"Mon fils tombe facilement malade."

Translation:My son gets sick easily.

January 6, 2013

11 Comments


royalhalo

Reporting from US: "Falls ill" is very formal; "falls sick" doesn't work, in that it mixes a casual and a formal register.

June 6, 2013

vasant

readily - is wrong. Falls ill or sick is common usage Tomber = to fall

November 1, 2013

MADAMEFLOCH

it wouldn't be translates as falls sick in American English.

January 24, 2013

hornplyr

I think vernacular American English would probably lean towards "easily gets sick." I agree with the majority of prior comments: "readily falls ill" sounds stilted, even too formal to be considered formal.

August 18, 2013

FisherLiz

This is really interesting how English is developing so many differences. Here in the UK, " to be sick" = vomitting; we usually say someone is ill, or becomes ill quickly, and the use of "get sick" just sounds, well, American. (Sorry guys!) What also interested me in these exchanges is the implications in using "readily" or "easily" - does it simply mean the son is ill often? Or is he a bit of a hypochondriac? Or maybe even a malingerer who is conveniently ill? As always, it's all in the context- which Duo doesn't give. It's quite fun to imagine, though .

August 18, 2013

camembert

Well, in the UK "to be sick" can mean to vomit, but it can also just mean to be ill, can't it. If I say "I was sick in bed last week", I probably don't mean that I actually vomited into the bed :)

October 14, 2013

wraxtl

Could someone please explain this sentence structure to me? If I was aked to translate this from english, I would have translated it as "Mon fils tombe malade facilement." Is that correct too?

January 17, 2014

JonkunKotona

What about "My son easily becomes ill"? It currently doesn't accept this translation, is the word "become" not used in this context?

July 1, 2014

Harrybear

Coud be my son readily gets ill

January 6, 2013

Camerican

Your sentence does have essentially the same meaning, Harrybear, but keep in mind that tomber = to fall.

January 6, 2013

FisherLiz

Yes, usually, but where any word is used idiomatically, it should be OK to use the equivalent idiom in English rather than sticking to word-for-word matching, shouldn't it?

October 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.