1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djuret dricker."

"Djuret dricker."

Translation:The animal is drinking.

October 22, 2015

14 Comments


egyamado

Listening to Djuret, the first letter D is silent, am I correct? If so, why is that?


Lundgren8

Correct. The sequences dj hj lj gj are all pronounced as if they were just written j , i.e. with the first letter silent. The exception is Finland Swedish, where the /d/ is audible in dj .

As for why, they used to be pronounced but were eventually lost. Since the written language is conservative, they linger on in writing.


delligatta

Does Bjorn count too?


Lundgren8

No, that has a clear b-.


PangurCat

Thanks! I've heard it pronounced in songs though. In "Skönheten och Odjuret (sp?)" - a song that prominently features two daunting concepts in Swedish pronunciation, the d in "odjuret" gets pronounced or elided into an english "j" sound. Is this just because it's in the middle of a word/after a vowel?


Lundgren8

Actually, the dj in odjuret is just pronounced as if it were written ojuret, i.e. as English y. The d is never pronounced, even in conservative singing, unless the person is from Finland.


CristyRoux

Why is it djuret and not djuren?


Arnauti

It's an ett word. ett djur, djuret and plural djur, djuren.
So djuret is 'the animal' and djuren is 'the animals'.


PatrickCoa6

How would you say "The animals are drinking"?


Renee323028

Maybe " Djuren Dricker?


tsatse1

in the recording, the "u" in "djuret" sounds between german "ü" (or french "u") and german (or spanish) "u". Should swedish "u" be pronounced like that ?


J.C.M.H.

Exactly; it is the sound /ʉ/, lying between /y/ and /u/.


GH-05-T

There is no 'is'


Manu452583

Usually it's fine to not use present perfect, so 'drinks' instead of 'is drinking'. Why is it suddenly wrong here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.