"Jeg er vennlig mot henne."

Translation:I am friendly towards her.

October 22, 2015

20 Comments


Joshwillia53247

But she isent to me :-(

April 16, 2016

Balazs087

Does "med henne" work here?

October 22, 2015

vildand91

The more I think about this, the more difficult it becomes! Here are my two cents: You would be understood if you said "vennlig med henne", but it does sound a bit strange to me. If you want to describe a way of acting directly towards a person, then "mot" would probably be the better option. "Jeg er snill/slem/likegyldig mot henne" (I'm kind/mean/indifferent towards her). "Hvordan oppfører du deg mot han?" (How are you behaving towards him?) If you use "med" instead in this sentence, the meaning changes slightly. "Hvordan oppfører du deg (når du er) med han?" (How are you behaving when (you are) with him?)

However, you could use "med" when reflecting over how you're handling/treating her. "Jeg er forsiktig med henne" (I'm careful with her). This could also mean that you're acting carefully when you're around her, not just towards her. "Med" can also be used when ordering others to behave a certain way towards someone. "Vær snill med henne!" (Be kind to her!), here "mot" would also work: "Vær snill mot henne!" (Be kind towards her!)

Moral of the story: "Mot" is the safer bet when describing how you're treating someone. "Med" can also be used in some situations, but be aware that this could change the meaning slightly to be more about how you're acting yourself - not necessarily towards someone.

October 22, 2015

Balazs087

Wow. Thanks for the detailed answer.:)

October 23, 2015

vildand91

No problem:) Got a bit carried away..!

October 23, 2015

kirstm

Congratulations, you've given one of the best answers I've seen on Duolingo so far.

February 22, 2016

vildand91

Wow, thank you! This made my day:)

February 22, 2016

cezarribeiro

riktig ''wow''! X ) tusen takk, vildand!

ich vesuchte mit ''riktig'' ''wirklich'' zu sagen. Sollte ich vieleicht ''trolig'' sagen? Takk im Voraus! lol XD ...also, jetzt muss ich auch nachfragen - wie ich im Voraus på norsk sage? Mange takk! : )

December 4, 2016

Richard842034

I'd say it's roughly the same in English--certainly when describing how we are "to" or "toward(s)" someone.

August 21, 2017

ElishaLaza

Isent mot against?

March 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Mot" can mean both "against" and "toward(s)", so you have to look at the context and pick the preposition that sounds the most natural in English.

April 3, 2016

forkMe

any reason "against" is not applying to mot this time?

April 30, 2016

Belma_Strizko

n

May 17, 2017

Belma_Strizko
May 17, 2017

Luke495951

You have the hots for her

August 21, 2017

Vera829438

I swear I can hear the audio saying "hunne", instead of "henne"

September 1, 2017

Mariann510869

I am friendly wit her?

September 13, 2018

safebra

I meant to write 'mot' vut misspelled it as 'møt' and still got it right. Are these equivalent spellings for the same meaning that we can use interchangeably?

January 31, 2019

Vorcooper

My issue is that 'I am friendly towards her' sounds like rather clunky English to me. I think 'I am friends with her' sounds more natural.

April 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You lose a bit of nuance that way; many people spend the better part of their work day being friendly towards people they don't know at all.

April 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.