1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The boy's hats are big."

"The boy's hats are big."

Translation:Die Hüte vom Jungen sind groß.

January 6, 2013

25 Comments


Hohenems

What would it be if it was "The boys' hats are big"? "Die Hüte von Jungen sind groß"?


greenfire315

The noun for boy is known as a weak masculine word. In this case, they are declined differently. Look at this link and look under "weak declension". Sometimes you can spot weak masculine words by finding a masculine word that ends with an "e". Affe, the word for ape, is another example. I hope this helps!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


FisherLiz

I'm going to print this and have it by me till the rules STICK in my poor confused brain. . . thanks for the link.


Katherle

"Die Hüte von den Jungen sind groß" (colloquial) or "Die Hüte der Jungen sind groß"


Hohenems

So if it is "Die Hüte der Jungen sind groß" could the original sentence also be "Die Hüte des Jungen sind groß"? And does that mean (in this case) that by including "von" it is automatically dative, otherwise it is genitive? Thanks for any feedback!


Katherle

Yes, exactly. Like "mit", "von" is a preposition that always triggers the dative case. To talk about possessions, you can either use the genitive case or colloquially a "von + dative" construction.


Levi

@Katherle : DL's answer "Die Hüte von dem Jungen sind groß." / "Die Hüte vom Jungen sind groß." [ EDIT: As wataya pointed out below, these are the correct answers to duo's original sentence in singular (boy). ]


wataya

@Levi: these are the correct answers to duo's original sentence in singular. Katherle answered a question by Hohenems on the plural form (which was not asked for by DL).


Levi

@wataya : My brain got overheated today. : )) I got caught up on boy's (DL version) and boys' (asked by Hohenems). Thanks for pointing things out for me, sometimes even I get trapped by the most simple stuff.


Teresinha

Then we can consider von + dem= vom?


Katherle

Yes, that's right :)


Teresinha

Thank you, Katherle!


hchristiansen

I thought Jungen was the plural of "boy."

Why does it say the correct answer is "Die Hüte von dem Jungen sind groß?"


wataya

Please read the comments above. Your question has already been answered. Look for "weak nouns".


kingjustin

"Die Hute der Jungend sind gross"-why is that not correct, the internet says der should be for plural in the genitive case


Hohenems

Hute should have an umlaut "Hüte". Jungend should be "Junge". Duo doesn't recognize "ss" for "ß". There is only one boy, with many hats. So there is no "die" to turn into "der" in genitive.

"Die Hüte des Jungen sind groß."

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe "Jugend" means "youth" or "young people". Not specific enough for "boy".


wataya

Yes, that's right. I'd like to add that duo's original translation really sounds awful. 'Die Hüte des Jungen' is much better.


kingjustin

"Die Hüte der Jungen sind groß"-would that be okay? I thought that "Jungen" was for "Junge", thus using a "die" in nomnitive case and therefore, a der in genitive case?


wataya

No, that would be plural.


cephalium

What's wrong with "Die Huete des Knaben sind grosz'? (Forgive the lack of explicit umlaut and 'sz' sybol)


wataya

It's ok but 'Knabe' isn't very much used these days anymore and it usually sounds a bit funny if you use it. I'd just stick to 'Junge'.


Flenzil

Is "Des Jungens Hüte sind groß" better or worse than "Die Hüte vom Jungen sind groß"?


wataya

Generally, the genitive construction is preferred. In this specific example, it doesn't make much of a difference, though – as long as you don't contract the 'von dem'. To my ears both "Die Hüte von dem Jungen" and "die Hüte des Jungen" sound fine. If you also use the inverted word order ("Des Jungen Hüte"), it sounds rather stilted. Note that it's "des Jungen" in genitive. The one thing I wouldn't use here is duo's 'Die Hüte vom Jungen'. The combination 'vom'+dative really sounds awful.


Elphinstone

Does it always have to be "Des" for masculine nouns?


wataya

In the genitive case, yes. See here for an overview: http://is.gd/gOcYej

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.