"Frühstück ist schlecht."

Translation:Breakfast is bad.

January 6, 2013

20 Comments


Doctor_Crayfish

Frühstück ist gut!

January 6, 2013

Ger--Man

"THIS" breakfast is bad, is what I think there saying.

March 5, 2013

FERNAND001

Which breakfast? Point it out!

September 11, 2014

Rocheux

Their saying? No, they're saying.

May 15, 2015

fAEth_

Breakfast is Evil?? It accepts this as a proper answer..? ahhh haha, Oh goodness.

December 29, 2013

Rocheux

I'm with you on that one, Scott.

May 15, 2015

iamzgerman

Is this supposed to be a tongue twister?

August 19, 2014

mcmaken

This lesson is like some love affair gone horribly awry.

May 24, 2015

mmertl

The two solutions are poorly thought out.

June 28, 2014

tue301694

"Schlect"'s mean "poor" and ı wrote breakfast is poor and they didnt accept it why ?

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

The most basic meaning of "schlecht" is "bad" (kötü). "Poor" usually means "fakir" and that is "arm" in German.

August 5, 2015

-PaulReeves-

I had the same thing happen to me.

August 24, 2015

pioccolino

why don't you put the article before fruhstuk in this case? like "da fruhstuk ist .."?

February 23, 2013

RobertLunkez

I think it's a general phrase.

March 4, 2013

L5730

So [any/all] breakfast is bad, but they can't be all "off". It would have to be "Das Frühstück ist schlecht" = the breakfast is bad/off. Like a complaint in a hotel/gasthaus/pension. Am I right?

October 23, 2014

RichardKeys

I am not sure whether the breakfast is bad (evil) or bad (off) but 'off' was not accepted. Neither translation is usual in English.

February 22, 2015

beckyschmitt

Frühstück ist gut! Frühstück schmeckt gut und ist gesund. Frühstück ist nicht schlecht! Danke!!

April 6, 2015

Rocheux

I said poor & the correction said EVIL. Stupid!

May 15, 2015

OttaOlya

Frühstück ist gut!

September 9, 2015

MyNameIsSilver

SPEAK THE WORDS OF TRUTH, DUO!

September 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.