Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg møtte aldri noen av dem."

Translation:I never met any of them.

2 years ago

19 Comments


Samgabriel

How would you say, "I never met some of them?"

2 years ago

boxofcedar

I am not sure but maybe this could be used: " Jeg møtte aldri med noen av dem. "

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

you could not, because that doesn't make sense. In negative sentences you use any, not some.

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

It does make sense, it implies that you met some of them but not all of them. I'm not sure how to translate it to Norwegian but I wonder whether you could do it by changing the word order e.g. "Noen av dem møtte jeg aldri"?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

Oh, I got your point, you mean something like "some of them I haven't met yet/up to now". But I still think these circumscriptions are more natural than using "never". And maybe the same holds in Norwegian, though your last suggestion could ba a possible solution. But even there perhaps something like ikke ennaa may be better. But perhaps that could better be answered by some Nofrwegian native speaker.

1 year ago

Josh_Overlien

It might make sense, but you'll rarely, if ever, hear it in English. It would usually be stated like this: I only met some of them.

3 months ago

21379769
21379769

Å møtte - møtter, møtte, hadde møtt. Er det riktig?

2 years ago

grydolva

Close. "Å møte, møter, møtte, hadde møtt."

2 years ago

21379769
21379769

Det var rask; takk Grydolva xx

2 years ago

grydolva

Bare hyggelig :)

Subscribe to discussion. Push email. Smartphone. I'm not always this quick;-) but technology helps.

2 years ago

grydolva

Oh, and it should be "raskt", it need a neuter ending because of "det".

2 years ago

21379769
21379769

Tussen takk :D

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

Until this sentence, "å møte" has always been used in the sense of "to come into the presence of someone". Here it seems more like a second meaning in English, "to become acquainted with, to see and speak with for the first time." Does "å møte" also have this meaning?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

it directly translates to "to meet", which as well may have both of these connotations, depending on the context.

1 year ago

askepka
askepka

Shouldn't present perfect be used in this sentence?

11 months ago

JenniferTauber

See my comment below - there are contexts where the simple past makes sense. Since the Norwegian sentence is in the simple past the English translation needs to be as well.

11 months ago

CroverAzureus

I would not consider 'I never met any of them' to be grammatically correct. Is it 'I have never met any of them' or 'I didn't meet any of them'?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"I never met any of them" makes sense in certain contexts e.g. "Some Norwegians went to my school, but I never met any of them"

2 years ago

grydolva

Your suggestions translates back to Jeg har aldri møtt noen av dem and Jeg møtte ikke noen av dem

2 years ago