1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vere, estas facile."

"Vere, estas facile."

Translation:Really, it is easy.

October 22, 2015

11 Comments


admiralspunky

Why is it "facile" and not "facila"?


vikungen

If you don't have a subject you use adverbs, this goes for all expressions which are not complete sentences etc.

  • estos bone

  • belege!

  • ĝi estis facila

  • estis facile


mizinamo

Also for weather conditions: "Estas varme". ("Ĝi estas varma" wouldn't work here, I think, since there is no "it" that is warm; it's just a general condition.)


Lesley611477

Type what you hear is not possible if there is no sound.


AlexVaughnMiller

"It really is easy" ne pravas, ĉu? Ŝajnas simile al mi.


OgataiKhan

Got this after "Learning languages is sometimes easy!"


ciampix

Why not: "True, it is easy"?


ciampix

sorry corrected ...


mgnifique

Mi kiam miaj amikoj demandas al mi kial mi lernas Esperanton:


nuffens

can you use "Vere" in the same way someone in english might say "really!?" or in german "wirklich!?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started