"Lei scrive nel giornale."

Translation:She writes in the newspaper.

January 6, 2013

71 Comments


fonf123

Suggestion, it would be good to have in the pop up menu of the words, the variations in italian, like for example nel, nello, etc so that people can take note of the different variations. because i've seen nel and nello, but what happens when its plural feminine is it nella? I'm just starting here and the only trouble i'm having is having to find all those different cases by chance, would be nice to be able to get all variation and be able to write them down. just a suggestion. Thank you!

January 13, 2014

CreyB

I highly recommend making certain you are grounded in the forms and rules for the definite articles. Much of what you need to know for other parts of the Italian language will flow from that. You can get a handy chart of the basic forms for the most common prepositions here http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

and you should be able to find a discussion entry on this site under the most popular that lists a number of resources other members have been kind enough to post for everyone.

Your question is a common one, it comes up again and again. I think it would be great if DL would provide some explanations for things like this--there are some things that would help everyone learn better rather than simple exposure and hoping everyone can figure it out on their own.

February 3, 2014

sommarkatt

Great link, thanks

May 19, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie

November 11, 2014

kelsea.roy

Same here....a listing of those variations would be fantastic!

February 2, 2014

AlonEilat

This is a great link, it helped me a lot :)

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/al.shtml

If you want to know when to use "il, gli, la, i" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)

August 7, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

here is another with a more comprehensive grammar.http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/

August 8, 2018

ghjvbn

so is it she writes on the (physical) newspaper or for the newspaper itself? or both?

February 16, 2013

mikukaito

It can be either one. It just depends on the situation the sentence is used in.

July 14, 2017

nrg1988

It was more difficult to put it in english than to understand it in italian

February 14, 2014

Sassicat

There's great book called Living Italian by Maria Vaglimigli, which explains all the grammer really well. You can buy it from Amazon

February 19, 2014

RenatoPalic

Why do we say "Lei scrivE" but also "Lei mangiA"? Why in first case it is ended with E but in second case it is ended with A?

May 7, 2014

Muttley71

There are 3 different conjugations in Italian: you need to check the infinite form to see them. 1) -are. Ex. parlare
io parlo
tu parli
lui/lei parla
noi parliamo
voi parlate
essi parlano

2) scrivere
io scrivo
tu scrivi
lui/lei scrive
noi scriviamo
voi scrivete
essi scrivono

3) sentire
io sento
tu senti
lui/lei sente
noi sentiamo
voi sentite
essi sentono

May 15, 2014

VicentaFer1

Thanks! Gracias!

August 25, 2014

vissicchio

Thanks for the different endings.

October 24, 2018

wopeca

il vs lo

May 8, 2014

makiminami

"Lo" is used before nouns starting with s + consonant or z (which zucchero does); "il" is used for all other nouns (except vowels, in which case it would have to be "l'").They both mean the masculine "the".

July 6, 2014

Lycidasss

If a word starts with a vowel, the article here should also be lo, is that correct?

August 9, 2014

makiminami

Hi Lycidasss,

No, I think it has to be contracted to l' (as in "l'uomo"). All other nouns not starting with (s + consonant) or z (in which case it will have to be "lo") will be "il".

August 9, 2014

wopeca

Thanks so much!!!

October 6, 2014

mikukaito

A lot of language rules are actually very convenient if you think about it. For example, the "l" and "s/z" sounds do not exactly roll off the tongue. So, there is another article! Also, using an article that starts with a vowel but ends with a consonant is okay for words starting with vowels, but that short "i" sound could be taken away, and so it is. If some rule/exception in Italian, or any of the other Romantic languages for that matter ( I don't have that much knowledge of other groups of languages like Slavic, so), is confusing or seemingly pointless, take a look at the possible benefits or conveniences from that rule/exception as opposed to the normal way or the way from your language (if your language is Romantic or English, at least). Apologies for any weird wording in this comment.

July 14, 2017

Arjofocolovi

Is "nel" a contraction ? Or is it the original form of "in the" ?

January 12, 2013

Jeepachu

It's the contraction of "in" and "il". But contractions are mandatory in Italian.

January 25, 2013

jshaben

I have the hardest time understanding the Italian speaker.

May 22, 2014

3388winterthur

Don't give up, just keep on learning. As a matter of fact, Itaien is a much easier language to learn, comparing with german.

December 19, 2014

mirandabock9896

It is really hard to understamd what the person is saying sometimes

May 26, 2014

ah95al

what the difference between nel and nello?

September 21, 2013

maynard42

Use nello when the article would be lo. For example: lo zucchero. Nello zucchero. Nel is for when the article is Il

November 7, 2013

jiucai

nel=in il nello=in lo i think so

March 27, 2014

noelledford

The 'nel' sounded like 'una' though I knew that giornale is masculine, and I didn't know that it was nel, so i wrote una, but I knew it was wrong, so I was just giving up a life. They totally need better pronunciation.

May 30, 2014

decaalv

I think "on" should be the correct answer, right? after all people can't get IN the newspaper and write.

February 16, 2013

Elena18

If you're asking for the correct ENGLISH, either "in" or "on" could be correct. Newspapers usually open up, like books, so one could write "in" a newspaper. But I guess you are correct in the we would usually say "don't write ON my newspaper". I am wondering, though, whether in ITALIAN this really means "She writes FOR a newspaper"- ie, that is her JOB- she is a columnist....?

March 7, 2013

Jeepachu

The two words are interchangeable in Italian. But "writes in the newspaper" is sometimes used to mean writing FOR the newspaper, I think. Either way, on SHOULD be correct too.

February 16, 2013

ellkks

She writes for the newspaper, it made more sense for my translation, she writes in the journal (diary).

January 17, 2016

mikukaito

Journals can also be newspapers. In the French lessons, journal is an accepted translation for the word for newspaper. I wonder why it is not so in the Italian lessons...

July 14, 2017

Nello.Papi

The voice clearly says nella

September 29, 2016

Muttley71

I clearly hear nel

September 29, 2016

eternalhaunting

This is the most awkwardly worded sentence in English

November 26, 2016

pepe787945

I just said lei and was correct. What?

January 31, 2018

KittyCorky

My answer should be accepted: "giornale" can mean "journal" as well as "newspaper/paper."

April 21, 2018

f.formica
Mod

No, it really can't: journal and newspaper are different things with different translations, and they only overlap in rare cases, if ever.

April 22, 2018

hud214

What if the newspaper comes out only once a week? Is it still a "giornale"?

April 26, 2018

Wisdomkills

did she not say nella giornale?

June 27, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

no. if you are referring to the slow recitation, she always overemphasizes the 'l' in 'nel', 'al' and other first person, singular preposition/article contranctions. don't focus on the articles and pronouns so much. the noun and pronoun/article (un/una, il/la) must agree. if the noun is masculine she isn't saying 'nella'.

June 27, 2018

Wisdomkills

That makes sense thanks!

June 27, 2018

mbangaclarence

Why is Journal wrong?is journal not a substitute for newspaper?

July 19, 2018

JoeGillott

Audio sounds like "nella"; not "nel".

July 21, 2018

Muttley71

I played it over and over and I clearly hear nel.
Is that the normal version or the slow over?

July 21, 2018

JoeGillott

Again: audio sounds like nella; not nel.

July 21, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

because she emphasizes the 'L' it often does sound like 'nella'. don't concentrate on the articles, but recognize the gender of the noun. if it is masculine it must be a masculine article (or preposition + article)

try emphasizing a word with a final 'L' and you will find that you have a hard time letting it finish without adding a vowel to the end.

July 22, 2018

EDK-Learner

The slow audio says "nella" not "nel." No supper for Duo!

January 31, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

I have a post on this below. it is especially true of slow, precise recitations.

February 1, 2019

Jensen483252

"She writes in the journal" isn't accepted.

Giornale sounds like the literal translatio for journal, but im not an italian speaker so i don't know!

February 9, 2019

OlgaPerkhun

I wrote the same translation, but the program said that it was wrong. It said that right would be paper, but not newspaper

December 24, 2013

ReptarWarWagon

Nailed it

February 26, 2014

wood1919

Asking that something be translated into English but marking it wrong because it follows the way it would normally be acceptable in English rather than whatever the rule is in Italian seems, for example, I translated the Italian for "She writes for the newspaper," as "She writes for a newspaper," something you wouldn't say unless you knew the specific paper she writes for, and it was counted as incorrect for using the indefinite article. I understand why but if I'm speaking or translating into English, wouldn't it make sense to express things astray would be in English.

June 12, 2016

mikukaito

"She writes in the newspaper" does not necessarily mean that "she write for the newspaper". It could just literally mean that some lady is writing in a newspaper. For example, the newspaper could have a crossword or something in there, so to solve the puzzle, someone would have to write in the newspaper.

July 14, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

don't read in a backstory to these sentences. just translate it. you don't know if she knew that clark was from krypton either, ot that jimmy olsen sleeps with a teddy bear. English speakers (US) would more likely say that 'she writes for the newspaper' since most cities, towns and villages only have one newpaper. and even if they had more there would be no reason someone couldn't say 'the newpaper'.

April 14, 2018

emilyd41

Shouldn't it be "Lei scrive fo il giornale" (She writes for the newspaper) Instead of she writes in the newspaper?

January 8, 2017

EttaResel

Can someone explain why it is "She writes in THE newspaper" and not without "the"? Does nel mean "in" and "in the"? If so how do I know if it's "in" or "in the"? Thanks in advance :)

October 19, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

here is a page that can be very useful. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/

April 14, 2018

Greg295774

Nel sounds like 'nella'

December 8, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

see above

December 8, 2018

TyZWvd

'Nel' sounds a whole lot like 'nella' in this sentnce when read by the robot. A more clear pronunciation would be awesome

January 30, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

if you know the gender of the noun it won't matter what the 'robot' sounds like.

because of the way that a hard 'l' sound is made with the end of the tongue tight to the palate behind the teeth, if you try to make it very clearly it is hard not to add a following vowel sound. if you pronounce it more casually the following sound isn't as obvious.

January 31, 2019

gaberooney

but i still dont get all the scrive and scrivi stuff

March 29, 2013

siebolt

io scrivo, tu scrivi, lui/lei scrive, noi scriviamo, voi scrivete, loro scrivono. Pay attention to the last letter(s) of a verb. It tells you who/what is the subject.

April 25, 2013

maria318809

Why

May 17, 2017

AnjeM.

The solution is wrong!

January 11, 2018

lvenezia

Paper in italiano is papel

August 18, 2014

Muttley71

I'm afraid not. 'paper' is carta, 'newspaper' is giornale. If you mean 'paper' as in 'the officer asked for his papers', then it's documento.

August 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.