1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They woke up the whole house…

"They woke up the whole house."

Translation:De vekte opp hele huset.

October 22, 2015

11 Comments


LindaJuno

Why "våknet opp" doesn't work here?


Deliciae
Mod

That would mean that "they" were the ones waking up, rather than the ones waking other people up.

  • å våkne (opp) = to wake up, to awake (intransitive)
  • å vekke (opp) = to wake [something or something] up (transitive)

Agy_K

I thought that there should be 'double bestemmt' form here: det hele huset. Just like in: the new car - den nye bilen. Why is it incorrect?


Deliciae
Mod

It's not used before "hele" and "halve", they're exceptions to the rule.


Agy_K

Takk skal du ha!


CommissarFeesh

Is it hele instead of helt because it's definitive?


fveldig
Mod

bestemt*

However, it's called 'dobbel bestemming' in Norwegian.


Deliciae
Mod

"Huset" is definite, so any attributive adjective (adjective placed before the noun) will have to be definite as well. Thus you get "hele".


daadaadaaren

should 'de vekte hele huset opp' work?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but it would be a much less common variant.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started