1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The men drink water."

"The men drink water."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono acqua.

January 6, 2013

46 Comments


thebambibro

Why can't I used L'uomini instead of Gli ..?


estevaotonioli

L'uomo, for singular. Gli uomini, for plural. Gli is the plural form of 'the'


Vesper350460

Thanks for this comment it really clear things up for me I wish Duo was this clear in his (her) comments!


Akash_Polyglot

Difference between beve and beveno please ?


Nathan_0

il – masculine, singular, e.g. il libro (the book)

i – masculine, plural, e.g. i libri (the books)

la – feminine, singular, e.g. la porta (the door)

le – feminine, plural, e.g. le porte (the doors)

le – feminine, plural, begins with vowel. e.g. le università (the universities)

lo – masculine, singular, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. lo schermo (the screen)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. gli schermi (the screens)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with vowel e.g. gli anni (the years)

l’ – masculine or feminine, singular, begins with vowel e.g. l’anno (the year)


Vesper350460

Great. Thank you thank you! I learned a whole class right there in your comment!


McCarlitox444

'Gli' is 'The' in english, but in plural morph


danthealmighty

Can someone please tell me the difference between bevono and beviamo?


naten

bevono = they drink

beviamo = we drink


danthealmighty

thank you. what about bevete?


naten

you (all) drink

You can find the entire conjugation here: http://duolingo.com/#/word/it/bere/Verb


danthealmighty

you are a god among men, thank you.


jojoann

This made me laugh.


feierman

Thanks...How did you know where the conjugations were?


EcceRome

You can click on the word itself when you're asked to translate. There is a button that is in green that should read 'conjugate'. Click on that and a chart will show up on your screen. Hope that helps.


silviaknows

I put bevete too since I figured it was a group...


Gabizhita300

which is the difference between "acqua" and "l'acqua"? when can I use both phrases?


_Pinx_

Acqua is "water" and l'acqua is "the water" i guess


fredjuke

I lost a heart for that too. But in the first lessons we are told to use l'acqua in that context.


tommylockwood

My understanding is that it should always be "l'acqua" in this context and that "acqua" alone is strange. The article does not always translate over to English, so "l'acqua" doesn't necessarily mean "the water"


sokeefeisthebest

Acqua is just (water) but l'acqua is (the water)


Wisdomkills

so in this lesson you are to use 'acqua' but in the first lesson you are told to include the article as in 'l'acqua' ? in a discussion about this on lesson 1 somebody said you use l'acqua because most of the time in Italian they include the article referring to the noun. But here no??


blue.ukuelele

Is it the 'l'' of 'l'acqua' just used in singular of the main subject/doer of the verb as you wouldn't speak of multiple people drinking 'the' water (in english) at least thats my guess...


schroseph

Why is "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua" incorrect?


tommylockwood

That should be a correct answer


mounir_

Yep, "l'acqua" = "the water".


cheryl380333

Im trying to figure that out to.


ANDROID_PRO

why is "Gli uomini bevono l'aqcua" incorrect?


ChintaCecilia

what is the plural form of 'lo' ? Is it 'gli' too?


Vladana1

Cari lettori giocare e imparare la lingua


crazy.vampire

How to say 'Gli ' ?


PicolloBambino

I thought it would be "l'acqua"?


CelestinaT363512

I put the right answer and it marked our wrong


MiniMikayla

How do you prounouce 'gli'?


tommylockwood

It's kind of like you start to make an L sound but immediately follow with "Yee." Anyways, here's the Duolingo thread on this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10842963/How-to-pronounce-gli


Newnew7

spelled one word wrong and the whole thing is wrong


CherylW.3

Please why don't you need l' before acqua? Thanks!


Marcus965753

There's some mistakes in using words "men" , "women","man","woman". In some exercises it's wrong things in using plural or singular forms, and when you write or choose the answer it's going wrong. Pleas check it.


AishwaryaK271550

Why is it not, l'acqua in this sentence?


thi-fcr

Why is it not l'acua in this case?


Julius747844

I forgot to put l'aqua cos i thought bevono covers it all


Claudia831202

Why do you test on things you haven't taught??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.