1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today's a holiday because it…

"Today's a holiday because it is Sunday!"

Translation:Bugün tatil, çünkü bugün pazar!

October 22, 2015

14 Comments


AKAAlia

Why is Bugün bir tatil wrong? Today is A holiday


ZandraL.Le

My question, as well.


benny_ns

Why can't you use the -dIr/-tIr on tatil and pazar here?


Selcen_Ozturk

that sounds very wrong, and nobody would use -dir here, but it is difficult to explain. I guess it is because it is an informal statement


brjaga

Why is "bugün tatil çünkü o pazar" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

we never use "o" when we talk about today, unlike English. Similarly we would never say "o yağıyor" for "it is raining".


JuergenZirak

I guess that means you have to repeat the subject "bugün" in the second part, right?


CayAr

I didn't repeat it, and it was accepted.


IanBod

In other lessons we have had to use "pazar günler" I think. Yet it is marked wrong here.


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that makes no sense. You can say "pazar günü"; but this also sounds a bit weird here as you also have bugün (bugün pazar günü - too many "gün"s :))


eileengarton

But why is bugün repeated then?


Shaun792322

why does the bugün have to be repeated and why is adding -dir to the end of tatil wrong. Just 'because it sounds wrong' is not a very good answer...


JuergenZirak

I do not know about the "tatildir" vs "tatil", but "bugün" seems to be repeated, because in the English sentence it is substituting the "today", and according to Selcen (see comment from 4 years ago) you do not use a pronoun in this case. The idiom "it is sunday" implying "it" to be today needs the explicit "today"="bugün" in Turkish.


CayAr

But Selcen also said that it's an informal statement.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.