Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today's a holiday because it is Sunday!"

Translation:Bugün tatil, çünkü bugün pazar!

2 years ago

7 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

In other lessons we have had to use "pazar günler" I think. Yet it is marked wrong here.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that makes no sense. You can say "pazar günü"; but this also sounds a bit weird here as you also have bugün (bugün pazar günü - too many "gün"s :))

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why is "bugün tatil çünkü o pazar" wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we never use "o" when we talk about today, unlike English. Similarly we would never say "o yağıyor" for "it is raining".

2 years ago

benny_ns
benny_ns

Why can't you use the -dIr/-tIr on tatil and pazar here?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that sounds very wrong, and nobody would use -dir here, but it is difficult to explain. I guess it is because it is an informal statement

2 years ago

AKAAlia
AKAAlia

Why is Bugün bir tatil wrong? Today is A holiday

4 months ago