1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я шукаю чоловіче взуття."

"Я шукаю чоловіче взуття."

Translation:I am looking for men's footwear.

October 22, 2015

11 Comments


Jacques1981

Is it "чоловіче" because "взуття" is neuter?


Rizdvo

Yes, you are right.


zickovski

What's the difference between взуття and туфлі? When can I use them? Any examples please


SilverCharacter

As far as I can see, туфлі means shoes, (as in flats, high heels, and sandals) кросівки means sneakers (converse, cleats) and взутта means footwear, which might cover boots, sneakers and flats. I am not sure, though.


Vinnfred

Sandals are rather босоніжки or сандалі


Hatul_Madan

You are right.


sagitta145

Just a short note:

shoes -> туфлі, черевики, взуття

footwear -> взуття


BenMedved

what is the etymology of взуття?


UKTerry

Does the neuter чоловіче take preference over чоловічі for the implied plural of footwear?


sagitta145

The word взуття is neutral and is a collective noun, so it's not possible to use чоловічі with it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.