1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Posso parlare con Pietro?"

"Posso parlare con Pietro?"

Translation:Can I speak to Pietro?

October 22, 2015

26 Comments


rosiejbarry

can i speak to peter ,i think an accurate translation too


Tracie279235

Yep. In the last exercise I translated Pietro as Peter, and it gave it to me. This time it marked it wrong.


Mike283433

It also can be translated as "Is it possible to speak with Pietro"


TheBareBears

But isn't "posso" specific to the first person?


mangoHero1

Yes. I'd rather use "Can I" or "May I". Mike283433's translation is both wordy and slightly changes the meaning, imo


Remy000

why is 'con' not with in this sentence?


melodia69

Can I speak "with" Peter was considered incorrect despite the fact that hovering over the word "Con" shows "To / With" as acceptable options


MeroeOMER

Strictly speaking, "May I" politely asks permission to speak to/with Pietro, while "Can I…" denotes being physically able to speak to…...


mextex1

Perhaps DUO is unaware of nuances in American English. Speaking with and speaking to are animals of a different color. In speaking with, one carries a conversion, in speaking to it is a monologue. I a previous translation with "con" Duo used "to". En francais on peut parler avec out parler a. Don't the Italians make that distinction also?


AndyPyrope

"Am I allowed to talk to Pietro?" shouldn't this be correct as well?


ilmolleggi

Yes it should, report it.

But if you want to be very precise "to be allowed to talk" is avere il permesso di parlare


ronaldholden

And why, after all this time, is it not right to translate Pietro to Peter ?


redbrickhouse

It was never truly right in the first place.


KatherineT463851

Then we shouldn't write Germany in translation, but Deutschland, and never Italy but always Italia. Come on people.


Aaleayha

It said it was correct when I translated it. I guess they must have fixed it? It says Pietro is another correct way to say it. (Maybe because you don't really translate names??)


RaymondWil503303

Why is Peter incorrect.? Every other word was translated to english, why not Pietro? Touchy!


AlfredMond1

"Can I talk to Peter?" should be accepted here (but wasn't). Peter is the english equivalent of Pietro.


chemicalmasterli

Why isn't 'parlare' conjugated?


papergangsta25

When a verb follows a modal verb it remains in the infinitive. Voglio parlare con te. Devo parlare con te. Posso parlare con te. Devo andare al bagno. If any verb after potere, volere, and dovere will be in the infinitive. Hope that helps.


abdulabas01

I answer "Can I have a talk with Pietro" but Duolingo marks me wrong. Is it should be?


Anderson.Peter

Instruction " Write in English" Pietro translates as Peter.


Girovago_1

Peter is an acceptable translation for Pietro


carolecara

We are asked to translate. Pietro translates as Peter.


TerryMay1

As noted below, the polite form in English when requesting permission is "May I", not "Can I." This applies to each usage of "posso" in this lesson and I would encourage DL to employ proper forms in language instruction.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started