"The men drink water."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono acqua.

January 6, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thebambibro

Why can't I used L'uomini instead of Gli ..?


estevaotonioli

L'uomo, for singular. Gli uomini, for plural. Gli is the plural form of 'the'


Akash_Polyglot

Difference between beve and beveno please ?


Aymen980395

Beve is used for lei or lui (she or he), bevono is used for noi (we).


Zuni211064

Bevono is used for loro (they) plural. Beviamo is used for noi (we) plural.


DianaKrani1

But in english they dont should write in plural womens, mens etc. When they wrote about more then one person? Thank you for help


SebastianF36000

But then when would u use bevete


QuietMarin

bevete is the plural form of "you", as in "you all" (or y'all, as we say in the southern US)


Vesper350

Thanks for this comment it really clear things up for me I wish Duo was this clear in his (her) comments!


jonathanpo58706

It does, before starting a lesson go to "tips" they explain anything you need to know


Nathan_0

il – masculine, singular, e.g. il libro (the book)

i – masculine, plural, e.g. i libri (the books)

la – feminine, singular, e.g. la porta (the door)

le – feminine, plural, e.g. le porte (the doors)

le – feminine, plural, begins with vowel. e.g. le università (the universities)

lo – masculine, singular, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. lo schermo (the screen)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. gli schermi (the screens)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with vowel e.g. gli anni (the years)

l’ – masculine or feminine, singular, begins with vowel e.g. l’anno (the year)


Vesper350

Great. Thank you thank you! I learned a whole class right there in your comment!


Diane862024

Thank you! Just when i get comfortable, the tenses get in the way!!


McCarlitox444

'Gli' is 'The' in english, but in plural morph


iamhairyson

Can someone please tell me the difference between bevono and beviamo?


naten

bevono = they drink

beviamo = we drink


iamhairyson

thank you. what about bevete?


naten

you (all) drink

You can find the entire conjugation here: http://duolingo.com/#/word/it/bere/Verb


iamhairyson

you are a god among men, thank you.


jojoann

This made me laugh.


feierman

Thanks...How did you know where the conjugations were?


EcceRome

You can click on the word itself when you're asked to translate. There is a button that is in green that should read 'conjugate'. Click on that and a chart will show up on your screen. Hope that helps.


GiottoLaud

Thank you so very much!


redaderyn

It doesn't appear to me :(


WackyAnne

the conjugate function left long ago.


silviaknows

I put bevete too since I figured it was a group...


Gabizhita300

which is the difference between "acqua" and "l'acqua"? when can I use both phrases?


_Pinx_

Acqua is "water" and l'acqua is "the water" i guess


fredjuke

I lost a heart for that too. But in the first lessons we are told to use l'acqua in that context.


tommylockwood

My understanding is that traditionally it should always be "l'acqua" in this context and that "acqua" alone is strange. The article also does not always translate over literally to English, so "l'acqua" doesn't necessarily become "the water"


sokeefeisthebest

Acqua is just (water) but l'acqua is (the water)


Wisdomkills

so in this lesson you are to use 'acqua' but in the first lesson you are told to include the article as in 'l'acqua' ? in a discussion about this on lesson 1 somebody said you use l'acqua because most of the time in Italian they include the article referring to the noun. But here no??


blue.ukuelele

Is it the 'l'' of 'l'acqua' just used in singular of the main subject/doer of the verb as you wouldn't speak of multiple people drinking 'the' water (in english) at least thats my guess...


schroseph

Why is "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua" incorrect?


tommylockwood

That is a correct answer and should be reported if it's not accepted.


mounir_

Yep, "l'acqua" = "the water".


cheryl380333

Im trying to figure that out to.


ChintaCecilia

what is the plural form of 'lo' ? Is it 'gli' too?


PicolloBambino

I thought it would be "l'acqua"?


CherylW.3

Please why don't you need l' before acqua? Thanks!


ANDROID_PRO

why is "Gli uomini bevono l'aqcua" incorrect?


Vladana1

Cari lettori giocare e imparare la lingua


crazy.vampire

How to say 'Gli ' ?


CelestinaT363512

I put the right answer and it marked our wrong


MiniMikayla

How do you prounouce 'gli'?


tommylockwood

It's kind of like you start to make an L sound but immediately follow with "Yee." Anyways, here's the Duolingo thread on this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10842963/How-to-pronounce-gli


Nicole_Di_Kansas

When is the verb annaffiare used? Is it only for watering plants?


Kotharekulotpana

Why is it not, l'acqua in this sentence?


thi-fcr

Why is it not l'acua in this case?


Julius747844

I forgot to put l'aqua cos i thought bevono covers it all


DRFranza

Would it be okay to just use "acqua" instead of "l'acqua"


Annieschan

Loro sono unmimini ragazza


LouiseRausa

How do you know when to put... and when NOT to put... an article in front of "acqua" as it isn't ALWAYS used. E.g., "Gli uomini bevono."


HenkDeVriesErnum

Gli uomini bevono acqua. And. Bevete l'acqua. What is the difference in this plural form of beve. Its present sence isn't it?


aya304326

I answered it right but the app considered it wrong, i couldn't understand that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.