1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There are more advantages th…

"There are more advantages than disadvantages."

Translation:Det er flere fordeler enn ulemper.

October 22, 2015

3 Comments


stanpol

Why are the words for advantages and disadvantages so different? Is there any other word for advantage sort of ulemper without u-?


user_ken

Why is "mer" not accepted in this instance for "more?"


fveldig
Mod

If you can say 'fewer' you should say 'flere'. 'mer' is for uncountable nouns, 'flere' is for countable nouns.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.