Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She loves him."

Translation:Hun elsker ham.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Raviex
Raviex

So... she loves ham? :^)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Hun elsker ham." is "She loves him."

"She loves ham." is "Hun elsker skinke." http://www.engelsknorskordbok.com/en/dictionary-english-norwegian/ham

2 years ago

Raviex
Raviex

Yeah, yeah I know. Was just joking around ^^

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

('o') Ohh! I am still glad I looked it up, because if someone had offered me "skinke", I would have been afraid that it was "skunk".

2 years ago

NurseOrange

Why ham and not han?

2 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Either works, many prefer ham, though.

2 years ago

Bengtripp

Isn't han subjective and ham objective?

2 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Historically, yes. Today it's apparently either but with a preference for that distinction among many speakers.

2 years ago

Bengtripp

How are r's pronounced? I've heard them pronounced like rolled r's, american r's, and french r's.

2 years ago

peyton_schebler

the 'r' is pronounced hard almost rolling but not quite but if the speaker is from say Denmark they will pronounce the 'r' like a french 'r'. Correct me if i'm mistaken though.

1 year ago

Slemmestad
Slemmestad

We use the rolling R like in Spanish, Swedish and Russian.

Some dialects have the same R's as in French and German, but that's not the standard.

1 year ago

timjdaking

O lost my strek beacuse of ham plz change this

3 months ago