"There are more advantages than disadvantages."

Translation:Det er flere fordeler enn ulemper.

3 years ago

3 Comments


stanpol

Why are the words for advantages and disadvantages so different? Is there any other word for advantage sort of ulemper without u-?

2 years ago

user_ken
user_ken

Why is "mer" not accepted in this instance for "more?"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If you can say 'fewer' you should say 'flere'. 'mer' is for uncountable nouns, 'flere' is for countable nouns.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.