1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lädt den Anhang herunter…

"Sie lädt den Anhang herunter."

Translation:She downloads the attachment.

October 22, 2015

53 Comments


MarksAaron

Next time I download an attachment, I'm going to loudly proclaim to the room "I load the on-hang here-under!"


ReinerSelb

well, sie runter lädt das zusatz ding would be a rough approximation of the ENGLISH sentence. sounds funny in german as well...


LibertarianGuy

Sounds like old-fashioned British (dialect?)/pirate English.


akunosama

UPload and DOWNload! Just one the little treats you discover when learning a foreign language.


rowschank

What's "Nachladen" then?


notstarboard

In the weapons sense, the refreshing a web page sense, the putting money or credits on a card sense, or all of the above?


mizinamo

The weapons sense.

Refreshing a web page is neu laden, putting money on a stored-value card is (wieder) aufladen.


Nerman.Talakic

So, how familiar is the German youth with English tech words like WiFi, download, upload, HDD, CPU and so on?


erinwall

Very familiar. I teach teenagers in Berlin and we've had discussions about social media and computers.


Alan778044

Do many Germans actually say that?

It seems a bit mad to me to just import English words like that (the two parts of ehich have no meaning in German) when they have a perfectly good German word already. It reminds me of when I saw "C'est easy" on a poster on the Paris Metro..


Fantomius

What does "lädt" mean here?


D2masK2.

3rd person of "to load" er / sie lädt. German has many compound verbs, the second part moves at the end of the sentence : "Sie lädt den Anhang herunter." (herunterladen)


Shareida

do all compound verbs, for the second part, move to the end?


D2masK2.

No, not in all cases, when one needs to use the infinitive, you write the compound, it's when you need to conjugate compound verbs you have to split them.


banishdemons

And sometimes it gets even more confusing when the prefix is seperate but not at the end of the sentence, e.g. Das Orchester fangt an zu spielen


Immolatrix

Just a gentle reminder that it's 3rd, short for "third," and not "threeth." ;)


epicman2456

Can it also be "Sie lädt den Anhang unter"?


Daalianer

No. You could use "runter" (runterladen) instead of "herunter" (herunterladen), but that would be colloquial language.


AnselZhang1

What is the purpose of herunter here?


roman2095

That serves as the "down" part of "download" and the "lädt" is the "load" part. The whole verb is "herunterladen" (and the noun is "das Herunterladen") http://www.dict.cc/?s=Herunterladen


Chronarch

I thought they used "download" in German too, or at least that's what I was told by native speakers. For past tense using "downgeloadet"


chezpatsy

Why not appendix?


sousquark

Because of context. Although Anhang could be literally translated as appendix you wouldn't download one - unless you planned to do some virtual surgery, that is. ¨Der Chirurg entfernt den Anhang¨


banishdemons

In Deutsch, hat ein Buch einen Anhang?


mizinamo

It's likely that Anhang is an attachment to an email.

But I suppose theoretically you might download an appendix to a book that is available for download as one PDF file per chapter -- and you're downloading specifically (say) Appendix C.

I'll add that possibility.


VCB13

Could Anhang also be the link?


_Kierz_

Difference between upload, download, load and reload in German?


Alan778044

Upload - hochladen Download - herunterladen Load - laden Reload - nachladen

All (apart from laden) are seperable.


Contrapunctus_

Can I say "Sie herunterlädt den Anhang"?


mizinamo

No. herunter is a separable prefix.


CorbanD1

Does anybody else feel like duolingo is a narrator?


Ann390834

So, this actually translates as " She loads the attachment down."


mizinamo

If you're going to be that literal, then "She loads the onhang down".


SayantanAdhikari

why not simply 'unterladen'?


mizinamo

For the same reason that we don't "load under" or "underload" something but instead "download" it.

"under" just indicates location while "down" indicates direction of movement (going down the stairs, falling down, etc.). Compare also "He jumped under the stairs" and "He jumped down the stairs".

Similarly with German unter (location) versus hinunter, herunter (movement).

Here, herunter is used because the movement is towards the speaker rather than away from the speaker.


brasilianland

how about hoch, does it indicate movement and location? why not herhoch?


mizinamo

Yes, hoch "up, upwards" indicates movement. The corresponding location is oben "at the top" as an adverb, auf "on, on top of" as a preposition.

There is no hinhoch, herhoch, hinoben, heroben.

However, hinauf, herauf are possible and also indicate movement upwards.

hinauf, heraus, hoch are more or less synonyms.


SydneyBlakem

I thought she was uploading the attachment at the bottom of her e-mail. Bin ich verrückt oder ist deutch verrückt ?


mizinamo

Why uploading?

This sentence uses herunterladen (download), not hochladen (upload).


SydneyBlakem

Thank you. As usual the explanations makes sense.


OscarPevan

Herunterladen :)


sadthd.25

Ladt and herunter both means download ,german grammar is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ me up!


mizinamo

Ladt and herunter both means download

Not individually, only together.

lädt ... herunter together translates to "downloads".

Kind of like how "She is looking that word up in a dictionary" requires both "looking" and "up" to convey the meaning "search" -- the meaning doesn't come from either "looking" or from "up" alone.


arangelovivan

She loads the attachment down, marked wrong... I hoped I could separete a verb in english


Thidrekr

It's incorrect, because, quite simply, your answer makes no sense in English.


Nerman.Talakic

I also wish you could say Sie herunterlädt den Anhang:)


GabrielBer689099

I don't get the difference between the words ladt and herunter because both mean the same


quis_lib_duo

No, they don't. Here, they are the two parts of one separable verb: herunterladen.

Apart from one another, they mean (to) load (= laden) and down / downward (= herunter) and are used in many contexts independently from one another.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.