1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The breakfast is not good."

"The breakfast is not good."

Translation:Das Frühstück ist nicht gut.

January 6, 2013

25 Comments


NealBertelsen

I thought I was taught in an earlier lesson that "nicht" should be placed at the end of the sentence. Can someone clarify?


Tehrm

I was confused by this, too, NealBertelsen. I found the following solution:

"Nicht" precedes the specific word that you want to negate. >> For adjectives with the verb "sein" >>> ex) Mein Lehrer ist freundlich - Mein Lehrer ist nicht freundlich. >>> Ich bin müde - Ich bin nicht müde.

I found this at the following site: http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm


proudlykenyan

And I think nicht also negates the verb? Like how in English there's: aren't, can't,etc?


carminezac

In that situation it goes in the end


Ding28

How am i supposed to keep track with Das Die and Der?! It seems so inconsistent and for a newbie it's just to much to memorize


ACardAttack

The best advice inwas given was to learn the definite article with the word. I think of apple as "der Apfel" not "Apfel"


jack_waugh

"too much", not "to much", please.


Reneelure

There are some rules and mostly they're about what the word is ending in like Banane die - feminin because because the word ends with - e, so it's the easiest to get, der and das get very tricky for example words ending in - chen always das etc. Mostly learn by heart at this point. Plus it will only get trickier with other cases coming into play... It's loads of fun anyway! Good luck!


joee_young

The gender of most nouns in German can't really be guessed just by looking at the German word, however there are a few guidelines to help: such as all nouns relating to males are masculine, relating to infants are neuter. In some cases you can tell by endings, though these are inconsistent. Der is for masculine mind, ie is for feminine and das is for neuter.


kraln

I would argue that "Das Frühstück ist schlecht" should also be accepted, as it's what you're more likely to hear.


wildoyle

You are thinking too much in literal translation. If I were to say that "The breakfast is bad" versus "The breakfast is not good", I would be more inclined to eat the "not good" breakfast versus the "bad". They have different meanings.


lzd

just follow exactly. Try not to come up with synonyms


jack_waugh

"Das Frühstück ist gut nicht." -- is that valid?


Yiesroa

I don't think it is, some peeps notified up there why it is, so as far as I can recollect, as a general rule: 'nicht' precedes adjectives, and passes beyond verbs. http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm


estherjess

"Negation mit nicht", is a rule that works like this: you use it(nicht-word) BEFORE an Angabe word & you use it AFTER a Verben/bestimmtartikel-objekt.


rini.james

I will Tell this to my wife


ktofuu

Is "nicht" always placed BEFORE adjectives and AFTER verbs?


051930

I give up i accidentally pressed it instead of the back button and it was the last fricken one and now im really fricken po'd


Iul1

Does the hs in Fruhstuck make the sh sound in German? And if it does, then sch isn't the only combination of letters that makes that sound right? Are there any others?


belgieman

I put "Das frühstück ist nicht gut" as those words were available and I was told that it was wrong. Why?


FranySPvB

How do I know where to put "nicht"?


Fabrice_G

Why "Das Frühstück ist nicht lecker" is wrong ? Cannot we use lecker with a negation ?


Kate_Joy

Serves me right. Sudden wobble about gender, pause to speedily check it, and Google keyboard decides sentence is better ending with 'to'. It is one messed up system, and a liability!


Kate_Joy

Help, please! I have changed setting after setting but my phone keeps 'correcting' me & wrecking my sentences. E. g. D durch becomes Dutch, and much worse, ist becomes is. This seems to also happen just as the sentence is being sent to Duo, in a split second. It is tiring and disheartening when you build a big sentence only for Duo to fail it because after being carefully checked, the phone changed it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.