1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Wald hat viele hohe B…

"Dieser Wald hat viele hohe Bäume."

Translation:This forest has a lot of high trees.

October 22, 2015

28 Comments


yettanother

Would "These woods have many tall trees." be an appropriate translation of "Dieser Wald hat viele hohe Bäume."? It was denied but I'm not sure if I should report it.


EmilWisekal

I agree, and I left this comment today to Duolingo in the "report problem" box. In (American) English anyway, "this wood" does make any sense in this context. It is "These woods". Thanks.


Jeff30586

this forrest should be fine


mizinamo

No. "Forest" only has one R as a common noun, though "Forrest" with two R's is used as a name.


amir2121

It's just a typo, and as one it should be accepted


tamsinairey

I said lots of rather than a lot of and it didnt count that


one_half_3544

Still not accepted. I've reported it (07/11/2017).


peter146

Me also. In English 'a lot' is the same as 'lots'' Lot cannot be singular, by definition it is more than one.


LowTide3L

Where I come from one says "these woods", not "this wood"


Nitzey

I agree. Forest is equivalent to woods. Not wood.


AndreDehar

I'm a German native speaker doing the placement test for fun. Here it sounded kind of awkward to me: "... a lot of high trees". Do you really say that in English? I was rather thinking of many trees. Also, "Dieser Wald" would certainly be "These woods", its the whole area consisting of many trees/lots of trees ;)


roman2095

Yes people would say "many" or "a lot of" or "lots of" fairly interchangeably. However I think they are more likely to say "tall trees" than "high trees". "High trees" is what makes your sentence sound a little awkward to me. "Tall" sounds better because it refers to stature extending from ground/current level to a higher level. "high" just refers more to an elevated position rather than stature, although some people will use the terms interchangeably. The difference between the two is more obvious when talking about people, where we refer to a person being tall, but never as being high when referring to their stature.


WolfCorrup

yes because when you say a person is high most would think the person was taking drugs its why tall is more favoured when describing the height of someone or something


DeEfe

Why "hohe" and not "hohen"?


mizinamo

Strong inflection, because there is no preceding determiner. (Viele is just another adjective, not a determiner.)


BenHueb

This is kind of strange because "viele" automatically makes the noun plural.


TheMorbidHippie

I wrote "This forest has lots of high trees" and it was marked wrong. :(


stosselgg

I grew up in the woods, not in the wood.


WolfCorrup

duolingo should remove wood as a translation for "wald" because as far as i remember in english wood was a material and woods was a location full of trees and its bloody confusing when duolingo thinks both are acceptable


rJS60rED

In British English "a wood" means a medium-sized group of trees - bigger than a copse & smaller than a forest.


OB72

'tall' and 'high' are synonymous, yet 'tall' is not accepted


mizinamo

They are not completely synonymous (a shelf can be "high" but not "tall"), but either word should work here.

Please report it through the "Report a problem" button rather than posting in the comments.


OB72

I reported it also, thanks for the advice.


rJS60rED

I can only think of two synonyms in English - "abseil" and "rappel" - both, as you see, adopted foreign words. There are invariably subtle differences between any apparent synonyms.


RebeccaMid6

I translated "dieser wald" as "this woods." American English is my first language, and I would refer to a particular forest as "this woods" rather than "this wood" or "these woods."


alfalfa2

Agreed. I reported it. Did you? Corrections will only be made it errors are reported. DL does not go through these comments for corrections.


Elizabeth608361

Of course, in English, we say "tall trees." Selbstverständlich.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.