"Cosa crede lei?"

Translation:What does she believe?

January 6, 2013

16 Comments


spherewithin

Isn't lei also a polite form of 'you'

July 25, 2013

smeans2

Yes, but it would be capitalized.

July 25, 2013

spherewithin

is Lei the polite form always capitalized?

July 26, 2013

smeans2

My Italian grammar always capitalizes it, but I have seen it used in lower case (but that does not make it "correct"). Does anyone have a more authoritative answer?

August 26, 2013

sim006

I have been told by people on this thread who are smarter than me that it should be capitalized.

February 6, 2014

lucyvnakumara

This question could also mean "What believes in her?" but that's so uncommonly used that it didn't take that answer.

August 24, 2013

Muttley71

That would translate as "cosa crede in lei" but I am not sure I get the meaning :-)

September 10, 2013

mariadifalco

the translation says crede can be use with you. the conjugation shows you credi (s) and you credate (p) what is it?

October 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There are four ways to translate "you believe" in Italian:

  • Tu credi (familiar singular)
  • Lei crede (polite singular)
  • Voi credete (familiar plural)
  • Essi credono (very polite plural)

As smeans2 above pointed out, "crede" here can't be "you believe" because Lei would have been capitalized. Duolingo often accepts it regardless of capitalization because the same sentence can be reused in a listening exercise.

October 19, 2013

mariadifalco

thank you, f.formica.

October 20, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Would "what does she believe in" be wrong?

January 15, 2014

Gwenyth77

I wrote the polite form Lei capitalized and they said it was wrong.

February 1, 2014

BrooksHart

If "What does she think?" is correct, then why is "What is she thinking?" incorrect?

February 5, 2014

sim006

The first one is asking what does she think in general. The second one is asking what she is thinking right now.

February 6, 2014

SarahFornof

So, I get the impression from other sources that "credere" is more like "to believe" while "pensare" is more like "to think." But sometimes these verbs are interchangeable in English. Are they sometimes interchangeable in Italian too?

February 8, 2014

ccarmz

Shouldn't it be believes instead of believe?

April 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.