1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Ми також їмо цей коренеплід."

"Ми також їмо цей коренеплід."

Переклад:We also eat the root.

October 22, 2015

6 коментарів


MikhailIva5

We also eat the root crop.


MikhailIva5

Root means коріння.


Nordry

Взагалі-то "root" це все ж таки і коренеплід:

a. The usually underground portion of a plant that lacks buds, leaves, or nodes and serves as support, draws minerals and water from the surrounding soil, and sometimes stores food.

b. Any of various other underground plant parts, especially an underground stem such as a rhizome, corm, or tuber. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/root),

тому "crop" тут зайве.


SergiiTomliak

we are eating the roof too


Sorokas

Яке відношення це має до теми "освіта"?


crQA4

вони напевне личинки хрущів тому що їдять коріння:)

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.