Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no seguí a mi amiga."

Translation:I did not follow my friend.

4 years ago

52 Comments


PaulZurin

yes, I wrote girlfriend, I understand why it was wrong. amiga is a friend who is a girl, not a girlfriend, novia

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

That's important to remember: "WHAT?!?! I thought you told me she was his girlfriend!" ..... "No I didn't, I said amiga!"

4 years ago

Peter952028

Yep I did too..

2 years ago

renamarie

is this the same as "to follow" on Facebook? or is there another spanish verb for this like monitor or subscribe

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes. My source: going to Twitter and changing the language to Spanish.

4 years ago

jdoorenb

Of course you didn't... We all believe you.

2 years ago

geocheslol

r u sure we believe him?

2 years ago

Bastrain

would ' yo no segui mi amiga' also mean I did not follow my friend? What is the purpose of the "a"?

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

The "a" here is a "personal a" that is added when the object of the verb is a person or pet. Try this for more info http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

2 years ago

MaryKlein3

I have the same question regarding the "a".

2 years ago

twono
twono

Why is "a" needed here? Why not just "Yo no seguí mi amiga"?

2 years ago

tbarasmussen

I got wrong due to a typo: "I did not follow mý friend"

4 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I've put fiend before! LOL

2 years ago

Zltb2002

Does segui mean to follow around? Or does it mean to follow on social media?

2 years ago

jhopetal

seguir is used in both situations.

2 years ago

RoryLowdon

Social media has only been around for 10 years. Follow as in walk behind, persue etc.

3 months ago

AndreaG37

Why doesn't do work?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Do" = "hacer"

10 months ago

Ashleydayr

Good. No one likes a creep.

2 years ago

Blueroses64

Just now found the comment feature. Very helpful with past tense.

2 years ago

babzzzzzz

I don't understand. .. my response was exactly as required, but was corrected exactly as I responded.

2 years ago

JacobDiLor

Same here

2 years ago

yeongenie

what is the difference between segui and siguio? I thought both of them from the verb "seguir" and the past form. so confusing.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Seguí is the conjugation for 'yo' - I followed Siguió is the conjugation for 'ella/él/usted' - he/she/it/you(formal) followed

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Different subjects

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

"A mi amiga" is a complicated thing to say... ;-)

4 years ago

Natamkd
Natamkd

If we wrote: ''I did not follow my FEMALE friend'' would DL accept it? I wonder...

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

No. DL would not.

10 months ago

irene121212

I said "i do not follow my friend "and was marked wrong...but why?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"do not" = present tense

"did not" = past tense

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

I'm pretty sure that I've learned that amiga can mean both: female friend and girlfriend. Maybe it's some American-Spanish/Spanish-Spanish-thing?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

No.

10 months ago

Donno5
Donno5

Missing the accent in seguí makes it the wrong word? The rules are as ever inconsistent

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

DL doesn't mark off for missing accent marks. You must have made a different error.

10 months ago

smartonfi

I wrote "I did not take my friend"and they said it was wrong, but the help for segui says that take is an option.

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

why is "I don't follow my friend" incorrect?

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Because segui is past (preterite) tense, I.e. segui = I followed or I did follow. No segui = I didn't follow. For present tense, I follow or I do follow = sigo. I don't follow = no sigo. :-) Although this is already explained above!

2 years ago

Ryan329177

So why does the "a" have to be in there? Is it Spanish grammar to use "a" after a verb?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Sometimes yes. See comments above on the "personal a"

10 months ago

JacobDiLor

I was right.

2 years ago

TheExposer

The sentence gave you the option of using don't, then it said it was wrong. FIX THIS!!!

1 year ago

Ed.Kelley

Why is amiga pronounced amilla?

1 year ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

Yo no segui a mi amiga. Segui mi nintendo

1 year ago

London84208

It won't recognize me saying "mi amiga." The recording keeps cutting off

1 year ago

Kalle416356

Don't do drugs kids.

7 months ago

MichelleZe292227
MichelleZe292227

No one in America says "chum," except when referring to shark food. :(

7 months ago

mitchellro265445

Segui is past tense?

6 months ago

Chris913144

How do we know this sentence is past tense

4 months ago

Adriano732737

In the spanish phrase "segui" is the first person indicative preterite conjugation of seguir. "I followed" "Yo no seguí a mi amiga." Though i am sure that you know this.

With the DL translation "I did not follow my friend." we know that the "following" was performed in the past; "did". In addition "at that time" or "on that occasion" is implied as there is no indication that "i used to follow" , so we can narrow it down to the indicative preterite.

2 months ago

Adriano732737

I am always uncomfortable with the "Did/Did not" construction DL prefers, as in conversation i get stuck trying to convert my english "I did" etc into the preterite conjugation of the actual verb to be used. Same with "Do you/Did you". So by the time i eventually have it worked out the conversation has moved on.

It is said that "to do" is simply "helping verb" in english and so does not get translated into the spanish phrase so "Do make your bed" becomes "haz tu cama" imperative. "Do you like walnuts?" > te gustan las nueces?" Simple, maybe on paper, but in real time?

2 months ago