"Eine Zitrone ist schlecht."

Translation:One lemon is bad.

1/6/2013, 5:28:31 PM

19 Comments


4of92000

What do you have against lemons?

1/10/2013, 10:17:20 PM

fedorabeard

They burned my house down :/

9/22/2015, 10:28:32 AM

4of92000
Yeah.
...
That would do it.
10/6/2015, 3:28:06 PM

SilverWattle

Genau! Zitronen sind toll.

2/1/2016, 2:40:21 PM

HerrBrando

Sind zwei Zitronen gut?

1/6/2013, 10:38:49 PM

SaraSneff

Haha. I love this!

1/8/2013, 12:06:53 AM

jackthebiotic

Why is "the lemon is bad" wrong?

1/10/2013, 10:55:06 AM

whiteuil

"the lemon" is Die Zitrone while "a lemon" is Eine Zitrone.

1/13/2013, 6:17:56 PM

HerrBrando

Because "Eine" is an inderterminative article.

1/10/2013, 12:54:44 PM

greeson1

Could it also be "A lemon is bad"

5/5/2013, 6:56:50 PM

BrightEyesDavid

Yep. That was my answer and it was deemed correct.

5/12/2015, 11:52:54 AM

beliskner

Thats like your opinion

5/27/2015, 6:52:17 PM

FranzEnz1

What does it mean that a lemon is bad? Talking about its condition? Taste?

9/9/2015, 12:54:29 AM

4of92000

It doesn't fit the situation. Lemons in general are terrible at making orangeade.

10/6/2015, 3:35:21 PM

TreyzMeName

that is their opinion

9/29/2015, 11:14:17 PM

MartosBogi
5/23/2016, 6:02:44 AM

MehrdadCha1

New advice for children : Don't talk to strangers and Lemons !!!

11/10/2018, 9:29:26 AM

Marina656224

I put "One lemon is bad." and it accepted it. It definitely sounds better than "A lemon is bad."

12/16/2018, 10:50:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.