"The child"

Translation:L'enfant

January 6, 2013

66 Comments


Wanabefrench

Typed Le enfant and got it wrong - so only L' is viable?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, in front of a word starting with a vowel, "le" and "la" change for "l'"

January 6, 2013

Staci.Walklin

Is this a sort of a e i o u and sometimes h thing? How we say "an hour", they say "l'homme"?

September 11, 2013

thecatpetter

Yeah.

October 2, 2013

beno493

Yes, because in both of the instances you have provided, the h is silent.

June 1, 2014

RenataPatricio

Thanks

June 25, 2014

AndreeaFeiran

so cool,thanks

April 25, 2014

jaucey

I was wondering! Thanks for the hint :-D

February 19, 2013

AndreeaFeiran

You know French?can you teach me?

April 25, 2014

mahivani

no. me too learning

April 12, 2015

loumexx12

Thanks!

February 16, 2014

dongsheng

wow,how did u know that?

March 18, 2014

topcen

That's super helpful! Thanks :-D

May 13, 2014

madisonvd

I was so confused about that. Thanks!

June 13, 2014

wanna-polyglot8

Also in words like "homme" when you pronounce it, it produces a vowel sound. You put an "l'" because of that vowel sound right.

April 17, 2014

inryoo

yes thats so mean

October 19, 2013

NathanHC

I bet you already know about le and la. But I' is for words that start with a vowel it is l'.

December 24, 2013

gigglinggold49

i did the same thing!

June 17, 2014

poopheaderic

is enfant feminine? typed le enfant and it said "pay attention" to the gender. i guess it should say, pay attention to the ligature.

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"enfant" can be masculine or feminine, depending on who you are talking about, boy or girl. however, in both cases, the article will be elided and the vowels will be replaced by an apostrophe.

February 7, 2013

poopheaderic

merci

February 7, 2013

Nataliesteps

ok we can use it for a boy or a girl, but the word enfant is feminine or masculine? We should use un enfant or une enfant?Portuguese works in the same way....eg. alligator is masculine in portuguese, so even when you talk about a female alligator you'lll always use the masculine article. What about enfant?

December 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"Enfant" can be masculine (most of the time, as a generic for "child") or in feminine if you specifically talk about a girl: une enfant.

In plural, you will assume that masculine will be used, for boys only or a mix of boys and girls.

Very exceptionally, in books for example, you will find "enfants" in feminine, like "quelles belles enfants !"

December 15, 2013

Nataliesteps

very unusual in portuguese, thanks for clearing up for me =)

December 16, 2013

mary.ki

Thanks :-)

February 15, 2014

Duodjiengo

So I can't say "gosse"?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"un gosse" is familiar, comparable to "kid", while "un enfant" = "a child" is standard language.

April 15, 2013

Mendez.Nicole

I Put "le enfant" instead of "L'enfant" whats the difference? please reply

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

le enfant is wrong because of the vowel sound conflict between le and enfant.

every time le or la are placed before a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H, the article is "elided" (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe), to ease pronunciation:

l'enfant (masc), l'ami (masc), l'orange (fem), l'homme (masc), l'huile (fem)...

March 17, 2014

Baby7Alison

French pronunciation is too difficult !

October 12, 2014

M_brezzell01

confused about the L'enfant i keep typing enfant

February 7, 2013

PrincessN

In most romantic languages, the article (le, la, les, l' ) is built in. They think l'enfant instead of child. One french teacher would call it the 'naked noun syndrome' and would jokingly freak out when every we slipped up. Just try to remember when you have nouns and you'll do fine!

February 14, 2013

fezha

So "Un enfant" was wrong. Is that true?

June 23, 2013

Sitesurf

yes because "un enfant" is "a child" whereas "l'enfant" is "the child"

June 24, 2013

fezha

Thanks!

June 24, 2013

almaciga

Does the form l' imply a neutral gender? When I typed "le enfant" I got it wrong but it said to pay attention to the gender.

October 21, 2013

Sitesurf

There is no neutral gender in French. For the l' reason for being, please read the whole thread.

October 21, 2013

NurindahNansi

L'enfant can be masculine and feminine. so how about l'homme? l'homme is masculine gender, isn't?

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf

As far as I know, yes "un homme" is still masculine.

January 27, 2014

gabby102

this is so fun

January 28, 2014

npanelli

Why does Le and La change to L' ?

March 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Conventionally, vowel sound conflicts have to be avoided, so that the language flows smoothly.

In English, you change "a apple" to "an apple" to make it flow better and in French, there are other tricks to help words sound better in a sentence.

"le-enfant" would create a sound conflict between sounds lEUH and ENfant.

That is why "le" is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) so that the sound becomes LENfant . The same applies if the word starts with a non aspirate H: le-homme becomes l'homme [LOM].

The same happens in feminine: la-amie becomes l'amie and la-habitude becomes l'habitude.

March 1, 2014

npanelli

Thanks!

March 2, 2014

lolthislearner

Isn't "Le" the same as "L'"?

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

L' is the elided version of le or la.

it is used for phonetic reasons, to avoid a vowel sound conflict when le or la are placed in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H.

l'enfant (masc or fem, since "enfant" can be a boy or a girl)

l'ami (masc)

l'amie (fem)

l'eau (fem)

l'hydrogène (mas)

March 20, 2014

Fidha

Why cant I say Les enfants?

March 20, 2014

Sitesurf

one child = un enfant

the child = l'enfant

children = des enfants

the children = les enfants

March 20, 2014

Sidd24

thanks

April 30, 2014

qasim.araf

Wow im loving this

June 10, 2014

Temiloluwa2

How do you know if something is masculine or feminine

June 11, 2014

Sitesurf

You don't know, you learn genders with each noun.

July 14, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

I wrote le enfant whats the diffrents?

July 16, 2014

Sitesurf

le enfant is not used because of the vowel sound conflict.

so, whenever le or la are followed by a noun starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H, the article is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe):

  • l'enfant (masc or fem) - l'homme (masc) - l'huile (fem) - l'ananas (masc) (pineapple) - l'envie (fem), etc.
July 17, 2014

sabrinagston

How do you know if its a boy or a girl

July 18, 2014

SassyAri

Bounjour

November 19, 2014

SassyAri

Hi

November 19, 2014

BenRGriffi

A man is maculine. Le is masculine. The word child in french (enfant) is masculine. Means you have to blend the words like you would do with man (l'homme) l'enfant

November 21, 2014

TabTabTab

Whats the differnce between l' le and la

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"le" and "la" are changed to "l' " (= elided = vowel replaced by an apostrophe) when followed by a noun starting with a vowel sound: vowel or mute H. This is required to avoid sound conflicts.

  • le chat, la femme
  • l'enfant (masc), l'orange (fem), l'hôtel (masc), l'huile (fem), l'eau (fem)
November 29, 2014

MiminFishe

This is soo easy I learnt it in junior

January 2, 2015

Anneliese324

When is it the right way to use L' ?

March 15, 2015

fardin1987

Plz help me! What's diferent between la and le an l ?

April 4, 2015

Sitesurf

If you use a PC, take a look at the Tips&Notes below the main page of each Unit.

In short: le, la, l' and les are definite article, all of them meaning "the".

la is feminine, le is masculine, l' is used in front of words starting with a vowel sound and les is the plural for all nouns.

April 4, 2015

Drasya_jain

I am not able to understand thre use of la le &l' HELP ME

June 2, 2015

AniyahProp

I put le enfant instead, what's the problem?

July 5, 2015

Yaya989601

I can speak french ... I'm born in france but speak American

December 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.