"Lei scrive nel giornale."

Translation:She writes in the newspaper.

January 6, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fonf123

Suggestion, it would be good to have in the pop up menu of the words, the variations in italian, like for example nel, nello, etc so that people can take note of the different variations. because i've seen nel and nello, but what happens when its plural feminine is it nella? I'm just starting here and the only trouble i'm having is having to find all those different cases by chance, would be nice to be able to get all variation and be able to write them down. just a suggestion. Thank you!


CreyB

I highly recommend making certain you are grounded in the forms and rules for the definite articles. Much of what you need to know for other parts of the Italian language will flow from that. You can get a handy chart of the basic forms for the most common prepositions here http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

and you should be able to find a discussion entry on this site under the most popular that lists a number of resources other members have been kind enough to post for everyone.

Your question is a common one, it comes up again and again. I think it would be great if DL would provide some explanations for things like this--there are some things that would help everyone learn better rather than simple exposure and hoping everyone can figure it out on their own.


sommarkatt

Great link, thanks


kelsea.roy

Same here....a listing of those variations would be fantastic!


AlonEilat

This is a great link, it helped me a lot :)

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/al.shtml

If you want to know when to use "il, gli, la, i" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)


PATRICKPIZ1

here is another with a more comprehensive grammar.http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/


Smklindsey

This would be extremely helpful for the beginner


simon321242

Very good suggestion: learning a new language asks for the language structures


ghjvbn

so is it she writes on the (physical) newspaper or for the newspaper itself? or both?


mikukaito

It can be either one. It just depends on the situation the sentence is used in.


nrg1988

It was more difficult to put it in english than to understand it in italian


RenatoPalic

Why do we say "Lei scrivE" but also "Lei mangiA"? Why in first case it is ended with E but in second case it is ended with A?


Muttley_

There are 3 different conjugations in Italian: you need to check the infinitive form to see them. 1) -are. Ex. parlare
io parlo
tu parli
lui/lei parla
noi parliamo
voi parlate
essi parlano

2) scrivere
io scrivo
tu scrivi
lui/lei scrive
noi scriviamo
voi scrivete
essi scrivono

3) sentire
io sento
tu senti
lui/lei sente
noi sentiamo
voi sentite
essi sentono


Elon_the_Hittite

The INFINITIVE form. Thankfully only 3, unlike the infinite form, which might be, well, endless.


vissicchio

Thanks for the different endings.


Sassicat

There's great book called Living Italian by Maria Vaglimigli, which explains all the grammer really well. You can buy it from Amazon


Elon_the_Hittite

Actually, it's 'Valgimigli', and it's probably rather dated now unless it's been revised several times since its original publication.


Arjofocolovi

Is "nel" a contraction ? Or is it the original form of "in the" ?


deusvulpix

It's the contraction of "in" and "il". But contractions are mandatory in Italian.


takamoriaiko

"Lo" is used before nouns starting with s + consonant or z (which zucchero does); "il" is used for all other nouns (except vowels, in which case it would have to be "l'").They both mean the masculine "the".


Lycidasss

If a word starts with a vowel, the article here should also be lo, is that correct?


takamoriaiko

Hi Lycidasss,

No, I think it has to be contracted to l' (as in "l'uomo"). All other nouns not starting with (s + consonant) or z (in which case it will have to be "lo") will be "il".


wopeca

Thanks so much!!!


mikukaito

A lot of language rules are actually very convenient if you think about it. For example, the "l" and "s/z" sounds do not exactly roll off the tongue. So, there is another article! Also, using an article that starts with a vowel but ends with a consonant is okay for words starting with vowels, but that short "i" sound could be taken away, and so it is. If some rule/exception in Italian, or any of the other Romantic languages for that matter ( I don't have that much knowledge of other groups of languages like Slavic, so), is confusing or seemingly pointless, take a look at the possible benefits or conveniences from that rule/exception as opposed to the normal way or the way from your language (if your language is Romantic or English, at least). Apologies for any weird wording in this comment.


jshaben

I have the hardest time understanding the Italian speaker.


3388winterthur

Don't give up, just keep on learning. As a matter of fact, Itaien is a much easier language to learn, comparing with german.


Elon_the_Hittite

That's a matter of opinion. German words, like English ones, tend to be pronounced discretely and not run into each other as in the Romance languages.


ah95al

what the difference between nel and nello?


maynard42

Use nello when the article would be lo. For example: lo zucchero. Nello zucchero. Nel is for when the article is Il


jiucai

nel=in il nello=in lo i think so


mirandabock9896

It is really hard to understamd what the person is saying sometimes


noelledford

The 'nel' sounded like 'una' though I knew that giornale is masculine, and I didn't know that it was nel, so i wrote una, but I knew it was wrong, so I was just giving up a life. They totally need better pronunciation.


Nello.Papi

The voice clearly says nella


Muttley_

I clearly hear nel


decaalv

I think "on" should be the correct answer, right? after all people can't get IN the newspaper and write.


Elena18

If you're asking for the correct ENGLISH, either "in" or "on" could be correct. Newspapers usually open up, like books, so one could write "in" a newspaper. But I guess you are correct in the we would usually say "don't write ON my newspaper". I am wondering, though, whether in ITALIAN this really means "She writes FOR a newspaper"- ie, that is her JOB- she is a columnist....?


deusvulpix

The two words are interchangeable in Italian. But "writes in the newspaper" is sometimes used to mean writing FOR the newspaper, I think. Either way, on SHOULD be correct too.


ellkks

She writes for the newspaper, it made more sense for my translation, she writes in the journal (diary).


Black_Cherries

My answer should be accepted: "giornale" can mean "journal" as well as "newspaper/paper."


f.formica

No, it really can't: journal and newspaper are different things with different translations, and they only overlap in rare cases, if ever.


hud214

What if the newspaper comes out only once a week? Is it still a "giornale"?


Muttley_

A giornale is daily newspaper.


Wisdomkills

did she not say nella giornale?


PATRICKPIZ1

no. if you are referring to the slow recitation, she always overemphasizes the 'l' in 'nel', 'al' and other first person, singular preposition/article contranctions. don't focus on the articles and pronouns so much. the noun and pronoun/article (un/una, il/la) must agree. if the noun is masculine she isn't saying 'nella'.


Wisdomkills

That makes sense thanks!


mbangaclarence

Why is Journal wrong?is journal not a substitute for newspaper?


JoeGillott

Audio sounds like "nella"; not "nel".


Muttley_

I played it over and over and I clearly hear nel.
Is that the normal version or the slow over?


JoeGillott

Again: audio sounds like nella; not nel.


PATRICKPIZ1

because she emphasizes the 'L' it often does sound like 'nella'. don't concentrate on the articles, but recognize the gender of the noun. if it is masculine it must be a masculine article (or preposition + article)

try emphasizing a word with a final 'L' and you will find that you have a hard time letting it finish without adding a vowel to the end.


Tyler_brady1

'Nel' sounds a whole lot like 'nella' in this sentnce when read by the robot. A more clear pronunciation would be awesome


PATRICKPIZ1

if you know the gender of the noun it won't matter what the 'robot' sounds like.

because of the way that a hard 'l' sound is made with the end of the tongue tight to the palate behind the teeth, if you try to make it very clearly it is hard not to add a following vowel sound. if you pronounce it more casually the following sound isn't as obvious.


EDK-Learner

The slow audio says "nella" not "nel." No supper for Duo!


PATRICKPIZ1

I have a post on this below. it is especially true of slow, precise recitations.


Jensen483252

"She writes in the journal" isn't accepted.

Giornale sounds like the literal translatio for journal, but im not an italian speaker so i don't know!


burhaniii33

nel lo = nello nel l' = nel


Finomosec

Hi. I was wondering: Does this mean she is a writer for the newspaper and writes the articles in it or does she simply write on an already printed newspaper?


JillEngelbrecht

What does this mean in real life? She writes (notes, comments) in the newspaper or she writes for the newspaper? This sentence is very unclear to me.


DarleneNiman

"In the" is nel or nello. What is the difference?


DavidLeBroc

Yes. In english it is preferable to translate this as "She writes for a newspaper" , not " in the newspaper". At a minimum both should be acceptable.


eskopyon16

Does lei means she. Why in the translation is you in this sentence.


NidhiJaisw231156

They said nello means in the so what is the meaning of nell the also said nell means in the can you tell me what is the difference


sonoamjad

I just forgot the s in writes....


NathanCohe208206

If this means she is a staff writer or a guest writer I think the most frequent English would be "for the newspaper. If quoting something published in a newspaper it would be "in" the newspaper. If it means she was using newspaper on which to write something simply to have something to write on the article would not be used: "she writes on newspaper" but if she was writing on a particular newspaper it would be "she writes on the newspaper"


OlgaPerkhun

I wrote the same translation, but the program said that it was wrong. It said that right would be paper, but not newspaper


wood1919

Asking that something be translated into English but marking it wrong because it follows the way it would normally be acceptable in English rather than whatever the rule is in Italian seems, for example, I translated the Italian for "She writes for the newspaper," as "She writes for a newspaper," something you wouldn't say unless you knew the specific paper she writes for, and it was counted as incorrect for using the indefinite article. I understand why but if I'm speaking or translating into English, wouldn't it make sense to express things astray would be in English.


mikukaito

"She writes in the newspaper" does not necessarily mean that "she write for the newspaper". It could just literally mean that some lady is writing in a newspaper. For example, the newspaper could have a crossword or something in there, so to solve the puzzle, someone would have to write in the newspaper.


PATRICKPIZ1

don't read in a backstory to these sentences. just translate it. you don't know if she knew that clark was from krypton either, ot that jimmy olsen sleeps with a teddy bear. English speakers (US) would more likely say that 'she writes for the newspaper' since most cities, towns and villages only have one newpaper. and even if they had more there would be no reason someone couldn't say 'the newpaper'.


eternalhaunting

This is the most awkwardly worded sentence in English


emilyd41

Shouldn't it be "Lei scrive fo il giornale" (She writes for the newspaper) Instead of she writes in the newspaper?


EttaResel

Can someone explain why it is "She writes in THE newspaper" and not without "the"? Does nel mean "in" and "in the"? If so how do I know if it's "in" or "in the"? Thanks in advance :)


pepe787945

I just said lei and was correct. What?


Greg295774

Nel sounds like 'nella'


Learner33w7

she writes in the newspaper really do not mean nothing in english


Muttley_

That would be lei scrive giornale which doesn't really mean anything.


Heyali22

giornale should be journal here and not newspaper!


Muttley_

If you mean a personal journal, than you'd say diario in Italian.


gill782803

I said the right words


gill782803

I pronounced the phrase correctly??


AbeEsMoyGordo

Ok what is the difference between nel and nello

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.