1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His wallet is very old."

"His wallet is very old."

Translation:Onun cüzdanı çok eski.

October 22, 2015

5 Comments


fhorray

Why the cüzdan"ı" here?


dieprinzessin

his - wallet

cüzdan-ım - my wallet

cüzdan-ın - your wallet

cüzdan-ı - his wallet


AlexinNotTurkey

"yaşlı" is the opposite of young (and therefore is normally used with people). "eski" is the opposite of new (and therefore is used with normally with objects, but can mean "former" when used with people).


elijahhuu

why not cüzdanisi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.