1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Hund frisst."

"Ihr Hund frisst."

Translation:Their dog eats.

October 22, 2015

117 Comments


Moustafa847531

So how do i know it's not "her dog eats"?? And how could i tell if "Ihr" is capitalized for plural or just for starting the sentence?


mizinamo

You can't.

In such cases, Duo will generally accept all possible options - here, "her dog eats", "their dog eats", and "your dog eats".


Bavarian757

Just staring in awe at all those languages you've been learning! What motivates you, man?


mizinamo

I can't help it; every couple of years, another language comes up to me and whispers in my ear, "leaaaarn meeeeee...."


toni_dun

how many of them are you fluent in though


Anthony484234

Tbh I can't blame you. The process of learning languages is like a black hole. Once you hop straight into it it's inescapable.


ZombiePinUp

Why doesn't it accept "her dog eats" then?


ShonHarito

Hey! Just to make sure, how can it be "Your dog Eats" since that, as far as I know, should be "Euer Hund frisst"?


mizinamo

"your dog eats" can be

  • dein Hund frisst when you are talking to du (informal, singular)
  • euer Hund frisst when you are talking to ihr (informal, plural)
  • Ihr Hund frisst when you are talking to Sie (formal, singular or plural)

elliottdooley

now that is confusing !


theGreatJash

I know, it accepted both for me.


WlKaH

But it didn't! And it took a heart for a valid answer. Not for the first time it appears


Araz944

Either german language is very hard or just Duo teachs it us with a very hard way :(


Anthony484234

Ironically for me, learning German is the easiest. But I can still see how complex it is to be learning German. Deutsch Sprache, schwere Sprache

Just keep hanging in there. Soon you'll ve a pro at the German language! Just read the expository info for each lesson (Click/tap on the lightbulb icon that pops up for each lesson) and try to analyze & remember all the gender placements of the German language. Also take note that the German language has homophones just like english (Ihr can mean either you or her), which is understandable because they are basically in the same language family.

I hope that my advice is useful! Just keep practicing each lesson and you'll get the hang of German in no time!


HoracioPL

I like your attitude man, have a lingot


Umu.Seleme

I do not understand too. Maybe Ihre means her, with "e" and Ihr for their..


mizinamo

No -- the ending depends only on the number and gender of the following noun.

For example, ihr Hund could be "her dog" or "their dog", and ihre Hunde could be "her dogs" or "their dogs".


troy102

how to differentiate "her dog" with "their dog" in verbal conversation with ihr hund ?


mizinamo

Context :)

If you had been talking about one woman, ihr Hund will probably mean "her dog"; if you had been talking about several people, ihr Hund will probably mean "their dog".

In colloquial German, one can also say deren Hund for "their dog".


NikolaLoza

Shouldn't "The dog feeds" be a legit answer? I know it sounds weird but it should be ok...


Nuttex

No. The dog is being fed at best, but in this case it eats something. More over, they use "ihr" and not "der" here, to indicate that they mean to say "your" in a formal way rather than "the".


mizinamo

"her", their", or "your" dog.


NohaHesham24

your means dein or euer , how come ihr means your ?


mizinamo

Lower-case ihr means "her" or "their" but upper-case Ihr means "your" :)

Remember that you have du (singular, informal), ihr (plural, informal), and Sie (formal) which all correspond to English "you".

They have the possessive forms dein, euer, and Ihr.


mizinamo

DanielaAnt343522: no, not all correct:

  • you - du (singular, informal) - dein, deine
  • you - ihr (plural, informal) - euer, eure
  • you - Sie (singular or plural, formal) - Ihr, Ihre
  • he - er - sein, seine
  • she - sie - ihr, ihre
  • they - sie - ihr, ihre

Note that Sie is capitalised only when it refers for formal "you", and that it this form is used whether you are speaking to one person or many.

du and ihr are optionally capitalised in things such as letters. Other pronouns are not capitalised. (Except of course if they're the first word of a sentence.) Specifically, this means that sie is lower-case when it means "she" or "they", and ihr is lower-case when it means "you (plural, informal)", "her", or "their".


NohaHesham24

thank you ,you're such a great help in duolingo by the way


DanielaAnt343522

So, just to check that I understand:

You - Du (singular) - Dein/Deine

You - Ihr (plural, informal) - Ihr/Ihre

Her - Sie (singular) - ihr/ihre or sein/seine?

Their - Sie - ihr/ihre

Your - Sie (plural, formal) - Euer/Eure

Thanks!


manh58222

is dein and deine different and use in two different case, or it's just the same?


Nuttex

Cheers, forgot to mention "her" and "their".


jyothsnaC

Wouldn't the ihr form take the spelling fresst? Please advise.


mizinamo

Wouldn't the ihr form take the spelling fresst?

If ihr were the personal pronoun meaning "you", then yes.

But here, ihr is a possessive determiner meaning "her" or "their".

The subject is thus not ihr (you) but ihr Hund (her dog / their dog) and so the verb form is frisst just like der Hund frisst or er frisst.


Crazycatlady158

I agree with this; feeds is not commonly heard, but especially in the case of an animal, I think it would be appropriate, as someone else on this page mentioned.


rcampanate

Is not the correct german phrase "Ihre Hund frisst."? Ihr, as far as I know, means "you" on the plural informal. Therefore "Ihr Hund frisst" translates to "You dog eat" and it doesn't make sense for me.


mizinamo

No, "Ihre Hund frisst." is wrong.

"ihr" does mean "you" in the plural informal (in the nominative case).

However, "ihr" also means "their" or "her": a possessive adjective for feminine singular or for plural subjects. And capitalised, "Ihr" means "your", possessive for the formal "you".

Thus, "ihr Hund, ihre Katze, ihr Schwein; ihre Tiere" for "their dog, their cat, their pig; their animals" or for "her dog, her cat, her pig; her animals". Note that it is "ihre" only for feminine nouns as well as all plural ones, but "ihr" for masculine and neuter singular nouns.


Mr_Gilmore_Jr

This is very helpful. Thanks.


rcampanate

uhm... ok... Is this rule also applied for mein/meine, dein/deine?


mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

  • (der Hund, die Katze, das Schwein; die Tiere)
  • ich: mein Hund, meine Katze, mein Schwein; meine Tiere
  • du: dein Hund, deine Katze, dein Schwein; deine Tiere
  • er, es: sein Hund, seine Katze, sein Schwein; seine Tiere
  • sie: ihr Hund, ihre Katze, ihr Schwein; ihre Tiere
  • wir: unser Hund, unsere Katze, unser Schwein; unsere Tiere
  • ihr: euer Hund, eure Katze, euer Schwein; eure Tiere
  • sie: ihr Hund, ihre Katze, ihr Schwein; ihre Tiere
  • Sie: Ihr Hund, Ihre Katze, Ihr Schwein; Ihre Tiere

bumPliskin

Thank you so much for typing this all out for us.


Alin92491

So ihr means plural you, but on posesive pron. Also means their, and ihre mean her Ist das richtig?


mizinamo

"ihr means plural you" - correct

As a possessive determiner (possessive adjective), "ihr" can mean either "her" or "their", for a masculine or neuter object.

"ihre" can mean either "her" or "their" for a feminine object.

For example, ihr Messer = her knife / their knife; ihre Gabel = her fork / their fork; ihr Löffel = her spoon / their spoon.


Teresinha

Amazing! Thank you! Have my lingots.


hechap

And these examples are all in Nominative case, correct? (Great chart! I have copied it out by hand)!


mizinamo

That is correct; those are all nominative.

Accusative would be the same except that masculine singular would have -en on the possessive adjective: "meinen Hund, deinen Hund" etc. (and "euren Hund" rather than "eueren Hund").


TrevorBlan1

Oh, thanks finally some clarification.


elenaa.fitz

Why is it frisst and not isst?


shannonluedke

Humans "eat" while animals "feed". Essen vs fressen.


BarbaraHer877404

I agree with you .We can say animals "feed" rather than "eat"


mizinamo

See the tips and notes for the Animals skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1


pleky14

I want to be sure of something because I read the comments below and I'm not sure to understand everything. Ihr/Ire with a capital ''I'' can be the polite ''your'' (dein/deine is the ''your'' when you know the person). And ihr/ihre with no capital ''i'' could mean his/her or their? How do we know which one to choose..the context? DANKE Thanks for your time to answer


mizinamo

Yes, "Ihr Messer / Ihre Gabel / Ihr Löffel" (capital i) is for polite "your".

And "ihr Messer / ihre Gabel / ihr Löffel" (small i) is either for "her" (but not "his"!) or for "their".

Choosing between "her" and "their" can only be done from context. A bit like how "son couteau" in French - is it "his knife" or "her knife"? Only context can tell.


pleky14

Danke Merci! yes you're correct for the french example :)


catjumper0

Why isn't ihr "you"


mizinamo

Because "you dog" makes no sense.

"ihr" is both the pronoun "you" (plural, informal) and also the possessive adjective "her" or "their" (the possessive form of "sie" which means "she" or "they").

In this sentence, it must have the possessive meaning: "her dog" or "their dog".

Or, since it's at the beginning of the sentence and you can't tell the capitalisation, it could be "Ihr", which means "your" (when speaking to a person of respect), the possessive form fo "Sie".


Katherine246603

This should not be wrong to say her dog eats.


jamesmoni

Would "her/your dog eats" both be ihr hund frisst?


mizinamo

“her dog eats” would be ihr Hund frisst

“your dog eats” would be Ihr Hund frisst

Note that Hund is always capitalised (it’s a noun, after all), and that in isolation, “your” is Ihr (capitalised) while “her” and “their” are ihr (lowercase).

When this is an entire sentence, you cannot tell the difference any more, because the first letter of a sentence is always capitalised.


annaheca

I think I mistakenly answered "Your dog is eating" because of the personal pronoun Ihr and i got confused but Duo says it is correct. Shouldn't it be either Their/her dog eats?

Thanks!


mizinamo

It can be any of “her dog eats, their dog eats, your dog eats”.

That is, the dog can belong to sie “she”, sie “they”, or Sie “you” (the polite/formal pronoun).

The possessive adjective for sie is ihr and for Sie it is Ihr — but at the beginning of a sentence, you can’t tell the difference since the first word of a sentence is always capitalised anyway.


Avery_Eubanks

Can I get an explanation of all these possessive pronouns? Like this is first time I'm hearing ihr being used for "their" or "her". And which one of these pronouns are feminine or masculine? Is there a way to tell?


mizinamo

Can I get an explanation of all these possessive pronouns?

Of course.

Nearly all units in this course have tips and notes which explain grammar, and this one (Possessive Pronouns) is no exception: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Possessive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

The tips and notes are not available (for most users) in the mobile apps, so you will have to access the website https://www.duolingo.com/ in a browser to see them. Click on a unit in the tree, then on the lightbulb icon:

I highly recommend reading the new tips and notes every time you are about to start a new unit.

And which one of these pronouns are feminine or masculine?

As in English, the gender of the owner is only distinguished in the third person singular: a masculine owner gets sein (his), a feminine owner gets ihr (her), and a neuter owner gets sein (its).

In the other cases (my, your, our, their), no distinction is made for the gender of the owner.

The gender of the possession is marked by an ending -- the same ones that ein or kein use.

For example, Ich sehe meinen Hund und ihre Katze und sein Pferd "I see my [masc.acc.] dog and her [fem.acc.] cat and his [neut.acc.] horse".


MisterDeutsch

Is "ihre" capitalized if it used for "their" and lower case if it is used for "her"?


mizinamo

Is "ihre" capitalized if it used for "their" and lower case if it is used for "her"?

No. It's lowercase for both "her" and "their" and there is no way, except for context, to tell them apart.

Uppercase Ihr, Ihre is for "your", when you are speaking politely/formally.

For example: Ich sehe ihre Katze. could be either "I see her cat" or "I see their cat", while Ich sehe Ihre Katze. means "I see your cat".

At the beginning of a sentence, the word could mean any of "her, their, your", since you can't tell the difference between ihr and Ihr any more since the first word of a sentence is always capitalised:

Ihre Katze ist schwarz. -- could mean "Her cat is black / Their cat is black / Your cat is black."


JenLutz

when do we use frisst and not essen?


mizinamo

See the tips and notes for the Animals skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1


Chocolate_cake7

I thought "Ihr" was you?


mizinamo

There are two words spelled ihr: one is a personal pronoun (meaning "you (plural, informal)", as you said) and another is a possessive adjective (meaning either "her", "their", or - when capitalised - "your (belonging to someone whom you address formally)").

Context will usually make it clear which one is meant, as the possessive adjective stands in front of a noun (e.g. ihr Lehrer = "her teacher" or "their teacher", while ihr geht = "you (all) go".)

(That said, ihr Lehrer could also mean "you teachers", i.e. "all of you, who happen to be teachers".)


neid7044

So it can be "her" and "their" both?


mizinamo

Yes, and even "your".


tzeenech

I wrote, "Your hound is feeding", but it was marked incorrectly, would someone with more familiarity with the German language kindly help me understand why it's inaccurate?


mizinamo

Not all dogs are hounds - a hound usually refers to a hunting dog, but not (say) to a husky, a German shepherd, or a poodle.

I'd also usually translate fressen as "eat".


BMR5768

What is the difference beteen esse and frisst


mizinamo

This is explained in the lesson notes for the "Animals 1" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1

Lesson notes are not available in the mobile apps. If you are using those to learn, I recommend that you switch to the website. Or at least open each new skill once in the website on a computer to read the lesson notes.


TBond5

danke sooooooooooooooo much mizinamo super helpful oh by the way cool streak freeze


Dlovel01

Ihr is she? I thought Ihr was your singular or plural


mizinamo

Ihr, capitalised, before a noun means "your", yes, when you're speaking formally.

ihr, lowercase, before a noun means "her" or "their".

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference.


mizinamo

Can you be more specific about what your question is?

Ihr Hund frisst can mean "Their dog eats", "Their dog is eating", "Your dog eats", "Your dog is eating", "Her dog eats", or "Her dog is eating".


JosephTown15

Can soneone tell me the difference between ihre and deine? If they both mean "your" arent they the same? What is the rule?


mizinamo

Ihr Hund is a dog that belongs to Sie

euer Hund is a dog that belongs to ihr

dein Hund is a dog that belongs to du

English doesn't make a distinction between du, ihr, Sie, so all of dein, euer, Ihr will translate as "your" as well.

But in German, it makes a difference how many people you are talking to and how polite or formal you are being.

du is for one person, informal. Hallo Hans, ist das dein Hund?

ihr is for more than one person, informal. Hallo Hans und Julia, ist das euer Hund?

Sie is when you are formal. Guten Tag Herr Müller, ist das Ihr Hund? Guten Tag Frau Schulz und Frau Meier, ist das Ihr Hund?

Note that the polite pronoun Sie is always capitalised, as are all related words such as the possessive Ihr.

The lowercase possessive ihr means "her" or "their" -- something belonging to sie (which, as you will remember, can mean either "she" or "they"). Oh, da ist Julia und da ist ihr Hund! Oh, da sind Hans und Karl und da ist ihr Hund!

And before a feminine noun, you would add -e to all those possessives, e.g. deine Katze, eure Katze, Ihre Katze, ihre Katze.


maria729740

Your dog eats might be as well accepted, coming from SIE


mizinamo

Yes, "your dog eats" has been one of the accepted translations for at least 4 years, as far as I can tell.


brandonjs

'hound' is as good as 'dog' for 'Hund'.


mizinamo

No, it is not; “hound” is usually used for a type of dog used for hunting (a chihuahua would not be a hound, for example), and so it is not accepted as a translation of Hund on this course.


Jeanette681172

Does ihr also mean "their" and "her"?


mizinamo

Does ihr also mean "their" and "her"?

Yes - ihr can mean either "their" or "her".

(Just as sie can mean either "they" or "she".)


tobiasknz

why isn't feasts allowed?


mizinamo

why isn't feasts allowed?

Because that means something else. It's "eat sumptuously" or "partake of a feast", not simply "eat".


RayRabil

Can't tell the difference on Duolingo in the sound of Ihr or euer


KimSilverman

Ha! I thought she said "Ihr Hund Fritz", like "your dog Fido". I was surprised when it was marked Incorrect!


Anna262405

This is confusing. This pronoun is possessive and so should now switch her "her dog"? Or is the pleural 3rd person possessive always feminine?


mizinamo

sie can mean either "she" (third person singular, feminine) or "they" (third person plural).

Similarly, ihr can mean "her" (belonging to third person singular, feminine) or "their" (belonging to third person plural).

ihr Hund can be "her dog" or "their dog"; without context, neither translation is better or worse than the other.


khagesh117

How do we know, which one is correct?their or her?


mizinamo

How do we know, which one is correct?their or her?

Both are correct, and therefore both are accepted. No need for guessing as to which one Duo "wants" here.


crossett

pronunciation was not clear.


Raja732664

Why not Her dog eats?


mizinamo

Why not Her dog eats?

That's another possible (and accepted) translation.

Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected for a translation exercise?


Mahika858209

Why can't it be 'ihrer' with an 'er' at the end? Since Hund is masculine :(


mizinamo

Why can't it be 'ihrer' with an 'er' at the end?

It just isn't.

The possessive determiners mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer work like ein and kein -- and have no endings for masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

So we say ein Mann, ein Hund, ein Buch and not einer Mann, einer Hund, eines Buch -- and similarly ihr Mann, ihr Hund, ihr Buch.


Exordium

Does anyone know when to use frissen and when to use essen?


mizinamo

Please read the existing comments on this page.

Then see the tips and notes for the Animals skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1 , as I told the others who asked this question before you.

In fact, read all the tips and notes if you don't do so already! If you use the app, then use a web browser to at least read the tips and notes for each new lesson. You're depriving yourself of a lot of information if you don't.


opuscroakus

Tips and notes are available in the app. Just hit the lightbulb.


SEHutch1

What is the difference between frisst and essen


mizinamo

Please read the existing comments on this page.

Then see the tips and notes for the Animals skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1 , as I told the others who asked this question before you.

In fact, read all the tips and notes if you don't do so already! If you use the app, then use a web browser to at least read the tips and notes for each new lesson. You're depriving yourself of a lot of information if you don't.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.