1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem kjøper boken?"

"Hvem kjøper boken?"

Translation:Who is buying the book?

October 22, 2015

9 Comments


Aleyzee

Kj sounds like a k sound but ur tongue is touching y in the meanwhile. I noticed norsk pronounces alot of sounds by touching y and moving to a k or sh or h. So keep ur tongue around y forever.


AAnderson99

Wow I think this is the best discription I've found lol I found someone's comment saying it was like the German "ich" and that's how I figured it out, but no one explained the shape of the sound quite so eloquently as you've done. Thank you!


polariisblue

Why does kjoper sound like shepred?


Ingebj

It does not sound like anywhere near a Norwegian sj- sound here. You have to get used to the kj-sound in Norwegian or you will struggle to speak correctly.


jaredscottbell

To me it sounds like "sherper" (sher, like sherbert), which makes me think of shopper in English.


Yakuul

Because you're unfamiliar with the sound. It's more like the 'ch' in German 'München' for reference.


theredcebuano

Sort of, yeah. Except it's more frontal. Like you place your tongue behind your teeth and do an "sh" sound.


HiImASpaceRock

Wouldnt that be more of a "th" if you place your tongue behind your teeth?


theredcebuano

no, that would be directly below your teeth

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.