"Das Kind isst Fleisch."

Translation:The child eats meat.

January 6, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mohit.bhavsar

Why "the child is eating flesh" is incorrect??

September 23, 2013

stevieraykwon

Because in this context, it means "eating meat" not eating "flesh" which seems to imply cannibalism.

December 23, 2013

reject86

Ok, I understand about the context. But literally, could this sentence mean "the child is eating flesh" under more macabre circumstances?

December 25, 2013

StephenRee

No, not really. If one were to be talking about cannibalism, one would most likely use the word "Menschenfleisch" I just want to add that in my 10 years living in Austria, this subject has never come up in conversation.

December 26, 2013

projectisaac

Then you could be talking about the flesh of another creature. While it is rare for us to say someone is eating flesh in English, in certain circumstances (for example, those protesting the consumption of meat) one could definitely use the term "eating flesh" as a way to try and sway others from eating meat.

April 13, 2014

lothandar

The computer's pronunciation is a bit confusing, although I was able to figure it out.

As far as I know the 'sch' in a word is not silent, can anyone correct me if I am wrong in case of Fleisch? I put the word into google translate as well and sch is clearly audible there.

Cheers.

March 4, 2013

LLawliet-X

Sch is read pretty much like the "sh" in the English "wash". So Fleisch would be fl-eye-sh.

April 8, 2013

reject86

Yeah, that's what i've been thinking. Is there any difference at all between the German "sch" and the English "sh"?

June 2, 2013

FrederickEason

There is no difference.

June 22, 2013

stevieraykwon

There is a difference, but it is very subtle, the German "sch" is a little bit longer and stronger, but not by very much.

December 23, 2013

a-muktar

Try www.ivona.com if you want better pronounciation of words from many many languages. The italian voice of duolingo is there too!

January 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.