1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind die Männer müde?"

"Sind die Männer müde?"

Translation:Are the men tired?

October 22, 2015

18 Comments


CaioCsar11

Hi ,in portuguese Someone that is "mudo" it is a person that can not speak or hear . For word "Müde" I can imagine that guy is so tired that he can't speak or hear .

October 24, 2015

Andernoo

Any hints on how to remember müde?

October 22, 2015

Kate693404

I think of "moody", not quite right but close enough to trigger the correct meaning.

November 23, 2015

MikeCisner

I tend to use silly tricks to remember how a word begins, then the rest of it kinda "kicks in"... I imagine a tired cow (moo)

October 24, 2015

BerkayTekden

I remember die used for feminen words and men is not feminen word

January 1, 2016

Kate693404

"Die" is also used for plurals.

January 1, 2016

VishalSharma26

Die is used for plurals irrespective of gender

January 7, 2016

MicahWende

But how can you tell when words are feminine in german?

July 18, 2017

tjgerot

Typically they end in 'e' or describe a female version of something (e.g. die Präsidentin is a female president where der Präsident is a male president).

January 11, 2018

AhmadNoureddine

Are all plurals in German feminine?

October 14, 2016

AlyssaKtya

yes :)

January 31, 2017

Neo.h

Is it correct to say: Sind Männer müde? And skip the article like in English?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

That is grammatically correct but means something else -- as in English, it would ask whether men (in general) are tired.

October 23, 2017

Chris.Jacobs.

Why can't the answer be "Are the husbands tired?" ?

August 23, 2016

tjgerot

A German speaker would refer to plural husbands as 'Ehemänner'.

January 11, 2018

alfiecancun

I thought Die was feminine this is confusing

October 31, 2017

maripositalinda

It's feminine and plural.

November 1, 2017

wayne193

The answer "Are the men exhausted?" should be accepted. Please change. Thank you.

March 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.