1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg møtte aldri noen av dem."

"Jeg møtte aldri noen av dem."

Translation:I never met any of them.

October 22, 2015

12 Comments


Samgabriel

How would you say, "I never met some of them?"


boxofcedar

I am not sure but maybe this could be used: " Jeg møtte aldri med noen av dem. "


21379769

Å møtte - møtter, møtte, hadde møtt. Er det riktig?


grydolva

Close. "Å møte, møter, møtte, hadde møtt."


21379769

Det var rask; takk Grydolva xx


grydolva

Oh, and it should be "raskt", it need a neuter ending because of "det".


21379769

Tussen takk :D


grydolva

Bare hyggelig :)

Subscribe to discussion. Push email. Smartphone. I'm not always this quick;-) but technology helps.


m.g.doyle

Until this sentence, "å møte" has always been used in the sense of "to come into the presence of someone". Here it seems more like a second meaning in English, "to become acquainted with, to see and speak with for the first time." Does "å møte" also have this meaning?


fehrerdef

it directly translates to "to meet", which as well may have both of these connotations, depending on the context.


askepka

Shouldn't present perfect be used in this sentence?


JenniferTauber

See my comment below - there are contexts where the simple past makes sense. Since the Norwegian sentence is in the simple past the English translation needs to be as well.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.