1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cuenta, por favor."

"La cuenta, por favor."

Translation:The check, please.

January 6, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kortaggio

I feel like this sentence should go a LOT earlier in the tree, like in the "Phrases" unit. It was one of the most useful phrases for me to know after arriving in Spain.


7895123G

More useful: "Mi amigo va a pagar."


dunk999

The German lessons had an early sentence that I love. "Sofern du bezahlst, trinke ich." -> "As long as you are paying, I am drinking."


TilEulenspiegel

I think "The bill, please" should be acceptable in the English translation. As far as I know, only we Americans use the word "check" in this context, though it would be understood in the UK, etc.


grafduckula

"The bill, please" is accepted (Jun 18, 2015).


mrben83

It would... but it's taken me several times to realise that's what it was referring to!


AchyuthanS

Yeah, almost always the waiter gives the bill, and the customer gives the credit card. Inside a restaurant Cheques are probably exclusively used only in that sentence- "Cheque please".


Rhomeister

Is this a polite way of asking for the bill? My Mexican friend always says "me puedes dar la cuenta, por favor?" (if I remember correctly).


plauben

to say "the count, please" is not unusual when there is an election, or figuring out how many items there are ...


t.winkler

the second most important sentence after "donde está el baño?" :-)


vistariamoth

oh....cuento is story and cuenta is chec...ok


Michel-Ange Chevry

I said "The tab, please." The "tab" is the "bill."


samtoland

The correct answer seems idiomatic, and I think that "The count, please" would be a completely reasonable thing to say.


TilEulenspiegel

If you asked someone in English for "the count, please," they would have no idea what you were talking about. A smart waiter or waitress might figure out what you wanted in the context of having just eaten a meal or having some drinks, but "the count" has nothing to do with either "the bill" (typically in the UK) or "the check" (typically in the US).


gro_com

I would use 'the bill, please', 'check' is american, but i have look up in the dictionay and count seems to be wrong. what meaning are you thinking for this sentence?.


clawedinvader

Maybe at an election, if someone was asking for the numbers of votes, or as we call it in England (I don't know about elsewhere) "the count".


upfielder

I entered 'the bill please' it was correct.


ComicOzzie

cuenta = count, yet "the count, please" is marked wrong


GurrolaLuis

i wrote the same and it was wrong too


tylerlucas13

"the account, please" is also marked wrong


SyamkumarR

Then how would you say "count it(fem.obj) please".


mrben83

either "la cuenta", or "la cuente" if you're using the imperative


GurrolaLuis

la cuenta its account. and por favor its please i will say this as The acount, please.


YCZhong

can this be 'check her, please' ?


mrben83

no, this means bill, the only other time you'll see cuenta is from the verb "contar" meaning to count, or to tell.


JuevesHuevos

"To check" (the verb) would probably be comprobar.


mokusei

The receipt, please? Is this correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.