1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Frühstück ist schlecht."

"Frühstück ist schlecht."

Translation:Breakfast is bad.

January 6, 2013

20 Comments


Doctor_Crayfish

Frühstück ist gut!


Ger--Man

"THIS" breakfast is bad, is what I think there saying.


FERNAND001

Which breakfast? Point it out!


Rocheux

Their saying? No, they're saying.


ffoxes

Breakfast is Evil?? It accepts this as a proper answer..? ahhh haha, Oh goodness.


Rocheux

I'm with you on that one, Scott.


iamzgerman

Is this supposed to be a tongue twister?


mcmaken

This lesson is like some love affair gone horribly awry.


mmertl

The two solutions are poorly thought out.


tue301694

"Schlect"'s mean "poor" and ı wrote breakfast is poor and they didnt accept it why ?


mizinamo

The most basic meaning of "schlecht" is "bad" (kötü). "Poor" usually means "fakir" and that is "arm" in German.


-PaulReeves-

I had the same thing happen to me.


pioccolino

why don't you put the article before fruhstuk in this case? like "da fruhstuk ist .."?


RobertLunkez

I think it's a general phrase.


L5730

So [any/all] breakfast is bad, but they can't be all "off". It would have to be "Das Frühstück ist schlecht" = the breakfast is bad/off. Like a complaint in a hotel/gasthaus/pension. Am I right?


RichardKeys

I am not sure whether the breakfast is bad (evil) or bad (off) but 'off' was not accepted. Neither translation is usual in English.


beckyschmitt

Frühstück ist gut! Frühstück schmeckt gut und ist gesund. Frühstück ist nicht schlecht! Danke!!


Rocheux

I said poor & the correction said EVIL. Stupid!


OttaOlya

Frühstück ist gut!


MyNameIsSilver

SPEAK THE WORDS OF TRUTH, DUO!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.