"He is an agent."

Translation:Il est agent.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


ledohoanglong

"Il est un agent" - what's wrong with this?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

professions: no article.

"he is a teacher" = "il est professeur"

January 6, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I just got marked wrong on one of the multiple choice questions because according to Duolingo "Il est un ingénieur" is also an acceptable translation. Qu'est-ce qui se passe?

February 9, 2013

ledohoanglong

@lemmingofdestiny: As I learned, "Il est un ingénieur" is INCORRECT.

February 9, 2013

thiagoleal

Well, Duolingo still did not correct this.

March 6, 2013

framericaine128

I had the same issue.

April 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.