1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The child"

"The child"

Translation:L'enfant

January 6, 2013

67 Comments


Wanabefrench

Typed Le enfant and got it wrong - so only L' is viable?


Sitesurf

yes, in front of a word starting with a vowel, "le" and "la" change for "l'"


Staci.Walklin

Is this a sort of a e i o u and sometimes h thing? How we say "an hour", they say "l'homme"?


beno493

Yes, because in both of the instances you have provided, the h is silent.


jaucey

I was wondering! Thanks for the hint :-D


AndreeaFeiran

You know French?can you teach me?


mahivani

no. me too learning


dongsheng

wow,how did u know that?


topcen

That's super helpful! Thanks :-D


madisonvd

I was so confused about that. Thanks!


wanna-polyglot8

Also in words like "homme" when you pronounce it, it produces a vowel sound. You put an "l'" because of that vowel sound right.


inryoo

yes thats so mean


NathanHC

I bet you already know about le and la. But I' is for words that start with a vowel it is l'.


gigglinggold49

i did the same thing!


poopheaderic

is enfant feminine? typed le enfant and it said "pay attention" to the gender. i guess it should say, pay attention to the ligature.


Sitesurf

"enfant" can be masculine or feminine, depending on who you are talking about, boy or girl. however, in both cases, the article will be elided and the vowels will be replaced by an apostrophe.


Nataliesteps

ok we can use it for a boy or a girl, but the word enfant is feminine or masculine? We should use un enfant or une enfant?Portuguese works in the same way....eg. alligator is masculine in portuguese, so even when you talk about a female alligator you'lll always use the masculine article. What about enfant?


Sitesurf

"Enfant" can be masculine (most of the time, as a generic for "child") or in feminine if you specifically talk about a girl: une enfant.

In plural, you will assume that masculine will be used, for boys only or a mix of boys and girls.

Very exceptionally, in books for example, you will find "enfants" in feminine, like "quelles belles enfants !"


Nataliesteps

very unusual in portuguese, thanks for clearing up for me =)


Duodjiengo

So I can't say "gosse"?


Sitesurf

"un gosse" is familiar, comparable to "kid", while "un enfant" = "a child" is standard language.


Mendez.Nicole

I Put "le enfant" instead of "L'enfant" whats the difference? please reply


Sitesurf

le enfant is wrong because of the vowel sound conflict between le and enfant.

every time le or la are placed before a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H, the article is "elided" (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe), to ease pronunciation:

l'enfant (masc), l'ami (masc), l'orange (fem), l'homme (masc), l'huile (fem)...


Baby7Alison

French pronunciation is too difficult !


M_brezzell01

confused about the L'enfant i keep typing enfant


PrincessN

In most romantic languages, the article (le, la, les, l' ) is built in. They think l'enfant instead of child. One french teacher would call it the 'naked noun syndrome' and would jokingly freak out when every we slipped up. Just try to remember when you have nouns and you'll do fine!


fezha

So "Un enfant" was wrong. Is that true?


Sitesurf

yes because "un enfant" is "a child" whereas "l'enfant" is "the child"


almaciga

Does the form l' imply a neutral gender? When I typed "le enfant" I got it wrong but it said to pay attention to the gender.


Sitesurf

There is no neutral gender in French. For the l' reason for being, please read the whole thread.


NurindahNansi

L'enfant can be masculine and feminine. so how about l'homme? l'homme is masculine gender, isn't?


Sitesurf

As far as I know, yes "un homme" is still masculine.


npanelli

Why does Le and La change to L' ?


Sitesurf

Conventionally, vowel sound conflicts have to be avoided, so that the language flows smoothly.

In English, you change "a apple" to "an apple" to make it flow better and in French, there are other tricks to help words sound better in a sentence.

"le-enfant" would create a sound conflict between sounds lEUH and ENfant.

That is why "le" is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) so that the sound becomes LENfant . The same applies if the word starts with a non aspirate H: le-homme becomes l'homme [LOM].

The same happens in feminine: la-amie becomes l'amie and la-habitude becomes l'habitude.


lolthislearner

Isn't "Le" the same as "L'"?


Sitesurf

L' is the elided version of le or la.

it is used for phonetic reasons, to avoid a vowel sound conflict when le or la are placed in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H.

l'enfant (masc or fem, since "enfant" can be a boy or a girl)

l'ami (masc)

l'amie (fem)

l'eau (fem)

l'hydrogène (mas)


Fidha

Why cant I say Les enfants?


Sitesurf

one child = un enfant

the child = l'enfant

children = des enfants

the children = les enfants


qasim.araf

Wow im loving this


Temiloluwa2

How do you know if something is masculine or feminine


Sitesurf

You don't know, you learn genders with each noun.


espirdoso

my computer doe not have the aporstrophe so I can not type l (apostrophe) enfant


Saturnz_barzzz

I wrote le enfant whats the diffrents?


Sitesurf

le enfant is not used because of the vowel sound conflict.

so, whenever le or la are followed by a noun starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H, the article is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe):

  • l'enfant (masc or fem) - l'homme (masc) - l'huile (fem) - l'ananas (masc) (pineapple) - l'envie (fem), etc.

sabrinagston

How do you know if its a boy or a girl


BenRGriffi

A man is maculine. Le is masculine. The word child in french (enfant) is masculine. Means you have to blend the words like you would do with man (l'homme) l'enfant


TabTabTab

Whats the differnce between l' le and la


Sitesurf

"le" and "la" are changed to "l' " (= elided = vowel replaced by an apostrophe) when followed by a noun starting with a vowel sound: vowel or mute H. This is required to avoid sound conflicts.

  • le chat, la femme
  • l'enfant (masc), l'orange (fem), l'hôtel (masc), l'huile (fem), l'eau (fem)

MiminFishe

This is soo easy I learnt it in junior


Anneliese324

When is it the right way to use L' ?


fardin1987

Plz help me! What's diferent between la and le an l ?


Sitesurf

If you use a PC, take a look at the Tips&Notes below the main page of each Unit.

In short: le, la, l' and les are definite article, all of them meaning "the".

la is feminine, le is masculine, l' is used in front of words starting with a vowel sound and les is the plural for all nouns.


Drasya_jain

I am not able to understand thre use of la le &l' HELP ME


AniyahProp

I put le enfant instead, what's the problem?


Yaya989601

I can speak french ... I'm born in france but speak American

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.