"Ми їдемо, ви їдете, вони їдуть"

Translation:We go, you go, they go

October 22, 2015

8 Comments


gologramme

Agree. There should be drive, not go.

November 6, 2015

ali.kinsella

But "drive" in English has the rather specific meaning of sitting behind the wheel of a car, right? You couldn't say "Я їздила в Денвер потягом" as "I drove to Denver by train." I think they should be "go," but in the back of your mind you need to remember that there was some kind of mechanical assistance.

January 14, 2016

Menelion

Exactly. If you happen to speak or learn Swedish, іти is gå, їхати is åka.

January 30, 2016

Radoslav123

Is " ї " used for pronunciation purposes? Because I think I saw " ідемо " somewhere as well.

October 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Іти and їхати are two different verbs. Іти means to walk, to go by foot and їхати means to go using some vehicle

October 29, 2015

ilyailyushka

Їдемо - go on the car Ідемо - go with your legs

November 9, 2015

ElizabethC303587

why isn't 'we will go, you will go, they will go' accepted?

February 7, 2016

Menelion

Because it is strictly present, not future.

February 7, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.