"His wallet is very old."

Translation:Onun cüzdanı çok eski.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ureibosatsu

Why not yaşlı?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yaşlı" is the opposite of young (and therefore is normally used with people). "eski" is the opposite of new (and therefore is used with normally with objects, but can mean "former" when used with people).

3 years ago

fhorray

Why the cüzdan"ı" here?

2 years ago

dieprinzessin

his - wallet

cüzdan-ım - my wallet

cüzdan-ın - your wallet

cüzdan-ı - his wallet

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.