"The men drink water."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono acqua.

January 6, 2013

56 Comments


thebambibro

Why can't I used L'uomini instead of Gli ..?

January 30, 2014

estevaotonioli

L'uomo, for singular. Gli uomini, for plural. Gli is the plural form of 'the'

February 5, 2014

AlejandraS953992

The men is l'uomoni right? But what does gli mean???

March 21, 2019

tommylockwood

In English, there is a single definite article for all nouns, "the." In Italian, (and many other languages) there are different definite articles for singular or plural, masculine or feminine nouns, but they all mean the same thing. It's also good to remember that in Italian, you will often include the definite article at times when it may not translate literally to English. This sentence above is a great example. Several people have told me that the sentence above is weird and that they would instead say "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua" which still translates "The men drink water." The article l' does not translate literally.

Back to your question.

L' is the definite article used in front of singular, masculine nouns that start with a vowel. Gli is the definite article used in front of plural, masculine nouns that start with a vowel.

Definite articles also include il, i, lo, la, and le. This page can explain it too and has a useful graphic near the bottom: http://www.woodwarditalian.com/lesson/definite-articles-in-italian/

I'm not a native speaker, so I can say if there are exceptions or irregular cases. Maybe someone native can confirm?

April 4, 2019

danthealmighty

Can someone please tell me the difference between bevono and beviamo?

January 6, 2013

naten

bevono = they drink

beviamo = we drink

January 6, 2013

danthealmighty

thank you. what about bevete?

January 6, 2013

naten

you (all) drink

You can find the entire conjugation here: http://duolingo.com/#/word/it/bere/Verb

January 6, 2013

danthealmighty

you are a god among men, thank you.

January 6, 2013

jojoann

This made me laugh.

April 28, 2013

EvaDizzle

Thanks :)

November 9, 2014

feierman

Thanks...How did you know where the conjugations were?

March 3, 2014

EcceRome

You can click on the word itself when you're asked to translate. There is a button that is in green that should read 'conjugate'. Click on that and a chart will show up on your screen. Hope that helps.

March 4, 2014

GiottoLaud

Thank you so very much!

May 30, 2014

redaderyn

It doesn't appear to me :(

December 13, 2014

silviaknows

I put bevete too since I figured it was a group...

March 12, 2015

Squidude1

same

April 16, 2019

Gabizhita300

which is the difference between "acqua" and "l'acqua"? when can I use both phrases?

November 24, 2013

_Pinx_

Acqua is "water" and l'acqua is "the water" i guess

December 22, 2013

fredjuke

I lost a heart for that too. But in the first lessons we are told to use l'acqua in that context.

August 19, 2014

MynameKika

Me too. :(

May 14, 2015

tommylockwood

My understanding is that it should always be "l'acqua" in this context and that "acqua" alone is strange. The article does not always translate over to English, so "l'acqua" doesn't necessarily mean "the water"

October 10, 2018

ChintaCecilia

what is the plural form of 'lo' ? Is it 'gli' too?

February 27, 2014

JohnAngelaras

yes it is.

April 19, 2014

schroseph

Why is "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua" incorrect?

October 23, 2014

tommylockwood

That should be a correct answer

October 10, 2018

mounir_

Yep, "l'acqua" = "the water".

November 23, 2014

Newnew7

spelled one word wrong and the whole thing is wrong

May 20, 2015

Wisdomkills

so in this lesson you are to use 'acqua' but in the first lesson you are told to include the article as in 'l'acqua' ? in a discussion about this on lesson 1 somebody said you use l'acqua because most of the time in Italian they include the article referring to the noun. But here no??

June 27, 2018

PicolloBambino

I thought it would be "l'acqua"?

July 20, 2018

CherylW.3

Please why don't you need l' before acqua? Thanks!

September 24, 2018

Vladana1

Cari lettori giocare e imparare la lingua

December 11, 2013

sabi33

Why cant we write i uomini istead of gli ? ..what the difference between i and gli for plural?

May 12, 2014

JohnAngelaras

Because it's L'uomo, so it changes to Gli. it's just the basic rule :( its more indepth than that but its just a basic on the fly description

May 12, 2014

LuigiSouza

What is the the difference between bevete and bevono?

June 27, 2014

cutsy1

bevete is for second person' plural form and bevono is third person' plural form

September 7, 2014

Sonmichan

Can bevete be used only with "Voi" or with Tu as well? Bevete - (you) drink Bevono - (they) drink

July 18, 2014

mounir_

"Voi bevete" and "tu bevi", check the link posted by naten: http://duolingo.com/#/word/it/bere/Verb

November 23, 2014

[deactivated user]

    They never had 'gli' in my training until I did the strngthening exercises. Oy.

    November 24, 2014

mishany.96

    По русски please

    March 4, 2015

Arabella210259

    Не причам руски, разумеш ли српски? Ипак су словенски језици, има неке сличности

    May 27, 2019

MiniMikayla

    How do you prounouce 'gli'?

    May 1, 2015

tommylockwood

    It's kind of like you start to make an L sound but immediately follow with "Yee." Anyways, here's the Duolingo thread on this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10842963/How-to-pronounce-gli

    April 4, 2019

LordSugarMuffin

    Why you so mean life

    May 2, 2015

crazy.vampire

    How to say 'Gli ' ?

    May 14, 2015

gabriela_b2

    How can i say : i drink water ???

    June 20, 2015

zoe_kika

    "io bevo l'aqua" i think

    September 17, 2016

DrewWoodall

    Gli is used for plural in front of a vowel.

    April 13, 2018

AT321654987

    What is the difference between "Gli uomini" and "l'uomini". It marked me wrong when I used L'uomini but I need to understand why it's wrong so I don't make that mistake again. Any help is greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance!

    June 6, 2018

Shar_Maine

    L'uomo- the man While Gli uomini - the men. One is singular, while the other is plural.

    June 9, 2018

hixerino

    Is it OK to use "Li uomini" aswell. M

    August 8, 2018

zingaro33

    I wrote this before & was marked wrong saying that I needed to use l"acqua"-------bad form!

    October 21, 2018

Volantem

    why cant I use beven instead of bevono

    November 5, 2018

Liridon268832

    It's hard

    January 3, 2019

AndrewBroo824497

    Duolingo is in consistant. To the phrase " The boy's drink water I put "i ragazzi bevono acuqa" Duolingo said the alternative answer was "i ragazzi bevono l'acqua". Wen they gave me the phrase "The me drink water" i answered "gli uomini bevono l'acqua" and duolingo said is was wrong and should be "gli uomini bevono acqua". surely if l'acqua is correct for one it should be correct for the other.

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.