"Jeg møtte aldri noen av dem."

Translation:I never met any of them.

October 22, 2015

12 Comments


Samgabriel

How would you say, "I never met some of them?"

July 25, 2016

boxofcedar

I am not sure but maybe this could be used: " Jeg møtte aldri med noen av dem. "

October 11, 2017

21379769

Å møtte - møtter, møtte, hadde møtt. Er det riktig?

April 27, 2016

grydolva

Close. "Å møte, møter, møtte, hadde møtt."

April 27, 2016

21379769

Det var rask; takk Grydolva xx

April 27, 2016

grydolva

Bare hyggelig :)

Subscribe to discussion. Push email. Smartphone. I'm not always this quick;-) but technology helps.

April 27, 2016

grydolva

Oh, and it should be "raskt", it need a neuter ending because of "det".

April 27, 2016

21379769

Tussen takk :D

April 27, 2016

m.g.doyle

Until this sentence, "å møte" has always been used in the sense of "to come into the presence of someone". Here it seems more like a second meaning in English, "to become acquainted with, to see and speak with for the first time." Does "å møte" also have this meaning?

March 11, 2017

fehrerdef

it directly translates to "to meet", which as well may have both of these connotations, depending on the context.

March 18, 2017

askepka

Shouldn't present perfect be used in this sentence?

October 23, 2017

JenniferTauber

See my comment below - there are contexts where the simple past makes sense. Since the Norwegian sentence is in the simple past the English translation needs to be as well.

October 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.