1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon fils tombe facilement ma…

"Mon fils tombe facilement malade."

Translation:My son gets sick easily.

January 6, 2013

11 Comments


royalhalo

Reporting from US: "Falls ill" is very formal; "falls sick" doesn't work, in that it mixes a casual and a formal register.


vasant

readily - is wrong. Falls ill or sick is common usage Tomber = to fall


MADAMEFLOCH

it wouldn't be translates as falls sick in American English.


hornplyr

I think vernacular American English would probably lean towards "easily gets sick." I agree with the majority of prior comments: "readily falls ill" sounds stilted, even too formal to be considered formal.


FisherLiz

This is really interesting how English is developing so many differences. Here in the UK, " to be sick" = vomitting; we usually say someone is ill, or becomes ill quickly, and the use of "get sick" just sounds, well, American. (Sorry guys!) What also interested me in these exchanges is the implications in using "readily" or "easily" - does it simply mean the son is ill often? Or is he a bit of a hypochondriac? Or maybe even a malingerer who is conveniently ill? As always, it's all in the context- which Duo doesn't give. It's quite fun to imagine, though .


camembert

Well, in the UK "to be sick" can mean to vomit, but it can also just mean to be ill, can't it. If I say "I was sick in bed last week", I probably don't mean that I actually vomited into the bed :)


wraxtl

Could someone please explain this sentence structure to me? If I was aked to translate this from english, I would have translated it as "Mon fils tombe malade facilement." Is that correct too?


JonkunKotona

What about "My son easily becomes ill"? It currently doesn't accept this translation, is the word "become" not used in this context?


Harrybear

Coud be my son readily gets ill


Camerican

Your sentence does have essentially the same meaning, Harrybear, but keep in mind that tomber = to fall.


FisherLiz

Yes, usually, but where any word is used idiomatically, it should be OK to use the equivalent idiom in English rather than sticking to word-for-word matching, shouldn't it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.