1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Kind trinkt."

"Ein Kind trinkt."

Translation:A child is drinking.

October 22, 2015

84 Comments


AvianFaetouched

Where is their parents? I'm pretty sure that is illegal.


TheRealMisha

Well if the Kind is 16 and drinking beer or wine then it's perfectly legal! (in Germany)


Stettafire

Same in the UK if they are drinking only a small glass with a meal. Alternatively, it is also legal if they are in their own home and have their parents permission.


Rae.F

Funny how everyone automatically assumes it's alcohol and not water or juice or milk.


MohamadReza031

where "are" their parents :/


Kyla195473

Lol u know what they meant


Yoshiko47

can't assume here lol. the child could be drinking water, juice, or soda? jus' sayin' 乁| ・ 〰 ・ |ㄏ


KacperK4

A kid drinks, vs A child is drinking
(ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻


ZahidurRah1

in english "is" = "ist" in german........... then why is it absent in the sentence ?


code010001

"A child drinks" and "A child is drinking" is diffrent in german and english german has 'no continous aspect' (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 explanation at the bottom). It's less worlds and i like it.


Bella636882

Trinkt can mean "is drinking" so if i were to say ein mann trinkt it would mean a man is drinking


HappyCuteAF

Is this present-continuous or just now-in-this-moment?


AvianFaetouched

Present-Continuous, because you are able to say the child is drinking until they either throw out the drink, leave, or finish the drink. For example, you can still say someone is drinking something when it isn't in their mouth. Another example, Someone could say "If this soda isn't anyone's, I'm going to drink it". You could respond "No, I'm drinking it!". Even though you are not currently taking a swig or sip, since you have already drunk from it you are considered to be drinking that beverage until you are finished with it, via leaving it alone, discarding it, or drinking all the liquid. Hope I helped.


rcs062001

Can the above mentioned sentence be translated to "A child drinks" ?


AvianFaetouched

Yes. The above sentence can mean "A child is drinking" or "A child drinks". Trinkt could mean "is drinking", "Are drinking", or "drinks". In order to use trinkt as "are drinking", you would have to say " Die Kinder trinken", or "The children are drinking".


Burgos69

The child drinks is answered as wrong answer? Any explanation?


Burgos69

I meant: A child drinks


NehaGoel575904

Hi Avian, In some discussion, I read "Das" will use for neutral, plural and words end with "chen". Here "Kinder" are plural. May we write sentence like "Das kinder trinken". Other point: trinkt : drinks and is/ are drinking. ?


fehrerdef
Mod

1.) The definite plural is "die Kinder". But the given sentence is singular, and indefinite: "ein Kind".
2.) "drinks" and "is drinking" are both accepted, because German doesn't differentiate between those two apects.


Olivius010797

I really do not understand the difference of "A child is drinking" and "A child drinking" ? Say's I am incorrect. Help would be appreciated.


mknye.in

if you use trinkt as drinking, you should write "a boy is drinking" in English. because of am, is , are + V-ing. or a boy drinks.


ZPantherSmith

Police: You're under arrest Child: For WHAT?? I was drinking! Police: What were you drinking?!? Child: [wails] MILlLLLLLLKKKK


sanderuska

trinken

Ich trinkE Du trinkST Er/sie/es trinkT

Wir trinkEN Ihr trinkT sie/Sie trinkEN

You just have to remember that.


Rae.F

I don't think you replied to the right comment.


Beccy243498

why is Ein Mann Trinkt "A man drinks" and Ein Kind Trinkt is "A child is drinking"??? :)


Rae.F

"trinkt" can be either "drinks" or "is drinking". It has nothing to do with exactly who the subject is.


fehrerdef
Mod

you can use both constructions for both subjects. So "Ein Mann trinkt" is "A man drinks" as well as "A man is drinking", and "Ein Kind trinkt" corresponds to both "A child drinks" and "A child is drinking".


code010001

Could someone please explain why 'trinkt' is conjugated that way? (spersificly indefinite articales?) Am i close here???


fehrerdef
Mod

the conjugation of verbs has nothing to do with articles. It solely depends on the person: e.g,
ich trinke (1st person singular)
du trinkst (2nd person singular)
er/sie /es trinke (3rd person singular, including all singular nouns)
wir trinken (1st person plural)
ihr trinkt (2nd person plural)
sie/Sie trinken (3rd person plural, including all plural nouns, polite forms)


Sunnyyy00

if I answered "A kid drinks", is it correct??


FlxMrz1

I've been reading the comments here and still don't understand how to tell whether "is drinking" or "drinks" is intended, because the same word is used. Help?


fehrerdef
Mod

Without context both should work, because this aspect is not differentiated in German. The German sentence is the translation of both.


FrankFisch8

Ein Kind needs to be in rehab.


nicolini_martini

when you you use eine/ein? grammar rules?


Aishwaryas312535

So trinkt means both "is drinking" and "drinks" ? Because trinkt er (?) translates to " Does he drink?"


Rae.F

That's right. Not all languages make the same distinctions between the simple and the continuous aspects as English does. There are even languages that don't have a separate continuous aspect at all.

Also, English is pretty rare with its do-support. Again, different languages handle things differently.


fehrerdef
Mod

There are even languages that don't have a separate continuous aspect at all.

E.g. German :-)


fehrerdef
Mod

Because German doesn't have "progressive tenses" it can always be both. "Trinkt er?" can also be "Is he drinking?".


Eris366084

I translated this as, "the kid is drinking" and it said I was wrong. Can anyone tell me what was wrong?


Rae.F

It should be "A kid," not "the kid."


--Fibro.Marty--

Male voice here pronounces 'Kind' (which should be "kint") as the English word kind (pronounced "kynd")


Rae.F

You'll need to flag it before you move on to the next sentence and report a problem with the audio.


swara227433

The kid could be drinking water!!!!


swara227433

The kid could be drinking water too


TonyBerjaya

How do I know when to use: A child drinks. Or A child is drinking?


Rae.F

Context, which this isolated lesson does not have. Generally just use your sense as a native English speaker to know when "a child drinks" is appropriate and when "a child is drinking" is appropriate.


fehrerdef
Mod

You can't without context. That's why both are accepted here.


Vantruce

Are there any tips on pronouncing the uvular fricative after a voiced consonant, or do I just have to practice until I get it right? I've gotten the hang of it at the start of a word but that's about it. Also, how wrong is it if I accidentally trill the R? Sorry if this is the wrong terminology I am new to this


fehrerdef
Mod

I understand the terminology well, but nevertheless I'm not completely sure what you are talking about. I think it concerns the "r" in "trinkt", but the "t" is not a voiced consonant, but an unvoiced one, that's what confuses me.

If it is about that "r": If you accidentally trill it, it will be understood. It is not standard language, but there exist German dialects that have it that way.


Vantruce

My bad, I was thinking about Brot and carelessly asked the question on whatever lesson I was on when the question came to mind. Oops. It's a general question anyway though, I have trouble saying the proper R on some words and not others & was wondering if practice was all I needed to fix that or if I was missing something


Nick333725

When you click the individual word Kind he pronounces it wrong


julianzamo430545

Why is it a child a child is drinking instead of a child drinks


Rae.F

It can go either way.


grandalex23

Drinkt is Progressive or Simple Tense?


Rae.F

"Trinkt" is simple, but it can be translated into English as "drinks" or "is drinking".


fehrerdef
Mod

It is "trinkt", not "drinkt".
In German there are no progressive tenses. So "trinkt" means both "drinks" and "is drinking".


Rae.F

Progressive is an aspect, not a tense, but yes.


fehrerdef
Mod

You are of course right. But most of the readers probably won't understand the word "aspect".


Robert631527

So with trinkt is is always before such as is drinking or just drinks when it applies?


Rae.F

"Trinkt" can be translated as "is drinking" or "drinks", depending on what's more appropriate in English.


HuzaifMust

Trinkt sommetimes use for "is drinking" and in other times for "drinks". How come ?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because German does not have progressive tenses. It simply can mean both.


GmoKeller

I didnt capitalize the k in kind and it was counted wrong i was on a 19 streak


Rae.F

Duolingo's correction algorithm is not case-sensitive. You probably had another error elsewhere. Next time, share the full text of your answer so we can help you figure out what went wrong.


fehrerdef
Mod

Though this really is an error in German, Duolingo does not consider capitalization at all. So there must have been another error.


NurMuhamma449548

Why it's sounds like "I can drink"


Rae.F

Coincidence.


salma.gh

Can this be "a child drinks"? If not, why?


Rae.F

Yes it can.


ali304137

I can't hear the sounds

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started