1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Restaurant ist klein."

"Das Restaurant ist klein."

Translation:The restaurant is small.

October 22, 2015

9 Comments


pellipeps

It considers that translating "klein" with "little" is a mistake, does it make sense?


Atena_Ileana

the same happened to me, also; and I don't see why


legitDonaldTrump

they should change it.


marcacern

why is "this restaurant is small" wrong?


meloncupcake

It's probably because the article for Restaurant is "das" (the) and not "dies" (this)


Abi455060

Can someone tell how "restaurant" is pronounced in german..? Why is it sound different from that of English pronunciation?


Scarlet2906

In Germany they use the French pronunciation and the T remains silent.


ChayChay1247

I wrote the right answer and it counted it as wrong "das restaurant ist Klein" this was my answer come on duo get this fixed I fail every time because of this should​ not be happening


DonFuchs1

How come Duo will allow a " one misspelled word, ( 1. Letter) and other times not? Why is that?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.