"La cuenta, por favor."

Translation:The check, please.

5 years ago

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kortaggio
Kortaggio

I feel like this sentence should go a LOT earlier in the tree, like in the "Phrases" unit. It was one of the most useful phrases for me to know after arriving in Spain.

5 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

More useful: "Mi amigo va a pagar."

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

The German lessons had an early sentence that I love. "Sofern du bezahlst, trinke ich." -> "As long as you are paying, I am drinking."

3 years ago

plauben

to say "the count, please" is not unusual when there is an election, or figuring out how many items there are ...

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I think "The bill, please" should be acceptable in the English translation. As far as I know, only we Americans use the word "check" in this context, though it would be understood in the UK, etc.

5 years ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

"The bill, please" is accepted (Jun 18, 2015).

3 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

It would... but it's taken me several times to realise that's what it was referring to!

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Yeah, almost always the waiter gives the bill, and the customer gives the credit card. Inside a restaurant Cheques are probably exclusively used only in that sentence- "Cheque please".

3 years ago

Rhomeister

Is this a polite way of asking for the bill? My Mexican friend always says "me puedes dar la cuenta, por favor?" (if I remember correctly).

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

the second most important sentence after "donde está el baño?" :-)

3 years ago

ComicOzzie

cuenta = count, yet "the count, please" is marked wrong

5 years ago

tylerlucas13

"the account, please" is also marked wrong

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

the account is right of course, just not on the DL list I guess.

3 years ago

GurrolaLuis

i wrote the same and it was wrong too

4 years ago

Michel-Ange Chevry

I said "The tab, please." The "tab" is the "bill."

4 years ago

samtoland
samtoland

The correct answer seems idiomatic, and I think that "The count, please" would be a completely reasonable thing to say.

5 years ago

gro_com

I would use 'the bill, please', 'check' is american, but i have look up in the dictionay and count seems to be wrong. what meaning are you thinking for this sentence?.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

I entered 'the bill please' it was correct.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Maybe at an election, if someone was asking for the numbers of votes, or as we call it in England (I don't know about elsewhere) "the count".

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

If you asked someone in English for "the count, please," they would have no idea what you were talking about. A smart waiter or waitress might figure out what you wanted in the context of having just eaten a meal or having some drinks, but "the count" has nothing to do with either "the bill" (typically in the UK) or "the check" (typically in the US).

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hi samtoland. If you are referring to the bill or check, your phrase should be "The account, please".

3 years ago

reddle
reddle
3 years ago

mokusei
mokusei

The receipt, please? Is this correct?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. The bill or check or account or tab (slang) is the piece of paper showing what you owe, and usually a list of the items you bought or consumed.

The bill may then be receipted ie rubber-stamped or signed as a record that you have paid [or, more likely nowadays, the bill will have a till (cash register) print-out or a copy of the credit- or debit-card print-out stapled to it] and returned to you. That is the receipt.

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Then how would you say "count it(fem.obj) please".

3 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

either "la cuenta", or "la cuente" if you're using the imperative

3 years ago

vistariamoth

oh....cuento is story and cuenta is chec...ok

3 years ago

GurrolaLuis

la cuenta its account. and por favor its please i will say this as The acount, please.

4 years ago

YCZhong
YCZhong

can this be 'check her, please' ?

3 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

no, this means bill, the only other time you'll see cuenta is from the verb "contar" meaning to count, or to tell.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"To check" (the verb) would probably be comprobar.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.