Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La okcidenta landlimo de Rusio estas longa."

Translation:The western border of Russia is long.

2 years ago

11 Comments


jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

I keep wanting to translate landlimo as land line

2 years ago

Alexanderthemonk

How did he come up with the word okcidenta?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Same place as English "occidental": Latin.

They're both from Latin occidentalis "western," from occidens "western sky, sunset, part of the sky in which the sun sets," noun use of adjective meaning "setting," from present participle of occidere "fall down, go down".

The opposite is "orienta" in Esperanto, cognate to "oriental" in English.

2 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Ho, kiel interese

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Same in German: Okzident und Orient.

2 years ago

enoigi
enoigi

En la itala lingvo: occidente e oriente :)

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Although West and Ost are more commonly used, e.g. in train station names such as Wien Westbahnhof or Berlin Ostbahnhof.

10 months ago

DWalkk
DWalkk

I put the western border of russia is long, and got it wrong. It said it should be western frontier. then i put the west border of russia is long and it was accepted. Anyone know why? And why it said i should have used frontier?

1 year ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Odd. He never says "longa" when I play this last word got cut off in the playback. I knew that longa was there because the sentence was used earlier.

7 months ago

JennyDraper

I presume "landlimo" can only be used for geographic borders and not, say, a border of a page or a garden?

6 months ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

My understanding is that "landlimo" is a country border ("lando" + "limo") and "limo" is just a boundary in general.

4 months ago