"The breakfast is not good."

Translation:Das Frühstück ist nicht gut.

January 6, 2013

32 Comments


NealBertelsen

I thought I was taught in an earlier lesson that "nicht" should be placed at the end of the sentence. Can someone clarify?

December 8, 2013

Tehrm

I was confused by this, too, NealBertelsen. I found the following solution:

"Nicht" precedes the specific word that you want to negate. >> For adjectives with the verb "sein" >>> ex) Mein Lehrer ist freundlich - Mein Lehrer ist nicht freundlich. >>> Ich bin müde - Ich bin nicht müde.

I found this at the following site: http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm

January 1, 2014

proudlykenyan

And I think nicht also negates the verb? Like how in English there's: aren't, can't,etc?

April 26, 2015

carminezac

In that situation it goes in the end

September 12, 2015

Ding28

How am i supposed to keep track with Das Die and Der?! It seems so inconsistent and for a newbie it's just to much to memorize

July 18, 2013

iEldor
November 5, 2013

sourmeow

Je!!!!!!!!!!!

January 3, 2015

ACardAttack

The best advice inwas given was to learn the definite article with the word. I think of apple as "der Apfel" not "Apfel"

July 27, 2014

jack_waugh

"too much", not "to much", please.

July 23, 2014

Reneelure

There are some rules and mostly they're about what the word is ending in like Banane die - feminin because because the word ends with - e, so it's the easiest to get, der and das get very tricky for example words ending in - chen always das etc. Mostly learn by heart at this point. Plus it will only get trickier with other cases coming into play... It's loads of fun anyway! Good luck!

January 22, 2015

joee_young

The gender of most nouns in German can't really be guessed just by looking at the German word, however there are a few guidelines to help: such as all nouns relating to males are masculine, relating to infants are neuter. In some cases you can tell by endings, though these are inconsistent. Der is for masculine mind, ie is for feminine and das is for neuter.

December 28, 2014

Toruser

Yes

February 17, 2015

Toruser

Yes

February 17, 2015

kraln

I would argue that "Das Frühstück ist schlecht" should also be accepted, as it's what you're more likely to hear.

January 6, 2013

wildoyle

You are thinking too much in literal translation. If I were to say that "The breakfast is bad" versus "The breakfast is not good", I would be more inclined to eat the "not good" breakfast versus the "bad". They have different meanings.

April 19, 2013

PeggyAM

I agree

May 11, 2013

lzd

just follow exactly. Try not to come up with synonyms

February 21, 2013

jack_waugh

"Das Frühstück ist gut nicht." -- is that valid?

December 20, 2013

Yiesroa

I don't think it is, some peeps notified up there why it is, so as far as I can recollect, as a general rule: 'nicht' precedes adjectives, and passes beyond verbs. http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm

July 11, 2014

estherjess

"Negation mit nicht", is a rule that works like this: you use it(nicht-word) BEFORE an Angabe word & you use it AFTER a Verben/bestimmtartikel-objekt.

April 27, 2014

rini.james

I will Tell this to my wife

August 11, 2014

reemott

Is "nicht" always placed BEFORE adjectives and AFTER verbs?

July 21, 2014

epicknight7

I am starting to notice this trend so I would like to know as well.

July 23, 2014

FranySPvB

How do I know where to put "nicht"?

July 27, 2014

Fabrice_G

Why "Das Frühstück ist nicht lecker" is wrong ? Cannot we use lecker with a negation ?

October 2, 2014

SrijitMukh

Getrank is??

December 28, 2014

051930

I give up i accidentally pressed it instead of the back button and it was the last fricken one and now im really fricken po'd

January 21, 2015

Iul1

Does the hs in Fruhstuck make the sh sound in German? And if it does, then sch isn't the only combination of letters that makes that sound right? Are there any others?

February 1, 2015

Swaggerkid

I thought nein meant no which can also be used as not. so confused. Please help

February 19, 2015

jack_waugh

A German speaker can correct me, but it seems to me that "nein" is a single-word answer to a yes-or-no question, and "nicht" translates to and from "not".

February 21, 2015

neyche

why is it not correct if I write Fruehstueck?

October 16, 2015

userdelet.ed

why not 'morgenessen?'

January 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.