"Ми їдемо, ви їдете, вони їдуть"

Translation:We go, you go, they go

October 22, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gologramme

Agree. There should be drive, not go.


ali.kinsella

But "drive" in English has the rather specific meaning of sitting behind the wheel of a car, right? You couldn't say "Я їздила в Денвер потягом" as "I drove to Denver by train." I think they should be "go," but in the back of your mind you need to remember that there was some kind of mechanical assistance.


Menelion

Exactly. If you happen to speak or learn Swedish, іти is gå, їхати is åka.


Holger631394

So in the previous sentence I learned "ви ідете (чи ні?)", and now "ви їдете". What is the difference? Is it comparable to English present progressive (you are going) and simple present (you go) ?


sKjJ10

We ride, you ride, they ride


Radoslav123

Is " ї " used for pronunciation purposes? Because I think I saw " ідемо " somewhere as well.


Vinnfred

Іти and їхати are two different verbs. Іти means to walk, to go by foot and їхати means to go using some vehicle


ilyailyushka

Їдемо - go on the car Ідемо - go with your legs


smirnovdr

Йдемо is better


obado

But I always take my legs in the car


ElizabethC303587

why isn't 'we will go, you will go, they will go' accepted?


Menelion

Because it is strictly present, not future.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.