The was no e available for me

July 13, 2014

LepaJanja

I wrote "Lui é un ragazzo" and it's wrong. I don't understand, "Lui - he"?

September 17, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

The sentence is "you are a boy" you write " he is a boy"

March 26, 2015

JavvyJingle

How do you know when to use the 'indefinite' Il (ragazzo) or 'un' ?

November 3, 2014

kSardius

"Il" mean "the" and "un" means "a" or "an"

September 30, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Il = the un = a

March 26, 2015

HowAboutDanny

Theres a typo now. It corrects me to write 6 instead of è

July 17, 2015

ksm713

Me as well ! The correct tranlation is "Tu sei un ragazzo",, right ?? Thx !

August 20, 2015

kSardius

Yes. If you are using "tu", if tou are not using "tu" then is okay to say "e" as it refers to a state of being.

September 30, 2015

ksm713

I translated "You are a boy" as "Tu è un ragazzo" which is incorrect,, but the correct translation given to me was "Tu 6 un ragazzo" (with the 6 underlined). Glitch ? Or am i missing something ? Thx !

August 20, 2015

kSardius

"6" is also "sei" which also means "(you)are". They were trying to make you guess it right.

September 30, 2015

Panatoli

I wrote `e un ragazzo and it was correct but should've been tu sei un ragazzo. Can somebody explain please?

September 30, 2015

kSardius

"E" refers to a state of being. As in "he is(still) a boy" so using "e" ( still is) and "sei" (you are) is equally right in a sentence like this one.

September 30, 2015

SpacemanJo

I got are translated to the number 6...

October 1, 2015

kSardius

I do not understand your comment.

October 1, 2015

AyaAhmed957739

i wrote it with e and it corrected me with sei, in the other comments shows that the opposite happend with other, so which one is right?

December 1, 2015

hannah260202

It says 6??

December 30, 2015

lorendani

Because 6 is written and pronounced sei, so it is an abbreviation used by younger people, like in English I have 2 do or we r. Got it?

October 30, 2017

taty255835

6?

August 19, 2016

goldbli

what's the difference between lei and tu?

September 17, 2016

BradenMung2

Jfvn fji ~○⊙◇◇

December 13, 2016

IYvesJacot

I want to go forward.

January 5, 2017

june738676

Hi, I was just wondering, how alike ARE spanish and italian?

February 23, 2017

cseklaltoe

I am new to italian

April 12, 2017

Aisha629977

I wrote "Tu sei un raggazo" and it says the correct answer is "Tu sei un bambino". Why is my answer wrong?

May 16, 2017

jvm56879

i got "tu 6 un ragazzo" as the correct answer

November 5, 2017

JudyK.Pearlstein

Thanks. Mine was answered with Tu 6 un ragazzo.

December 26, 2017

Stilgar86

Lol.... Please correct that one. Raggazo means boy!

January 26, 2018

Siobhan892559

Thhffg

January 27, 2018

Alex689031

Ayy boobity boopity

March 9, 2018

MT.italy

la pronuncia di un è sbagliata!

April 13, 2018

Avagoose

I. Une iwue poli noqhe si???

May 9, 2018

ecello1

Now instead of warning me that I am not using an accent, which is not available on my phone, the program is reading “e” as “6”. Repeatedly. Most irritating!

May 14, 2018

MT.italy

Attento! Non devi scrivere è ( con l'accento) ma SEI
YOU ARE -> TU SEI

May 14, 2018

MimiTheKitty

when It said I was wrong it said I missed the word 6

October 12, 2018

Kris_1277

Im confused. Le sigh

December 8, 2018

Paulo_Guitar

Why not "Lei sei un ragazzo?" Tu is familiar. What's to say that you are not familiar? Surely both should be acceptable?

January 3, 2019

Rafaello201673

I just study English and Italian (and some other languages as well), but I think you cannot say in Italian "lei sei ..."; instead, you should say "lei è ..." (if you want be formal)

January 3, 2019

RainbowDas186084

Bi

February 3, 2019

RainbowDas186084

Hi

February 3, 2019

Kayle690076

Could you add question marks to certain statements.

April 27, 2019

DenaceTheMennis

the heck i put pizza and it doesnt accept

May 25, 2019

MT.italy

Why "pizza"!?

May 25, 2019

DenaceTheMennis

Because i like pizza and im part italian

May 25, 2019

MT.italy

:-D :-D :-D

May 25, 2019

Ruben488229

Why cant i say 'tu e il ragazzo'??

June 18, 2019, 3:44 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.