"She loves him."

Translation:Hun elsker ham.

October 22, 2015

13 Comments


Raviex

So... she loves ham? :^)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Hun elsker ham." is "She loves him."

"She loves ham." is "Hun elsker skinke." http://www.engelsknorskordbok.com/en/dictionary-english-norwegian/ham


Raviex

Yeah, yeah I know. Was just joking around ^^


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

('o') Ohh! I am still glad I looked it up, because if someone had offered me "skinke", I would have been afraid that it was "skunk".


RachaelSny4

Duo can be either adorable or gory lol


NurseOrange

Why ham and not han?


JohnPMChappell

Either works, many prefer ham, though.


Bengtripp

Isn't han subjective and ham objective?


JohnPMChappell

Historically, yes. Today it's apparently either but with a preference for that distinction among many speakers.


Bengtripp

How are r's pronounced? I've heard them pronounced like rolled r's, american r's, and french r's.


peyton_schebler

the 'r' is pronounced hard almost rolling but not quite but if the speaker is from say Denmark they will pronounce the 'r' like a french 'r'. Correct me if i'm mistaken though.


Vetikke22

We use the rolling R like in Spanish, Swedish and Russian.

Some dialects have the same R's as in French and German, but that's not the standard.


timjdaking

O lost my strek beacuse of ham plz change this

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.