"Я шукаю чоловіче взуття."

Translation:I am looking for men's footwear.

10/22/2015, 4:38:21 PM

11 Comments


Jacques1981

Is it "чоловіче" because "взуття" is neuter?

12/22/2015, 5:17:29 PM

Rizdvo

Yes, you are right.

12/24/2015, 12:17:31 PM

zickovski

What's the difference between взуття and туфлі? When can I use them? Any examples please

10/22/2015, 4:38:21 PM

SilverCharacter

As far as I can see, туфлі means shoes, (as in flats, high heels, and sandals) кросівки means sneakers (converse, cleats) and взутта means footwear, which might cover boots, sneakers and flats. I am not sure, though.

10/27/2015, 11:53:58 AM

Vinnfred

Sandals are rather босоніжки or сандалі

10/29/2015, 6:13:46 PM

SilverCharacter

Thanks.

11/1/2015, 10:54:53 PM

Hatul_Madan

You are right.

10/27/2015, 5:41:43 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Just a short note:

shoes -> туфлі, черевики, взуття

footwear -> взуття

1/26/2019, 2:31:00 PM

BenMedved

what is the etymology of взуття?

8/4/2018, 2:34:06 AM

Terry974029

Does the neuter чоловіче take preference over чоловічі for the implied plural of footwear?

12/20/2018, 7:24:40 AM

sagitta145
Mod

The word взуття is neutral and is a collective noun, so it's not possible to use чоловічі with it.

1/26/2019, 2:30:22 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.