1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is an agent."

"He is an agent."

Translation:Il est agent.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


ledohoanglong

"Il est un agent" - what's wrong with this?


Sitesurf

professions: no article.

"he is a teacher" = "il est professeur"


lemmingofdestiny

I just got marked wrong on one of the multiple choice questions because according to Duolingo "Il est un ingénieur" is also an acceptable translation. Qu'est-ce qui se passe?


ledohoanglong

@lemmingofdestiny: As I learned, "Il est un ingénieur" is INCORRECT.


thiagoleal

Well, Duolingo still did not correct this.


framericaine128

I had the same issue.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.