1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er han ikke berømt?"

"Er han ikke berømt?"

Translation:Is he not famous?

October 22, 2015

20 Comments


KirilMladenov

some words really sound like german : ) and i find them very often. can you tell me (if there is statistics or something like that) approximately what percentage of the language consists of such words?


Deliciae
Mod

I found someone claiming that ~15% of our loanwords were from Low German. No proper source given, but it does sound like a reasonable amount.

Of course, many similar words have a shared root, rather than having been introduced to the language via German.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


BretHudson

This word in German is "berühmt" :)

Many words that begin with be- are typically German loan words, especially when dealing with verbs. Take English "befriend," "behold," and "beneath," for example. In English, and I assume other Germanic languages (it may vary by language), it usually has the sense of "around" or "throughout." Exceptionally thorough examples at Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/be-#English

You can also take a look at this Wiktionary section to learn a bit more, and find out about the Swedish language reform in the 19th century regarding the prefix in certain words: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/be-#Swedish


rhianna414022

If you were answering this, could you say "Jo, Han er berømt"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could.


Jnis418148

Wait... is yes Jo or Ja?


Deliciae
Mod

When answering "yes" to a negative question, such as the above, we use "jo".

In any other context, "yes" translates to "ja".


Tom642395

So if we were to answer with Ja instead of Jo, would that imply that, yes, he was NOT famous? Or is it just simply wrong?


kminsinger

We can't translate this as "He isn't famous?"


kirstm

Nei, fordi dette er et spørsmål.


SemperFi.exe

No, it's asking the question "is he not famous?", not making the statement that he isn't


martnoizz

Kan dette ordet brukes i flertall? Hvilken preposisjon utfyller det? Ser vi, for eksempel, ''De er berømt(e) for/av... å gjøre noe?''


Jorun-la

You could say "De er berømte for..." :)

Another example: "Sverdene er berømte" - The swords are famous


rathishk

Hvorfor vi bruker berøm(t) her ?.


Luke_5.1991

"Berømt" er ordet for alle kjønn. Det kommer fra det tyske "berühmt", tror jeg.

Hvorfor bruker vi "berømt" her?


AnaSrsh

Ja. For flertall og bestemt form bruker vi berømte.


Harry480166

Would this be used to ask if someone isn't famous? or as a kind of rhetorical question to confirm that he is famous?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.