"Cosa crede lei?"

Translation:What does she believe?

January 6, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spherewithin

Isn't lei also a polite form of 'you'


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but it would be capitalized.


spherewithin

    is Lei the polite form always capitalized?


    [deactivated user]

      My Italian grammar always capitalizes it, but I have seen it used in lower case (but that does not make it "correct"). Does anyone have a more authoritative answer?


sim006

      I have been told by people on this thread who are smarter than me that it should be capitalized.


bob.s.frank

      This question could also mean "What believes in her?" but that's so uncommonly used that it didn't take that answer.


Muttley_

      That would translate as "cosa crede in lei" but I am not sure I get the meaning :-)


mariadifalco

      the translation says crede can be use with you. the conjugation shows you credi (s) and you credate (p) what is it?


f.formica

      There are four ways to translate "you believe" in Italian:

      • Tu credi (familiar singular)
      • Lei crede (polite singular)
      • Voi credete (familiar plural)
      • Essi credono (very polite plural)

      As smeans2 above pointed out, "crede" here can't be "you believe" because Lei would have been capitalized. Duolingo often accepts it regardless of capitalization because the same sentence can be reused in a listening exercise.


mariadifalco

      thank you, f.formica.


GuerraAmanda

      Would "what does she believe in" be wrong?


Gwenyth77

      I wrote the polite form Lei capitalized and they said it was wrong.


BrooksHart

      If "What does she think?" is correct, then why is "What is she thinking?" incorrect?


sim006

      The first one is asking what does she think in general. The second one is asking what she is thinking right now.


SarahFornof

      So, I get the impression from other sources that "credere" is more like "to believe" while "pensare" is more like "to think." But sometimes these verbs are interchangeable in English. Are they sometimes interchangeable in Italian too?


ccarmz

      Shouldn't it be believes instead of believe?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.